Northern District Cross Country Records

 

Northern District

Cross Country- Individual Champions

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1973 John Szarek Annandale 11:50.0
1974 Bruce Miller Falls Church 15:21.0
1975 Pete Tatro Fort Hunt 14:53.0
1976 Scott Apted WT Woodson 15:20.0
1977 Mike Mansy TC Williams 14:48.0
1978 Dwight Stephens TC Williams* 14:38.0 Verna Wyatt TC Williams 19:21.0
1979 Dwight Stephens TC Williams* 14:53.2 Heidi Gerken West Springfield 18:30.0
1980 Chris Caldwell Robinson 15:20.5 Heidi Gerken West Springfield 17:55.8
1981 John Terino Robinson 15:26.7 Andrea Volpe** Lake Braddock 18:03.5
1982 Doug Thompson Robinson 15:16.8 Andrea Volpe** Lake Braddock 17:08.5
1983 Chris Bryce Lake Braddock 15:19.2 Kristi Cassell* Lake Braddock 17:56.4
1984 Tom Coglitore West Springfield 15:18.0 Kristi Cassell* Lake Braddock 17:38.0
1985 Mike Anthony Lake Braddock 15:21.3 Wendy Neely** Lake Braddock 17:17.1
1986 Jim Martin West Springfield 15:08.1 Wendy Neely** Lake Braddock 17:02.2
1987 Vince Hancock Lake Braddock 15:16.5 Kim Desmond* Lake Braddock 18:03.5
1988 Brad Schmeider Robinson 15:17.0 Meghan McCarthy**** Robinson 17:28.0
1989 Ibrahim Aden* WT Woodson 15:01.0 Meghan McCarthy**** Robinson 17:16.0
1990 Jimmy Blain Robinson 15:25.0 Meghan McCarthy**** Robinson 17:16.0
1991 Jason Mussel Robinson 15:21.0 Meghan McCarthy**** Robinson 17:25.0
1992 Sam Gabremariam TC Williams 15:11.0 Kerri Gray Oakton 18:12.0
1993 Mohammed Musse* WT Woodson 15:15.0 Jessica Heiner* Centreville 18:06.0

*= Footlocker Cross Country National Finalist (# of *’s indicates number of years qualified)

Team Champions

Boys Winner Score Girls Winner Score
1973 WT Woodson 44 pts
1974 Annandale 79 pts
1975 Lake Braddock 37 pts
1976 Lake Braddock 35 pts
1977 TC Williams 16 pts Lake Braddock 31 pts
1978 TC Williams 27 pts Lake Braddock 31 pts
1979 Lake Braddock 34 pts West Springfield 41 pts
1980 Robinson 34 pts Lake Braddock 41 pts
1981 Robinson 18 pts TC Williams 49 pts
1982 Robinson 30 pts Robinson 53 pts
1983 Robinson 43 pts Robinson 33 pts
1984 West Springfield 49 pts Robinson 34 pts
1985 Lake Braddock 39 pts Lake Braddock 19 pts
1986 Lake Braddock 38 pts Lake Braddock 19 pts
1987 Lake Braddock 21 pts Lake Braddock 27 pts
1988 Robinson 45 pts Lake Braddock 39 pts
1989 West Springfield 29 pts Lake Braddock 39 pts
1990 Robinson 35 pts no team score
1991 TC Williams 49 pts Robinson 30 pts
1992 TC Williams 47 pts Oakton 42 pts
1993 Lake Braddock 55 pts Lake Braddock 42 pts

Results

1974 Boys Results Girls Results
1975 Boys Results Girls Results
1976 Boys Results Girls Results
1977 Boys Results Girls Results
1978 Boys Results Girls Results
1979 Boys Results Girls Results
1980 Boys Results Girls Results
1981 Boys Results Girls Results
1982 Boys Results Girls Results
1983 Boys Results Girls Results
1984 Boys Results Girls Results
1985 Boys Results Girls Results
1986 Boys Results Girls Results
1987 Boys Results Girls Results
1988 Boys Results Girls Results
1989 Boys Results Girls Results
1990 Boys Results Girls Results
1991 Boys Results Girls Results
1992 Boys Results Girls Results
1993 Boys Results Girls Results

TOP 25 INDIVIDUALS

Boys School Time Year Girls School Time Year
1 Dwight Stephens* TC Williams 14:38.0 1978 Wendy Neely** Lake Braddock 17:02.2 1986
2 Mike Mansy TC Williams 14:46.0 1978 Andrea Volpe** Lake Braddock 17:08.5 1982
3 Pete Tatro Fort Hunt 14:53.0 1975 Megan McCarthy**** Robinson 17:16.0 1989
4 Ibrahim Aden* WT Woodson 15:01.0 1989 Kristi Cassell* Lake Braddock 17:38.0 1984
5 Bill Pemberton West Springfield 15:06.0 1989 Karen Sanfacon* WT Woodson 17:42.1 1985
6 Jim Martin West Springfield 15:08.1 1986 Susan Volpe Lake Braddock 17:51.2 1986
7 Sam Gabremariam TC Williams 15:11.0 1992 Heidi Gerken West Springfield 17:55.8 1980
8 David Iverson Robinson 15:12.0 1986 Kim Marks Lake Braddock 17:56.1 1986
9 Mekonnen Berhanu TC Williams 15:12.0 1992 Kim Desmond* Lake Braddock 17:59.3 1987
10 Jesse Tolleson Lake Braddock 15:13.0 1992 Jessica Heiner* Centreville 18:03.5 1993
11 James Schoonmaker Centreville 15:14.0 1992 Rebecca Hoglund Oakton 18:09.0 1988
12 Mohammed Musse* WT Woodson 15:15.0 1993 Brooke Pietrzak Lake Braddock 18:10.0 1988
13 Bill Burke Lake Braddock 15:15.1 1986 Tara Bowman Lake Braddock 18:10.1 1987
14 Vince Hancock Lake Braddock 15:16.5 1987 Melissa Stuart WT Woodson 18:11.0 1988
15 Doug Thompson Robinson 15:16.8 1982 Meghan Dotter Robinson 18:11.0 1988
16 Mark Johnson Robinson 15:16.8 1986 Carrie Sieberkrob Robinson 18:12.0 1990
17 Brad Schmeider Robinson 15:17.0 1988 Kerri Gray Oakton 18:12.0 1992
18 Brian Easton Robinson 15:17.1 1986 Linda Trew Lake Braddock 18:12.3 1985
19 Tom Coglitore West Springfield 15:18.0 1984 Tama Clare Robinson 18:13.0 1984
20 Willis Shen TC Williams 15:19.0 1988 Holly Douglas West Springfield 18:13.7 1983
21 Chris Bryce Lake Braddock 15:19.2 1983 Teri Albertazi Lake Braddock 18:15.0 1989
22 Scott Apted WT Woodson 15:20.0 1976 Jennifer Seltz TC Williams 18:15.5 1987
23 Justin Thomas WT Woodson 15:20.0 1992 Christine Nowecek WT Woodson 18:17.0 1984
24 Chris Caldwell WT Woodson 15:20.5 1980 Lorna Lewis TC Williams 18:17.0 1983
25 Bruce Miller Falls Church 15:21.0 1974 Katie Colombell Robinson 18:17.9 1982
Jason Mussel Robinson 15:21.0 1991

 

 

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: