Potomac District Cross Country Records

Potomac District

Cross Country- Individual Champions

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1975 Larry Miller Falls Church 15:45.0
1976 Jim Hill Oakton 15:27.0
1977 Mike Stafford Wakefield 15:14.0
1978 Chuck Gavin Annandale 15:34.0 Cindy Wills Annandale 18:45.0
1979 Chuck Gavin Annandale 15:33.0 Cindy Wills Annandale 19:45.3
1980 Rick Albertson Annandale 15:20.8 Lori McKee Annandale 19:10.0
1981 Chris Duncan Annandale 15:24.5 Alisa Harvey Jefferson 18:12.8
1982 Chris Duncan Annandale 15:12.1 Alisa Harvey Jefferson 17:23.9
1983 Cliff Holtz* Annandale 14:57.4 Lynn McKee Annandale 17:53.8
1984 Jeff Pajak* Annandale 15:17.1 Aimee Harms* Annandale 17:55.2
1985 Jeff Pajak* Annandale 14:50.0 Aimee Harms* Annandale 16:50.7
1986 Steve Pajak Annandale 14:58.6 Jana Beckman Jefferson 17:35.0
1987 Lance Muniz Chantilly 15:20.0 Jana Beckman Annandale 17:38.0
1988 Mark Marino Annandale 16:13.0 Jackie Concaugh Annandale 18:22.0
1989 Mark Marino Annandale 15:57.0 Jackie Concaugh Annandale 18:01.0
1990 Bill Sanford Annandale 16:25.0 Ann Huybrechts Yorktown 18:49.0
1991 Sam Franklin Yorktown 16:24.0 Jackie Concaugh* Annandale 18:49.0
1992 Sam Franklin Yorktown 16:05.0 Michelle Segui Fairfax 18:55.0
1993 Sam Franklin Yorktown 16:17.0 Michelle Segui Fairfax 18:47.0

*= Footlocker Cross Country National Finalist (# of *’s indicates number of years qualified)

Team Champions

Boys Winner Score Girls Winner Score
1975 Oakton 26 pts
1976 Oakton 24 pts
1977 Falls Church 53 pts
1978 Annandale 45 pts Annandale 28 pts
1979 Annandale 27 pts Annandale 24 pts
1980 Annandale 23 pts Annandale 27 pts
1981 Annandale 27 pts Annandale 25 pts
1982 Annandale 36 pts Annandale 32 pts
1983 Annandale 23 pts Annandale 29 pts
1984 Annandale 23 pts Annandale 24 pts
1985 Annandale 37 pts Chantilly 31 pts
1986 Annandale 24 pts Chantilly 20 pts
1987 Chantilly 41 pts Chantilly 39 pts
1988 Annandale 24 pts Annandale 37 pts
1989 Annandale 19 pts Annandale 34 pts
1990 Annandale 31 pts no team score
1991 Yorktown 55 pts Annandale 42 pts
1992 Yorktown 21 pts Fairfax 21 pts
1993 Yorktown 49 pts Fairfax 37 pts

Results

1974 Boys Results Girls Results
1975 Boys Results Girls Results
1976 Boys Results Girls Results
1977 Boys Results Girls Results
1978 Boys Results Girls Results
1979 Boys Results Girls Results
1980 Boys Results Girls Results
1981 Boys Results Girls Results
1982 Boys Results Girls Results
1983 Boys Results Girls Results
1984 Boys Results Girls Results
1985 Boys Results Girls Results
1986 Boys Results Girls Results
1987 Boys Results Girls Results
1988 Boys Results Girls Results
1989 Boys Results Girls Results
1990 Boys Results Girls Results
1991 Boys Results Girls Results
1992 Boys Results Girls Results
1993 Boys Results Girls Results

TOP 25 INDIVIDUALS

Boys School Time Year Girls School Time Year
1 Jeff Pajak* Annandale 14:50.0 1985 Amy Harms* Annandale 16:50.7 1985
2 Cliff Holtz* Annandale 14:57.4 1983 Alisa Harvey Jefferson 17:23.9 1982
3 Steve Pajak Annandale 14:58.6 1986 Amy Colvin Chantilly 17:29.5 1985
4 Glenn MacDonald Fairfax 15:03.2 1985 Jana Beckman Jefferson 17:35.0 1986
5 Chris Duncan Annandale 15:12.1 1982 Elizabeth Williams* Annandale 17:36.4 1985
6 Mike Stafford Wakefield 15:14.0 1977 Hollie Moore* Chantilly 17:49.0 1987
7 Lance Muniz Chantilly 15:20.0 1987 Lynn McKee Annandale 17:53.8 1983
8 Bruce Barnhill Falls Church 15:20.3 1983 Jackie Concaugh* Annadale 18:01.0 1989
9 Rick Albertson Annandale 15:20.8 1980 Kathy Watson Chantilly 18:36.0 1987
10 Bill Boatright Annandale 15:21.3 1983 Emily Lai JEB Stuart 18:41.3 1984
11 Jeff Kopie Jefferson 15:22.9 1983 Cindy Wills Annandale 18:45.0 1978
12 Tom Philyaw Wakefield 15:24.9 1981 Michelle Segui Fairfax 18:47.0 1993
13 Dan Smith Annandale 15:24.9 1985 Ann Huybrechts Yorktown 18:49.0 1990
14 Ted Turner Annandale 15:25.5 1981 Sarah Colvin Chantilly 18:49.5 1985
15 Jim Hill Oakton 15:27.0 1976 Erin Callahan Annandale 18:50.0 1988
16 Chuck Gavin Annandale 15:33.0 1979 Julie Guinn Chantilly 18:59.8 1986
17 Mark Donahue Fairfax 15:34.0 1976 Dawn Platt Annandale 19:02.4 1981
18 Steve Bolton Annandale 15:36.2 1983 Dina Spagnoli Wakefield 19:06.0 1988
19 Steve Hazzard Chantilly 15:37.5 1985 Kristin Pugh Falls Church 19:09.0 1993
20 Jin Chong Falls Church 15:39.6 1984 Lori McKee Annandale 19:10.0 1980
21 Tim Dolan Falls Church 15:40.2 1980 Kristy Walker Fairfax 19:10.0 1987
22 Chris Menard Annandale 15:43.6 1986 Heidi Skinner Yorktown 19:15.0 1990
23 Larry Miller Falls Church 15:45.0 1975 Laura Fetzer Annandale 19:16.0 1990
24 Danny Miller Annandale 15:45.0 1977 Julie Feck Chantilly 19:16.3 1986
25 Mike Brooks JEB Stuart 15:45.2 1984 Amie Keller Fairfax 19:24.8 1983

 

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: