Liberty District Winter Track

Liberty District

Winter Track Championships

Records

Vincent Brown South Lakes 6.42 2009

55m Dash

Shannon McVey/ Brittany Johnson GC Marshall 7.37 2007/ 2010
Vincent Brown South Lakes 7.46 2009

55m Hurdles

Devyn Jones South Lakes 8.62 2017
Adrian Vaughn South Lakes 35.83 2009

300m Dash

Lachelle Wallace South Lakes 40.99 2009
Skandar Ballard South Lakes 1:07.16 2016

500m Dash

Golden Kumi-Darfour South Lakes 1:16.55 2016
Rob Pearce RE Lee 2:31.6 1995

1000m Run

Olivia Beckner South Lakes 2:55.67 2017
Alex Maguire Fairfax 4:23.54 2015

1600m Run

Olivia Beckner South Lakes 5:04.44 2017
Matthew Calem Madison 9:34.22 2013

3200m Run

Olivia Beckner South Lakes 10:47.17 2017
Sean Stuart GC Marshall 22′ 6.25″ 1999

Long Jump

Danielle Hale South Lakes 18′ 1.5″ 2012
Sean Price South Lakes 45′ 8.25″ 2010

Triple Jump

Kayla Deehan Langley 39′ 3.75″ 2017
Rahaan Jones South Lakes 6′ 7″ 2012

High Jump

Ayanna Alexander McLean 5′ 6″ 2000
Robert Yu Langley 14′ 5.75″ 2013

Pole Vault

Kelsie Hao Langley 10′ 9″ 2017
Benedict Draghi Washington-Lee 61′ 4.75″ 2016

Shot Put

Inhar Chong Fairfax 37′ 7″ 1998
Zac Parker, Brian Brinson, Aeron Thai, Connor Metcalf South Lakes 1:33.04 2012

4x200m Relay

Shelly Ackah, Kiana Seabrook, Fanta Ba, Nina Lucas Hayfield 1:47.55 2014
Alexander Hedrick, Pablo Rodriguez, David Galdo, Matthew Howard McLean 3:30.83 2013

4x400m Relay

Grace Gillen, Maya Rodriguez, Haley Vaughn, Kyannah Calhoun South Lakes 4:06.75 2013
Michael Uhrig, Daniel Johnsen, Michael Kerr, Lius Rivas South Lakes 8:10.71 2014

4x800m Relay

Jordan Selby, Donia Nichols, Sarah Sears, Sarah Angell Washington-Lee 9:37.15 2014

(back to top)

Team Champions

Boys Winner Score Girls Winner Score
1995 Madison 153 pts GC Marshall 129 pts
1996 Fairfax 143 ps GC Marshall 136 pts
1997 Fairfax 118 pts Fairfax 148 pts
1998 Fairfax 153 pts Fairfax 124 pts
1999 RE Lee 125 pts Fairfax 123 pts
2000 Langley 105 pts Fairfax 141 pts
2001 WT Woodson 126 pts Fairfax 140 pts
2002 Langley 140 pts Madison 215.5 pts
2003 Langley 129 pts Langley 115 pts
2004 McLean 117 pts Langley 126 pts
2005 McLean 123 pts Langley 103 pts
2006 Jefferson 161 pts Jefferson 156 pts
2007 Langley 158 pts GC Marshall 103 pts
2008 Jefferson 113 pts Jefferson 112.5 pts
2009 South Lakes 137.5 pts WT Woodson 127 pts
2010 South Lakes 174 pts Jefferson 107 pts
2011 South Lakes 214 pts Langley 95 pts
2012 South Lakes 144 pts South Lakes 142 pts
2013 South Lakes 131.5 pts South Lakes 178 pts
2014 South Lakes 147 pts South Lakes 141.5 pts
2015 South Lakes 195 pts South Lakes 147 pts
2016 South Lakes 190 pts South Lakes 138.5 pts
2017 South Lakes 111.5 pts South Lakes 161.5 pts

(back to top)

Individual Champions

55m Hurdles

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1995 Peter Martin Madison 8.6 Melanie Burgess GC Marshall 8.9
1996 Dave Velasquez Fairfax 8.1 Melanie Burgess GC Marshall 8.7
1997 Eddie Bailey RE Lee 8.04 Alyssa Aiken Fairfax 9.22
1998 Brandon Royster Fairfax 7.80 Alyssa Aiken Fairfax 8.77
1999 Brandon Royster Fairfax 7.65 (7.63p) Patrice Malloy RE Lee 8.76
2000 Brandon Royster Fairfax 7.63 Pauline Tran Fairfax 9.33
2001 Brian Hedden WT Woodson 8.88 Amanda Russell Fairfax 9.17
2002 Brendan MacKesey McLean 8.58 Rachel Winters Fairfax 9.45
2003 David Collins WT Woodson 8.58 Amanda Russell Fairfax 9.42
2004 Justin Siegfried South Lakes 8.04 Latavia Lewis RE Lee 8.83 (8.71s)
2005 Douglas Zimmer McLean 8.24 Madeleine Clark Langley 9.16
2006 Jordan Calderwood Langley 8.00 (7.92p) Madeleine Clark Langley 9.22
2007 Jordan Calderwood Langley 7.69 Courtney Sample Langley 9.00
2008 Vincent Brown South Lakes 7.67 Ioana Cristei Jefferson 9:20
2009 Vincent Brown South Lakes 7.46 Tiffany Reed WT Woodson 9.24
2010 Alex Maybury Langley 7.98 Dominique Graham McLean 9.57
2011 Sam Bechert Fairfax 7.87 Aya Abdelhalim South Lakes 9.45
2012 Ed Cai Jefferson 7.88 Aya Abdelhalim South Lakes 8.65
2013 Alexander Hedrick McLean 7.98 Maya Rodriguez South Lakes 9.10
2014 Austin Kolko Madison 8.30 (8.21p) Maya Rodriguez South Lakes 9.21
2015 Anis Fain South Lakes 7.94 Devyn Jones South Lakes 8.85
2016 Anis Fain South Lakes 7.72 Kristen Williams South Lakes 9.82
2017 Cameron Edgington Langley 8.19 Devyn Jones South Lakes 8.62

(back to Champions Menu)

55m Dash

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1995 Darien Parker RE Lee 6.5 Melanie Burgess GC Marshall 7.4
1996 Darien Parker RE Lee 6.5 (6.4s) Melanie Burgess GC Marshall 7.3
1997 Eddie Bailey RE Lee 6.67 Alyssa Aiken Fairfax 7.49
1998 Brandon Royster Fairfax 6.66 Alyssa Aiken Fairfax 7.46
1999 Brandon Royster Fairfax 6.61 Leigh Trayers RE Lee 7.52
2000 Brandon Royster Fairfax 6.64 Nikki Nowlin Fairfax 7.63
2001 David Crotts Fairfax 6.59 Andrea Barschdorf McLean 7.88
2002 David Crotts Fairfax 6.75 Laura Pruett Madison 7.86
2003 Dominique Frost Madison 6.83 Erin Fenton Madison 7.88
2004 John Wingfield Langley 6.65 Jacqueline Hargrove GC Marshall 7.47
2005 John Wingfield Langley 6.74 (6.66s) Jacqueline Hargrove GC Marshall 7.52
2006 Gabe Itoka South Lakes 6.63 Jacqueline Hargrove GC Marshall 7.58
2007 Gabe Itoka South Lakes 6.61 Shannon McVey GC Marshall 7.42 (7.37p)
2008 Vincent Brown South Lakes 6.71 Brittany Johnson GC Marshall 7.49
2009 Vincent Brown South Lakes 6.42 Lachelle Wallace South Lakes 7.39
2010 David Ladd Fairfax 6.51 Brittany Johnson GC Marshall 7.37
2011 Sean Price South Lakes 6.60 Jaleece Durham Madison 7.56 (7.53p)
2012 Kenneth Bowden Madison 6.64 Danielle Hale South Lakes 7.60
2013 Zac Parker South Lakes 6.68 Jalita Montgomery Fairfax 7.60
2014 Osman Kargbo Hayfield 6.61 Fanta Ban Hayfield 7.41
2015 Nathan Williams Madison 6.64 Jordan Lozama South Lakes 7.45
2016 Timiebi Ogobri South Lakes 6.64 Nikayla Hoyte South Lakes 7.42
2017 Timiebi Ogobri South Lakes 6.51 Rhema Konadu South Lakes 7.67 (7.62p)

(back to Champions Menu)

300m Dash

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1995 Todd Van Roten Madison 37.3 Karen Vandecar GC Marshall 43.4
1996 Darien Parker RE Lee 37.9 Melanie Burgess GC Marshall 43.9
1997 Ernest Rutherford Fairfax 38.3 Alyssa Aiken Fairfax 42.0
1998 Uyen Nguyen RE Lee 37.85 Alyssa Aiken Fairfax 43.38
1999 Edward McDonald RE Lee 38.39 Ayanna Alexander McLean 43.73
2000 Brandon Royster Fairfax 38.29 Nikki Nowlin Fairfax 43.89
2001 Mark Haseman WT Woodson 36.82 Stephanie Glynn Madison 44.45
2002 David Crotts Fairfax 38.23 Stephanie Glynn Madison 44.64
2003 Anthony Weaver GC Marshall 37.05 Madeline Clark Langley 45.14
2004 Salar Mohandesi McLean 37.70 Jessica Dailey Fairfax 43.17
2005 Cris Landefield Madison 37.00 Chardelle Moore RE Lee 43.71 (43.42p)
2006 Gabe Itoka South Lakes 36.90 Jacqueline Hargrove GC Marshall 42.19
2007 Mark Williamson Madison 36.36 Jacqueline Hargrove GC Marshall 41.01
2008 Chris Yi Langley 36.49 Charlotte Diggs Madison 43.16
2009 Adrian Vaughn South Lakes 35.83 Lachelle Wallace South Lakes 40.99
2010 Adrian Vaughn South Lakes 36.14 Brittany Johnson GC Marshall 42.81
2011 Armando Drain South Lakes 36.70 Kyannah Calhoun South Lakes 42.65
2012 Armando Drain South Lakes 37.07 Naimah Coleman South Lakes 43.41
2013 Yol Ho Sung Fairfax 36.56 Delaney Wickman South Lakes 43.01
2014 Daniel Johnsen South Lakes 36.36 Delaney Wickman South Lakes 41.67
2015 Nathan Williams Madison 36.49 Eryn Dawkins Fairfax 41.41
2016 Skander Ballard South Lakes 35.96 Nikayla Hoyte South Lakes 42.60
2017 Timiebi Ogobri South Lakes 36.54 Devyn Jones South Lakes 42.72

(back to Champions Menu)

500m Dash

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1995 Todd Van Roten Madison 1:09.4 Liz Johnston GC Marshall 1:21.5
1996 Eric MacLain Falls Church 1:10.9 Sarah Noonan Langley 1:24.9
1997 Jonathan Mellor Madison 1:09.6 Mary Hale Langley 1:21.1
1998 Uyen Nguyen RE Lee 1:08.88 Julie Sergeant Madison 1:22.30
1999 Terrell Henry McLean 1:11.97 Ayanna Alexander McLean 1:20.67
2000 Shawn Bryant WT Woodson 1:09.62 Leslie Schultz Langley 1:20.25
2001 Shawn Bryant WT Woodson 1:09.23 Leslie Schultz Langley 1:18.87
2002 Chris Kuruppu McLean 1:09.95 Stephanie Glynn Madison 1:21.73
2003 Anthony Weaver GC Marshall 1:09.23 Sarah Fagre Fairfax 1:22.19
2004 Julian Patterson McLean 1:10.00 Tara Markey South Lakes 1:18.64
2005 Andrew Cook RE Lee 1:08.16 Claire Zimmeck WT Woodson 1:17.92
2006 Mike Greene South Lakes 1:09.75 Kayley Sullivan Jefferson 1:19.90
2007 Chris Yi Langley 1:07.90 Kayley Sullivan Jefferson 1:20.62
2008 Nick Vaughn South Lakes 1:07.55 Jaime Pritchard WT Woodson 1:18.77
2009 Adrian Vaughn South Lakes 1:07.92 Jaime Pritchard WT Woodson 1:19.61
2010 Adrian Vaughn South Lakes 1:08.03 Sarah Woodford Langley 1:20.99
2011 Armando Drain South Lakes 1:08.89 Kyannah Calhoun South Lakes 1:19.36
2012 Armando Drain South Lakes 1:08.10 Hannah Dimmick McLean 1:18.94
2013 Yol Ho Sung Fairfax 1:07.89 Delaney Wickman South Lakes 1:18.53
2014 Daniel Johnsen South Lakes 1:07.42 Delaney Wickman South Lakes 1:19.55
2015 Sam Arpee South Lakes 1:08.81 Michaela Purdy Langley 1:18.12
2016 Skandar Ballard South Lakes 1:07.16 Golden Kumi-Darfour South Lakes 1:16.55
2017 Austin Stout Yorktown 1:09.88 Aly Rayle South Lakes 1:19.62

(back to Champions Menu)

1000m Run

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1995 Rob Pearce RE Lee 2:31.6 Melanie Krebs Langley 3:14.5
1996 Jason Meyer Madison 2:42.7 Kerry Flanigan GC Marshall 3:20.1
1997 Jason Meyer Madison 2:37.0 Mary Hale Langley 3:13.2
1998 Tyrone Jones RE Lee 2:41.60 Mary Hale Langley 3:10.78
1999 James Small McLean 2:47.92 Heather Sborz Langley 3:16.16
2000 James Small McLean 2:42.72 Joellen Williamson Madison 3:18.05
2001 James Small McLean 2:43.02 Emily Armitage Madison 3:12.52
2002 Amr Kouchouk McLean 2:50.50 Kate Griendling WT Woodson 3:09.79
2003 Will Harper Langley 2:43.49 Kate Griendling WT Woodson 3:15.51
2004 Michael Hagos RE Lee 2:36.97 Jessie Davis WT Woodson 3:09.55
2005 Steve Frames Langley 2:38.07 Anne-Marie Duncan Fairfax 3:12.73
2006 Taylor Bostick Jefferson 2:37.67 Stephany Reaves Jefferson 3:09.85
2007 Ben Treweek Jefferson 2:37.95 Sarrah Hadiji WT Woodson 3:01.66
2008 Oscar Olazo Nostades GC Marshall 2:37.61 Aaren Pastor WT Woodson 3:07.32
2009 Timmy Galvin Jefferson 2:39.03 Erica Howes WT Woodson 3:05.87
2010 Will Sickenberger South Lakes 2:41.67 Ronit Malka Jefferson 3:07.96
2011 Nicholas Hedrick McLean 2:38.58 Jessica Miles Langley 3:07.77
2012 Jacob Grundahl South Lakes 2:39.22 Katherine Sheridan Jefferson 3:01.68
2013 Michael Mchugh South Lakes 2:39.49 Kyannah Calhoun South Lakes 3:06.71
2014 Alex McGuire Fairfax 2:42.11 Sarah Angell Washington-Lee 2:59.46
2015 Alex McGuire Fairfax 2:37.49 Kelly Hart Yorktown 3:03.20
2016 Ryan Lesmez Yorktown 2:38.53 Olivia Beckner South Lakes 3:07.12
2017 Ernie Miranda Zapata Hayfield 2:40.01 Olivia Beckner South Lakes 2:55.67

(back to Champions Menu)

1600m Run

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1995 Mark King Madison 4:35.8 Dana Coons Madison 5:36.7
1996 Mark King Madison 4:36.1 Dana Coons Madison 5:32.6
1997 Jason Meyer Madison 4:31.40 Mary Hale Langley 5:26.30
1998 Oscar Giron GC Marshall 4:43.84 Lisa Procaccini McLean 5:12.92
1999 James Small McLean 4:39.49 Alex Leader Langley 5:22.10
2000 James Small McLean 4:37.21 Lauren Chaikin GC Marshall 5:15.05
2001 David Baer WT Woodson 4:43.38 Mary Beth Sexton Madison 5:22.84
2002 Amr Kouchouck McLean 4:41.93 Katelyn Spengler Madison 5:48.30
2003 James Gaughan Madison 4:42.76 Jenn Dietz RE Lee 5:26.72
2004 Andrew Waring Madison 4:39.49 Lauren Fredrickson Langley 5:30.48
2005 Dawit Legesse RE Lee 4:31.11 Jessica Trapeni Fairfax 5:26.81
2006 Taylor Bostick Jefferson 4:28.70 Stephany Reaves Jefferson 5:14.27
2007 Paul Norland Jefferson 4:27.89 Sarrah Hadiji WT Woodson 5:06.68
2008 Bryan Landry Jefferson 4:27.68 Connor Fleming Jefferson 5:16.07
2009 Timmy Galvin Jefferson 4:33.73 Erica Howes WT Woodson 5:13.14
2010 Jake Peker Langley 4:40.48 Jessica Miles Langley 5:19.74
2011 Will Sickenberger South Lakes 4:34.26 Lisa Junta Jefferson 5:19.90
2012 Mackenzie Haight GC Marshall 4:32.98 Madalyn Harper McLean 5:23.72
2013 Matthew Calem Madison 4:28.82 Grace Zeng Jefferson 5:21.51
2014 Matthew Calem Madison 4:24.87 Sarah Angell Washington-Lee 5:14.12
2015 Alex Maguire Fairfax 4:23.54 Amanda Swaak Madison 5:12.35
2016 John LeBerre South Lakes 4:36.31 Devon Williams Madison 5:20.56
2017 Sean Grimm Madison 4:32.77 Olivia Beckner South Lakes 5:04.44

(back to Champions Menu)

3200m Run

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1995 Rob Pearce RE Lee 9:52.0 Lauren Colton Langley 12:18.0
1996 Mark King Madison 10:02.5 Dana Coons Madison 11:47.4
1997 Tyrone Jones RE Lee 10:13.2 Meghan McLaughlin GC Marshall 11:27.6
1998 Oscar Giron GC Marshall 10:26.00 Lisa Procaccini McLean 11:47.76
1999 Steven Goode Madison 10:25.04 Alex Leader Langley 11:50.12
2000 Matt Gilna Langley 10:02.11 Lauren Chaikin GC Marshall 11:36.89
2001 Alpha Kiflu RE Lee 10:06.01 Allison Twomey Langley 11:59.56
2002 Billy Bylund Langley 10:01.57 Katelyn Spengler Madison 12:30.54
2003 Dawit Legesse RE Lee 10:08.98 Jenn Dietz RE Lee 12:05.79
2004 Dawit Legesse RE Lee 9:51.41 Lauren Fredrickson Langley 12:02.82
2005 Dawit Legesse RE Lee 9:47.34 Sarrah Hadiji WT Woodson 12:07.43
2006 Hersh Singh Jefferson 10:03.81 Anastasia Chrifield Jefferson 11:44.66
2007 Paul Norland Jefferson 9:59.07 Aaren Pastor WT Woodson 11:45.69
2008 Brian Landry Jefferson 9:38.35 Lisa Junta Jefferson 11:17.87
2009 Matthew Sollinger Madison 9:57.40 Sarah Stites Jefferson 11:14.65
2010 Austin Leggett South Lakes 10:03.47 Mary Fouse Langley 11:33.44
2011 Nicholas Guarnaccia South Lakes 9:54.75 Lisa Junta Jefferson 11:14.21
2012 Mackenzie Haight GC Marshall 9:55.65 Katherine Sheridan Jefferson 11:18.49
2013 Matthew Calem Madison 9:34.22 Katie Montgomery McLean 11:23.30
2014 Matthew Calem Madison 9:36.84 Sarah Sears Washington-Lee 11:16.10
2015 Alex Maguire Fairfax 9:56.32 Amanda Swaak Madison 11:02.88
2016 Sean Grimm Madison 10:01.54 Morgan Wittrock Madison 11:38.75
2017 Sean Grimm Madison 9:45.77 Olivia Beckner South Lakes 10:47.17

(back to Champions Menu)

4x200m Relay

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1995 John Kim, Trevor Montano, Jeff Monohan, Erik McClain Falls Church 1:39.9 Lia Hackerson, Becky Rosenblatt, Laura Heck, Adele Skaff Madison 1:52.1
1996 RE Lee 1:37.6 Langley 1:57.2
1997 Fairfax 1:38.48 McLean 1:55.80
1998 Beau Morgan, Derek Seeley, Tony Mejia, Ernest Rutherford Fairfax 1:38.77 Stacie Evans, Andrea Carlow, Tracie Evans, Ayanna Patterson McLean 1:52.14
1999 (880-yd Relay) RE Lee 1:37.24 (880-yd Relay) McLean 1:52.83
2000 Fairfax 1:37.66 WT Woodson 1:54.29
2001 Damien Ferreira, Kyle Royster, Brian Miller, David Crotts Fairfax 1:37.84 Yobel Gaski, Kate Griendling, Julia Rothlisberger, Cassie Grose WT Woodson 1:53.18
2002 Mason Jennings, Colby Prout, Steve Neiz, Chris Jakubek WT Woodson 1:39.00 Laura Pruett, Ashley Galvin, Skyeler Icke, Brittany Robinson Madison 1:53.47
2003 David McDowell, Justin Duncan, Dominque Frost, Matt Weissenborn Madison 1:38.68 Langley 1:55.16
2004 Mike Tuckfelt, Keenan Lofton, Nate Field, Justin Duncan Madison 1:36.70 Denell Davis, Nikki Brust, Yvonne Kabia, Tara Markey South Lakes 1:50.76
2005 AJ Payne, Ryan Powell, Zach Stafford, Frankie Bryant Fairfax 1:34.46 Julie Wilson, Letita Wu, Sara Hanson, Madeleine Clark Langley 1:50.40
2006 Gabe Itoka, Johnny Markey, Maxwell Joslyn, Tony Konate South Lakes 1:34.61 Rachel Tullia, Melanie Letalik, Carrie Pritchard, Lindsey Octtavio WT Woodson 1:49.93
2007 Jordan Calderwood, Thomas Robinson, Matt Jaffe, Steven Rudelius Langley 1:36.31 ???, Rachel Underhill, Charlotte Diggs, Sara Diggs Madison 1:49.42
2008 Steven Rudelius, Ryan McPherson, Matt Evans, Thomas Robinson Langley 1:34.36 Carrie Pritchard, Olivia Green, Nichole Mercier, Lindsay Ottavio WT Woodson 1:48.71
2009 Alex Maybury, Matt Evans, Dan Yi, Matt Jaffe Langley 1:36.03 Samantha Park, Carrie Pritchard, Olivia Green, Lindsey Ottavio WT Woodson 1:50.46
2010 Nabil Mezher, David Ladd, Sam Bechert, Chad Allen Fairfax 1:34.51 Sarah Woodford, Adrienne Schmidt, Rachel Sanson, Maddison Aboud Langley 1:52.87
2011 South Lakes 1:34.63 South Lakes 1:52.06
2012 Zac Parker, Brian Brinson, Aeron Thai, Connor Metcalf South Lakes 1:33.04 Naimah Coleman, Kristin Tran, Aya Abdelhalim, Danielle Hale South Lakes 1:48.22
2013 Aeron Thai, Raj Pilaka, Elias Ingea, Daniel Johnsen South Lakes 1:34.47 Kristen Tran, Ozioma Chinaka, Jordan Lozama, Danielle Hale South Lakes 1:49.34
2014 Ben O’Connor, Marcus Harrell, Anthony Mayo, Khayri Denny South Lakes 1:35.47 Shelly Ackah, Kiana Seabrook, Fanta Ba, Nina Lucas Hayfield 1:47.55
2015 Timiebi Ogobri, Skander Ballard, Alex Rudison, Eric Kirlew South Lakes 1:35.66 Julia Montgomery, Katherine Schenaker, Jenna Thompson, Eryn Dawkins Fairfax 1:47.69
2016 Tiembi Ogobri, Eric Kirlew, Anas Fain, Alex Rudison South Lakes 1:34.50 Devyn Jones, Cara Hutson, Lena Weimerskirch, Nikayla Hoyte South Lakes 1:47.95
2017 Alex Crumes, Brandon Braswell, Kevin Cheng, Daniel White Langley 1:34.81 Kelsie Hao, Anna Brascia, Cassandra Reis, Samantha Brascia Langley 1:51.47

(back to Champions Menu)

4x400m Relay

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1995 Geoff Swanson, Hugh Jones, Aaron Hill, Kevin Hyde Langley 3:43.6 Katie McKnight, Sarah Norton, Sunshine Martin, Melanie Krebs Langley 4:25.6
1996 Fairfax 3:42.5 Falls Church 4:26.8
1997 Langley 3:36.8 Fairfax 4:18.9
1998 Jovens Colas, Uyen Nguyen, Matt Andrews, Edward McDonald Fairfax 3:40.6 Robin Dammer, Leslie Schultz, Lana Tu, Mary Hale Langley 4:21.16
1999 (Mile Relay) Fairfax 3:40.95 (Mile Relay) Fairfax 4:28.25
2000 Madison 3:45.15 WT Woodson 4:21.46
2001 Shawn Bryant, Mason Jennings, Ryan Tenga, Mark Haseman WT Woodson 3:37.26 Kate Griendling, Julia Rothlisberger, Cassie Grose, Yobel Gaski WT Woodson 4:17.36
2002 Amr Kouchouk, Brendan MacKesey, Chris Kuruppu, Anthony Braun McLean 3:42.06 Yobel Gaski, Julia Rothlisberger, Sally Cook, Kate Griendling WT Woodson 4:18.35
2003 Jimmy Gaughan, Justin Duncan, Joseph Whelan, Matt Weissenborn Madison 3:46.21 McLean 4:21.94
2004 Justin Siegfried, Maurice McCombs, Chirjeev Sawhnay South Lakes 3:41.74 Lauren Kinghorn, Julianne Twining, Megan Ney, April Landreth McLean 4:11.39
2005 Steve Frames, James Evangelisti, Jack Pembroke, Chris Frames Langley 3:35.20 Shannon McVey, Gina Cappiello, Jamie Schiller, Jacqueline Hargrove GC Marshall 4:13.64
2006 Robert Stephens, Mike Bradshaw, Bryan Bleda, Brian Luu Jefferson 3:37.80 Madeleine Clark, Angela Li, Amanda Steffy, Courtney Sample Langley 4:11.18
2007 Gavin Pincus, Kevin Todd, Ryan Cheney, Stephen Honan WT Woodson 3:34.64 Charlotte Diggs, Rachel Underhill, Veronica Day, Sara Diggs Madison 4:12.83
2008 Martin Molina, Keeven Kuate Konga, Christopher Wojcik, Joshua Paine McLean 3:35.05 Lindsay Ottavio, Tiffany Walters, Nichole Mercier, Jaime Pritchard WT Woodson 4:08.78
2009 Kirk Lewis, Jon Steenberg, Charles Basil, Sean Strang WT Woodson 3:35.01 Carrie Pritchard, Liz Gaski, Tiffany Walters, Jaime Pritchard WT Woodson 4:09.78
2010 Muhammad Yasin, Armando Drain, Will Sickenberger, Alvin Moore South Lakes 3:34.98 Jessie Sells, Morgan Barlow, Kelly Regan, Kyannah Calhoun South Lakes 4:22.21
2011 Ian Angara, Will Sickenberger, Frederick Hawkins, Corey Gilmore South Lakes 3:32.40 South Lakes 4:17.83
2012 William Doran, Austin Kolko, Kenneth Bowden, Joaquin Alzola Madison 3:34.20 Naimah Coleman, Haley Vaughn, Claire Nieusma, Grace Gillen South Lakes 4:14.36
2013 Alexander Hedrick, Pablo Rodriguez, David Galdo, Matthew Howard McLean 3:30.83 Grace Gillen, Maya Rodriguez, Haley Vaughn, Kyannah Calhoun South Lakes 4:06.75
2014 Marcus Harrell, John Frauenheim, Sam Arpee, Luis Rivas South Lakes 3:36.42 Sydney Crutcher, Maya Rodriguez, Delaney Wickman, Golden Kumi-Darfour South Lakes 4:11.70
2015 John LeBerre, Nikolai Waithe, Skander Ballard, Sam Arpee South Lakes 3:35.59 Claire Nieusma, Devyn Jones, Jessica Lister, Golden Kumi-Darfour South Lakes 4:09.63
2016 Nikolai Waithe, Connor Smith, Alex Wallace, Skander Ballard South Lakes 3:33.28 Olivia Beckner, Sophie Halkett, Jessica Lister, Golden Kumi-Darfour South Lakes 4:09.12
2017 Decker Barborek, Justin Hatchett, Dillon Davenport, Curtrell Trott Fairfax 3:32.50 Sophie Halkett, Mary Gregory, Cara Hutson, Aly Rayle South Lakes 4:09.53

(back to Champions Menu)

4x800m Relay

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1995 Scott McDonald, Josh Russcol, Eric Park, Andrew Howley Fairfax 9:01.2 Christina Nowakowski, Melissa Inman, Lara Lylozian, Jo Gilbert Fairfax 10:35.1
1996 McLean 8:49.9 Langley 10:28.8
1997 RE Lee 8:43.2 Fairfax 10:31.89
1998 Joseph Abrams, Daniel Chen, Matt Haskins, James Small McLean 8:36.82 Annara Hall, Veronica Clemens, Rachel Dailey, Michelle Macdonell Fairfax 10:27.50
1999 (2 mile relay) McLean 8:43.93 (2 mile relay) McLean 10:48.15
2000 RE Lee 8:28.21 Madison 10:11.61
2001 Amr Kouchok, James Kanka, Thomas Hutchings, James Small McLean 8:27.80 Stephanie Glynn, Katelyn Spengler, Emi Oishi, Emily Armitage Madison 10:11.73
2002 Steven Davis, Michael Hagos, Paul Longoria, Adam Lichtenfels RE Lee 8:47.34 Jessie Slenker, Jill Zimmerman, Julia Rosenthal, Meredith Rothrock Langley 10:38.54
2003 Andrew Waring, Michael Needham, Robert Zuehlke, Joseph Whelan Madison 8:47.24 WT Woodson 10:06.69
2004 Chris Frames, Alex Gilman, Jonathan Weiss, Steve Frames Langley 8:28.88 Katie Devlin, Cindy Spahn, Jessie Davis, Laura Honan WT Woodson 10:07.99
2005 Jack Pembroke, Jeff Morse, Jonathan Weiss, Chris Frames Langley 8:26.20 Liz Kakouris, Natalie Auble, Jordana Henderson, Jessica Trapeni Fairfax 9:49.71
2006 Sean Coyler, Taylor Bostick, James Komen, Mike Bradshaw Jefferson 8:16.74 Alison Underwood, Katie Gambale, Connor Fleming, Stephany Reaves Jefferson 9:43.57
2007 Logan Gates, Timmy Galvin, Ben Treweek, Taylor Bostick Jefferson 8:12.03 Shelby Walters, Aaren Pastor, Sarah Haight, Sarrah Hadiji WT Woodson 9:41.30
2008 Nate Martins, Michael Davis, Patrick Barron, Alex Miller WT Woodson 8:16.83 Carolyn Shaw, Jill Canning, Amanda Steffy, Lauren Shaw Langley 9:40.52
2009 Kevin Pyne, Joseph Thompson, Brad Johnson, Kristoff Inocentes McLean 8:26.79 Carolyn Shaw, Jill Canning, Amanda Steffy, Lauren Shaw Langley 9:45.44
2010 Kevin Pyne, Eric Leimkuhler, Jason Richards, Nicholas Hedrick McLean 8:21.30 Bridget Chesney, Jessica Miles, Elissa Purdy, Mary Fouse Langley 9:48.65
2011 McLean 8:21.33 Jefferson 9:48.17
2012 Michael Wattendorf, Kyler Blodgett, Andrew O’Shea, Jacob Zucker Jefferson 8:26.36 Madalyn Harper, Alexa Tabackman, Megan McCormack, Hannah Dimmick McLean 9:41.22
2013 Imran Khan, Daniel Tobin, Thomas Lomont, Matthew Calem Madison 8:20.34 Delaney Wickman, Abigail Reinhold, Kyannah Calhoun, Grace Gillen South Lakes 9:41.68
2014 Michael Uhrig, Daniel Johnsen, Michael Kerr, Luis Rivas South Lakes 8:10.71 Jordan Selby, Donia Nichols, Sarah Sears, Sarah Angell Washington-Lee 9:37.15
2015 Justin Szczerbinski, Christopher Mutty, James Gusmer, Patrick Odlum Washington-Lee 8:21.03 Michaela Purdy, Maggie Bellaschi, Morgan Kuligowski, Marina Smith Langley 9:41.99
2016 Connor Smith, Peter Sepulveda, Jack Watkins, John LeBerre South Lakes 8:30.52 Monica Lannen, Olivia Beckner, Sarah Wolfe, Golden Kumi-Darfour South Lakes 9:43.44
2017 Dimarcus Vilcheck, Jack Watkins, Josh Umbrell, Alex Loukili South Lakes 8:28.66 Jordan Anderson, Aly Rayle, Sarah Wolfe, Sophie Halkett South Lakes 9:46.17

(back to Champions Menu)

Long Jump

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1995 David Velasquez Fairfax 19′ 10″ Melanie Burgess GC Marshall 16′ 9.75″
1996 Ray Lian Fairfax 20′ 1″ Melanie Burgess GC Marshall 16′ 1″
1997 Jonathan Walden Fairfax 21′ 4.5″ Alyssa Aiken Fairfax 16′ 5″
1998 Brandon Royster Fairfax 21′ 2.5″ Alyssa Aiken Fairfax 17′ 0″
1999 Sean Stuart GC Marshall 22′ 6.25″ Ayanna Alexander McLean 15′ 10.5″
2000 Brandon Royster Fairfax 21′ 11.25″ Nikki Nowlin Fairfax 16′ 9″
2001 Mark Haseman WT Woodson 20′ 11″ Brittany Robinson Madison 16′ 5.25″
2002 Jon Schott Langley 20′ 7.5″ Brittany Robinson Madison 16′ 11.25″
2003 Nick Crumpton Langley 19′ 10″ Ashley Banks WT Woodson 15′ 3″
2004 Justin Duncan Madison 19′ 11.75″ Alisha Bryant South Lakes 17′ 11.5″
2005 Salar Mohandesi McLean 21′ 6″ Jacqueline Hargrove GC Marshall 16′ 10.5″
2006 Justin Duncan Madison 20′ 9″ Veronica Day Madison 17′ 2.5″
2007 Peter Sanson Langley 20′ 4″ Veronica Day Madison 17′ 3.5″
2008 Peter Sanson Langley 21′ 4″ Morgan Danner Langley 16′ 1″
2009 Vincent Brown South Lakes 22′ 1.5″ Brittany Johnson GC Marshall 16′ 8.5″
2010 Sean Price South Lakes 22′ 1″ Brittany Johnson GC Marshall 16′ 6″
2011 Sean Price South Lakes 20′ 11″ Meigan McManus Langley 15′ 1.5″
2012 Rashaan Jones South Lakes 21′ 0.25″ Danielle Hale South Lakes 18′ 1.5″
2013 Alexander Hedrick McLean 21′ 2″ Danielle Hale South Lakes 17′ 4″
2014 Khayri Denny South Lakes 20′ 8.25″ Danielle Hale South Lakes 16′ 8.5″
2015 Eric Kirlew South Lakes 19′ 10″ Devyn Jones South Lakes 16′ 8.5″
2016 Tyrese Bender Fairfax 21′ 10.5″ Danielle Maynard McLean 16′ 10″
2017 Daniel White Langley 20′ 8.5″ Samantha Brascia Langley 16′ 10.25″

(back to Champions Menu)

Triple Jump

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1995 David Velasquez Fairfax 40′ 7.5″ Melanie Burgess GC Marshall 34′ 10.5″
1996 David Velasquez Fairfax 42′ 5″ Karen Vandecar GC Marshall 34′ 5.75″
1997 Ted Royster Fairfax 39′ 8″ Alyssa Aiken Fairfax 34′ 6.5″
1998 Brandon Royster Fairfax 42′ 10″ Ayanna Patterson McLean 36′ 8.5″
1999 Sean Stuart GC Marshall 43′ 11.5″ Ayanna Alexander McLean 35′ 5.5″
2000 Brandon Royster Fairfax 43′ 8.5″ Ayanna Alexander McLean 34′ 0.75″
2001 Nick Crumpton Langley 40′ 10″ Brittany Robinson Madison 34′ 3.5″
2002 Zusi Aihiavbere McLean 44′ 0.75″ Brittany Robinson Madison 34′ 3″
2003 Nick Crumpton Langley 44′ 1.5″ Ashley Banks WT Woodson 32′ 3″
2004 Justin Duncan Madison 42′ 4″ Alisha Bryant South Lakes 35′ 3″
2005 Douglas Zimmer McLean 40′ 10.5″ Sara Hanson Langley 35′ 3.75″
2006 Justin Duncan Madison 42′ 1.75″ Veronica Day Madison 37′ 1.5″
2007 Lance Cheng GC Marshall 41′ 0″ Veronica Day Madison 35′ 11″
2008 Kevin Hegel McLean 42′ 2″ Morgan Danner Langley 34′ 5.5″
2009 Alex Maybury Langley 44′ 2″ Brittany Johnson GC Marshall 36′ 1.5″
2010 Sean Price South Lakes 45′ 8.25″ Michelle Peal South Lakes 34′ 2.5″
2011 Sean Price South Lakes 44′ 2″ Tania Ermak Jefferson 32′ 6″
2012 Corey Gilmore South Lakes 43′ 2.5″ Danielle Hale South Lakes 35′ 9.5″
2013 Alex Jacobsen Langley 40′ 10.25″ Danielle Hale South Lakes 35′ 3″
2014 Khayri Denny South Lakes 41′ 10″ Danielle Hale South Lakes 36′ 10.75″
2015 Eric Kirlew South Lakes 44′ 6.5″ Comfort Reed South Lakes 34′ 11.25″
2016 Skander Ballard South Lakes 43′ 9″ Rachel Jackson Madison 34′ 0″
2017 Tyrese Bender Fairfax 43′ 1.75″ Samantha Brascia Langley 35′ 0.25″

(back to Champions Menu)

High Jump

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1995 Alan Lippert Madison 5′ 8″ Meghan Schott Langley 5′ 0″
1996 Walden Burgess Langley 5′ 9″ Lindsey Culin Fairfax 4′ 10″
1997 Jonathan Walden Fairfax 5′ 10″ Nora Sayasithsena Fairfax 5′ 2″
1998 Jonathan Walden Fairfax 6′ 0″ Ayanna Patterson McLean 5′ 5″
1999 Ryan Post RE Lee 6′ 1″ Rachel Dailey Fairfax 5′ 5″
2000 Brandon Royster Fairfax 6′ 1″ Ayanna Alexander McLean 5′ 6″
2001 Mark Armour RE Lee 6′ 0″ Rachel Dailey Fairfax 5′ 4″
2002 Jon Schott Langley 5′ 8″ Meghan Punaro McLean 5′ 2″
2003 Nick Crumpton Langley 5′ 8″ Tiana Boykin Fairfax 5′ 2″
2004 Atain Ibia South Lakes 6′ 0″ Tiana Boykin Fairfax 4′ 10″
2005 Douglas Zimmer McLean 6′ 5″ Megan Ney McLean 5′ 2″
2006 Buzz Moorman WT Woodson 6′ 3″ Megan Ney McLean 5′ 2″
2007 Jordan Calderwood Langley 6′ 3″ Leila Drici South Lakes 5′ 0″
2008 Michael Harrell South Lakes 6′ 2″ Dominique Graham McLean 5′ 0″
2009 Michael Harrell South Lakes 6′ 2″ Brittany Johnson GC Marshall 5′ 2″
2010 Efosa Guobadia Langley 6′ 0″ Dominique Graham McLean 5′ 3″
2011 Sean Price South Lakes 6′ 3″ Pague Richards McLean 4′ 8″
2012 Rahaan Jones South Lakes 6′ 7″ Danielle Hale South Lakes 4′ 10″
2013 Alex Jacobsen Langley 5′ 10″ Danielle Hale South Lakes 4′ 10″
2014 Cole Bishop Madison 6′ 1″ Kelly Oler McLean 5′ 0″
2015 James Carver McLean 6′ 4″ Rose Castle McLean 5′ 0″
2016 Anas Fain South Lakes 5′ 10″ Danielle Maynard McLean 4′ 10″
2017 Jack Hecker McLean 6′ 0″ Jane Anne Tvedt McLean 5′ 0″

(back to Champions Menu)

Pole Vault

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1995 Peter Martin Madison 11′ 0″ n/a
1996 Jason Snook RE Lee 11′ 0″ n/a
1997 Jason Dunham Madison 11′ 0″ n/a
1998 Sam Sutton Madison 8′ 4″ n/a
1999 Jason Dunham Madison 11′ 0″ Jacquelin Munyard Fairfax 7′ 6″
2000 Mark Kupets Langley 13′ 6″ Allison Brown Langley 9′ 0″
2001 Jason Langley Madison 13′ 7″ Meredith Rothrock Langley 8′ 6″
2002 Justin Loda Madison 10′ 0″ Meredith Rothrock Langley 8′ 6″
2003 Justin Loda Madison 13′ 0″ Amanda Russell Fairfax 8′ 0″
2004 Victor Lee McLean 12′ 0″ Alison Robins Madison 9′ 0″
2005 Stephen Dockery WT Woodson 12′ 6″ Alison Robins Madison 9′ 0″
2006 Ryan Kruba Jefferson 12′ 0″ Megan Debettencourt Jefferson 8′ 6″
2007 Michael Chisholm Langley 12′ 6″ Morgan Danner Langley 8′ 6″
2008 Joe Baerenz Jefferson 12′ 6″ Morgan Danner Langley 10′ 0″
2009 Dan Markwalter Jefferson 12′ 6″ Sheila Bushman Jefferson 8′ 0″
2010 Stephen Browne Langley 11′ 0″ Amanda Gilbert Jefferson 8′ 6″
2011 Lucas Grim Langley 12′ 4.5″ Meigan McManus Langley 9′ 0″
2012 Logan Besougloff Langley 13′ 8″ Meigan McManus Langley 9′ 0″
2013 Robert Yu Langley 14′ 5.75″ Lizzy Miranda Jefferson 8′ 6″
2014 Conor Maddry Langley 12′ 6″ Geena May Madison 9′ 3.25″
2015 Conor Maddry Langley 12′ 6″ Rachel Barborek Fairfax 9′ 3″
2016 Decker Barborek Fairfax 12′ 0″ Kelsie Hao Langley 9′ 9″
2017 Decker Barborek Fairfax 13′ 6″ Kelsie Hao Langley 10′ 9″

(back to Champions Menu)

Shot Put

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1995 Matt Spaeder Langley 48′ 1.5″ Ellen Gotthardt Langley 35′ 10.75″
1996 Matt Peel Langley 50′ 10″ Inhar Chong Fairfax 33′ 11.75″
1997 Billy Huyler Langley 46′ 2″ Inhar Chong Fairfax 33′ 7″
1998 Jose Portillo GC Marshall 50′ 3.5″ Inhar Chong Fairfax 37′ 7″
1999 Jose Portillo GC Marshall 55′ 1″ Leigh Trayers RE Lee ??? 9.75″
2000 TJ Stahl GC Marshall 53′ 0″ Meghan Roman McLean 33′ 9″
2001 Chris Barham GC Marshall 50′ 10.5″ Rachelle Wigenton Fairfax 34′ 8″
2002 Chris Barham GC Marshall 48′ 11.75″ Carissa Culbreath GC Marshall 35′ 0.25″
2003 Tim Silver GC Marshall 47′ 4.5″ Heather Byrnes RE Lee 31′ 4″
2004 Josh Ronan RE Lee 49′ 8″ Ann McGrane Saxons 33′ 1″
2005 Yaky Ibia South Lakes 45′ 4″ Mobolaji Falaiye South Lakes 32′ 8.25″
2006 Yaky Ibia South Lakes 46′ 7.25″ Kristen Sourbeer Jefferson 33′ 2″
2007 Frank Nothaft Jefferson 49′ 1.25″ Jacqueline Hargrove GC Marshall 29′ 3.25″
2008 Travis Mueller WT Woodson 46′ 11″ Meara Goss GC Marshall 33′ 0″
2009 Alexander Saures GC Marshall 44′ 3.75″ Meara Goss GC Marshall 35′ 4″
2010 Richard Lowe Fairfax 49′ 10.25″ Meara Goss GC Marshall 34′ 0.75″
2011 Travis Johnson Madison 44′ 11.75″ Sumiya Yates South Lakes 33′ 3.75″
2012 Scott Lafoon McLean 49′ 3.25″ Sumiya Yates South Lakes 35′ 4.5″
2013 Jordan Lopez Langley 43′ 9″ Tangie Shaw GC Marshall 30′ 7.25″
2014 Thomas Blazon Langley 47′ 8.25″ Elli Panagiotopolous Washington-Lee 35′ 8.75″
2015 Matt Ohlson McLean 49′ 7″ Ozioma Chinaka South Lakes 28′ 4.5″
2016 Benedict Draghi Washington-Lee 61′ 4.75″ Katherine Cressey Yorktown 28′ 1.5″
2017 Benedict Draghi Washington-Lee 57′ 3″ Kayla Deehan Langley 39′ 3.75″

(back to Champions Menu)

Results

1995 Full Results
1996 Full Results
1997 Full Results
1998 Full Results
1999 Full Results
2000 Full Results
2001 Full Results
2002 Full Results
2003 Full Results
2004 Full Results
2005 Full Results
2006 Full Results
2007 Full Results
2008 Full Results
2009 Full Results
2010 Full Results
2011 Full Results
2012 Full Results
2013 Full Results
2014 Full Results
2015 Full Results
2016 Full Results
2017 Full Results

(back to top)

Advertisements
  1. No comments yet.
  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: