Potomac District Spring Track Records


Potomac District

Spring Track Championships

Records

Mike Geter Yorktown 10.68
1992
100m Dash
Lillian Hunter Annandale 12.40
1990
James Browne Yorktown 22.21 1989
200m Dash
Carmen Mann Falls Church 25.3 1984
Albert Avant Annandale 48.3 1987
400m Dash
Carmen Mann Falls Church 56.9 1984
Claud Gibson Annandale 1:57.2 1987
800m Run
Robin Grim Fairfax 2:16.4 1986
Bruce Barnhill Falls Church 4:16.7 1984
1600m Run
Amy Colvin Chantilly 4:55.2 1987
Jeff Pajak Annandale 9:25.1 1987
3200m Run
Amy Colvin Chantilly 10:48.0 1987
Jeremy Worrell JEB Stuart 14.5 1986
100m/110m Hurdles
Carmen Mann/ Monica Crittenden Falls Church/ Annandale 15.1 1984/ 1988
Jeremy Worrell JEB Stuart 38.7 1986
300m Hurdles
Carmen Mann Falls Church 45.4 1985
Jeremy Worrell JEB Stuart 23′ 1" 1986
Long Jump
Carmen Mann Falls Church 18′ 8" 1986
Jeremy Worrell JEB Stuart 47′ 5" 1985
Triple Jump
Gina Perry Fairfax 35′ 10.5" 1988
Rusty Clark Yorktown 6′ 4" 1971
High Jump
Carmen Mann Falls Church 5′ 8" 1986
Doug Clark Chantilly 13′ 7.5" 1985
Pole Vault
not contested      
Tom Pascoe JEB Stuart 58′ 4.5" 1980
Shot Put
Dionne Dodson JEB Stuart 42′ 6" 1990
Daryl Washington JEB Stuart 157′ 0.5" 1986
Discus
Dionne Dodson JEB Stuart 116′ 7" 1990
Mike Austin, Leander Prather, Sidney Winkler, Walter Hargrow Wakefield 43.6 1987
4x100m Relay
  JEB Stuart 50.31 1992
John Brooks, Pete Boyer, Andy Williams, Dutch Hudson Falls Church 3:23.3 1982
4x400m Relay
Shawn Meyer, Marples, Cindy Huggins, Liz Stewart Annandale 4:11.4 1982
  Washington-Lee 8:25.78 1993
4x800m Relay
  Falls Church 10:24.24 1990

 

(back to top)

Discontinued Events

 

Shawn Dean Fairfax 10.0 1977
100 Yard Dash
Dale Wallace GC Marshall 11.3 1976
James Williams/ Scott Tutko TC Williams/ WT Woodson 22.0 1971/ 1979
220 Yard Dash
JoAnn Dyre WT Woodson 25.9 1978
John Carmichael Washington-Lee 49.3 1968
440 Yard Dash
JoAnn Dyre WT Woodson 58.4 1978
Craig Talley TC Williams 1:56.0 1971
880 Yard Run
Teresa Basgali WT Woodson 2:18.0 1978
Craig Talley TC Williams 4:19.0 1971
Mile Run
Liane Rozzeli WT Woodson 5:14.6 1978
Mark Donahue Fairfax 9:30.0 1977
Two Mile Run
Liane Rozzeli WT Woodson 11:54.9 1978
not contested      
80 Yard Hurdles
Mary Wolkensdorfer GC Marshall 10.7 1976
Sam Browne Falls Church 14.4 1980
100y/110y Low Hurdles
Laura Quigg/ Ivonne Schandier Jefferson/ Wakefield 15.3 1980/ 1981
Lewis Williams Wakefield 19.2 1967
180 Yard Hurdles
not contested      
Tim Grant Annandale 39.3 1980
330 Yard Hurdles
not contested      
not contested      
440 Yard Relay
  Oakton 51.0 1980
  Washington-Lee 3:23.4 1968
Mile Relay
JoAnn Dyre, Linda Webster, Barbara Lyon, Teresa Basgali WT Woodson 4:04.5 1978
Shawn Dean, Anthony Fox, Kirk Cook, Lee Dillard Fairfax 1:31.5 1978
880 Yard Relay
Darlene Scott, Michele Scott, Sandra Stroble, Teresa Patterson Jefferson 1:45.5 1977
not contested      
880 Sprint Medley Relay
Val Sheppard, Dara Custard, Noel Deskins, Linda Nicholson Yorktown 1:50.8 1977

 

(back to top)

 

Team Champions

Boys Winner Score Girls Winner Score
1967 Wakefield 89 pt    
1968 Wakefield 80 pts    
1969        
1970 Wakefield 70 pts    
1971 Hammond 81.5 pts    
1972 TC Williams 137 pts    
1973        
1974        
1975        
1976 Falls Church 194.8 pts Oakton 110 pts
1977 Oakton 125 pts    
1978 Annandale 110 pts WT Woodson 127 pts
1979        
1980 Annandale 121 pts WT Woodson 103 pts
1981 Falls Church 188 pts Annandale 145.5 pts
1982 Annandale 171 pts Annandale 161 pts
1983 Annandale 138 pts Chantilly 87.5 pts
1984 JEB Stuart 139 pts Chantilly 115 pts
1985 JEB Stuart 156 pts Chantilly 163 pts
1986 JEB Stuart 117 pts Chantilly 156 pts
1987 Annandale 151.5 pts Chantilly 147 pts
1988 Chantilly 162.5 pts Chantilly 125 pts
1989 JEB Stuart 144 pts Annandale 194 pts
1990 JEB Stuart 126.5 pts Annandale 153 pts
1991        
1992 Fairfax 117 pts Fairfax 185 pts
1993 Fairfax 124 pts Fairfax 216 pts
1994 Fairfax 173 pts Fairfax 164 pts

 

(back to top)

Individual Champions

 

100m Dash

(100 yard Dash contested through 1981)

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1967 Warren Bouknight Wakefield 10.4      
1968 Jerry Blondell Wakefield 10.3      
1969            
1970   Wakefield        
1971            
1972 Charles Barlow TC Williams        
1973            
1974            
1975            
1976 Shawn Dean Fairfax 10.7 Dale Wallace GC Marshall 11.3
1977 Shawn Dean Fairfax 10.0 Michelle Cefola Oakton 11.5
1978 Shawn Dean Fairfax 10.1 Sandra Stroble Jefferson 11.7
1979            
1980 Ernest Ross Wakefield 10.1 Lenja Sundgren JEB Stuart 11.8
1981 Robert Jordan Wakefield 10.4 Margaret Halstead Fairfax 12.3
1982 Ernest Ross Wakefield 11.2 Karen Beard Fairfax 13.0
1983 Keith Mattioli Chantilly 11.1 Sarah Logan Wakefield 13.0
1984 Jeremy Worrell JEB Stuart 11.6 Penny Moore JEB Stuart 12.9
1985 Jeremy Worrell JEB Stuart 11.2 Andrea McClendon Chantilly 12.9
1986 Rodney Hunter Wakefield 11.0 Gina Perry Fairfax 12.7
1987 Walter Hargrow Wakefield 11.2 Gina Perry Fairfax 13.2
1988 Sean Malloy JEB Stuart 10.8 Gina Perry Fairfax 12.5
1989 James Browne Yorktown 11.12 Kim Brittingham Yorktown 12.90
1990 James Browne Yorktown 10.78 Lillian Hunter Annandale 12.40
1991            
1992 Mike Geter Yorktown 10.68 Jones Wakefield 13.36
1993 William Fitts Wakefield 10.97 Evelyn Addison Wakefield 13.06
1994 Tony Miles Wakefield 11.14 Natasha Reid Annandale 12.66

(back to Champions Menu)

200m Dash

(220 yard Dash contested through 1981)

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1967 Mike Bell Wakefield 23.0      
1968 Jerry Blondell Wakefield        
1969            
1970 Walter Henry TC Williams 22.4      
1971 James Williams TC Williams 22.0      
1972 Charles Barlow TC Williams        
1973            
1974            
1975            
1976 Richard May Falls Church 23.4 Mary Waller JEB Stuart 26.2
1977 David Gatton Falls Church 22.8      
1978 James Faltz Wakefield 22.7 JoAnn Dyre WT Woodson 25.9
1979 Scott Tutko WT Woodson 22.0      
1980 Jim Lynn Fairfax 22.9 Laura Quigg Jefferson 26.2
1981 Dutch Hudson Falls Church 23.2 Ivonne Shandier Wakefield 26.4
1982 Dutch Hudson Falls Church 22.7 Liz Stewart Annandale 26.6
1983 Christopher Gill Wakefield 23.2 Carmen Mann Falls Church 26.5
1984 Lyle Decker JEB Stuart 22.5 Carmen Mann Falls Church 25.3
1985 Henry Riddick Falls Church 23.0 Andrea McClendon Chantilly 26.1
1986 Jeremy Worrell JEB Stuart 22.2 Carmen Mann Falls Church 26.0
1987 Albert Avant Annandale 22.3 Gina Perry Fairfax 26.5
1988 Sean Malloy JEB Stuart 22.0 Gina Perry Fairfax 26.2
1989 James Browne Yorktown 22.21 Mona Hunter Annandale 25.73
1990 Willim Morgon Fairfax 22.36 Lillian Hunter Annandale 25.78
1991       Monica Crittenden Annandale  
1992 Mike Geter Yorktown 22.52 Glen Falls Church 26.33
1993 Daniel Miguel Fairfax 22.78 Evelyn Addison Wakefield 26.90
1994 Lamont Harrison Falls Church 22.97 Natasha Reid Annandale 26.50

(back to Champions Menu)

400m Dash

(440 yard Dash contested through 1981)

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1967 Mike Bell Wakefield 49.7      
1968 John Carmichael Washington-Lee 49.3      
1969            
1970   Wakefield        
1971            
1972            
1973            
1974            
1975            
1976 Richard May Falls Church 51.0 Pam Swortzel Madison 61.9
1977 David Blank Madison 50.1      
1978 James Faltz Wakefield 50.5 JoAnn Dyre WT Woodson 58.4
1979            
1980 Jim Lynn Fairfax 51.4 Laura Quigg Jefferson 59.7
1981 Mike Lackey Falls Church 51.7 Ivonne Schandier Wakefield 60.3
1982 Lamont Green Wakefield 49.9 Liz Stewart Annandale 60.0
1983 Christopher Gill Wakefield 50.3 Sarah Logan Wakefield 58.7
1984 Andy Williams Falls Church 51.1 Carmen Mann Falls Church 56.9
1985 Andy Williams Falls Church 50.9 Robin Grim Fairfax 59.3
1986 Darrell Shipman Falls Church 49.5 Robin Grim Fairfax 57.8
1987 Albert Avant Annandale 48.3 Robin Grim Fairfax 58.3
1988 Corey Roy Chantilly 50.3 Venus Harris Jefferson 59.8
1989 Kent Frederick Annandale 51.31 Angela Hopson Fairfax 59.64
1990 James Browne Yorktown 50.25 Monica Crittenden Annandale 61.26
1991            
1992 Mike Geter Yorktown 50.12 Glenn Falls Church 61.72
1993 Daniel Miguel Fairfax 50.85 Emily Ballester Yorktown 64.83
1994 Adam Williams Fairfax 51.52 Michelle Watts Washington-Lee 59.67

(back to Champions Menu)

800m Run

(880 yard Run contested through 1981)

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1967 Jan Derryberry Langley 1:58.1      
1968            
1969            
1970            
1971 Craig Talley TC Williams 1:56.0      
1972            
1973            
1974            
1975            
1976 Kevin Washburn Madison 1:59.9 Lisa Henley Fairfax 2:28.5
1977 no mark listed          
1978 Dennis Garcia Wakefield 1:57.2 Teresa Basgali WT Woodson 2:18.0
1979            
1980 David Webb Jefferson 2:01.0 Lisa Shipp Jefferson 2:26.3
1981 Brian Ball Fairfax 2:01.6 Alisa Harvey Jefferson 2:26.4
1982 Al Smith Falls Church 2:01.6 Alisa Harvey Jefferson 2:18.6
1983 Jon Harmon Annandale 1:57.4 Jean Clark Annandale 2:25.2
1984 Todd Anderson Chantilly 1:57.6 Jymly Dajani Jefferson 2:26.9
1985 Bill Boatright Annandale 1:58.1 Jean Clark Annandale 2:21.4
1986 Mark Crellen Falls Church 1:58.3 Robin Grim Fairfax 2:16.4
1987 Claud Gibson Annandale 1:57.2 Robin Grim Fairfax 2:16.7
1988 Joe Kirkpatrick Falls Church 1:58.7 Jana Beckman Annandale 2:22.9
1989 Carter Mathes Wakefield 2:02.09 Dina Spagnoli Wakefield 2:24.27
1990 Will Sickles Wakefield 2:03.42 Ann Huybrechts Yorktown no time given
1991            
1992 Catlin JEB Stuart 2:03.54 Lee Falls Church 2:29.0
1993 Andrew Prantner Wakefield 2:03.31 Jodie Eastman Fairfax 2:29.87
1994 Michael Ryan Yorktown 2:03.87 Kathryn Rooney Washington-Lee 2:29.21

(back to Champions Menu)

1600m Run

(One Mile Run contested through 1981)

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1967 Joe Carroll Washington-Lee 4:32.0      
1968            
1969            
1970            
1971 Craig Talley TC Williams 4:19.0      
1972            
1973            
1974            
1975            
1976 Larry Miller Falls Church 4:26.9 Sally O’Neal Fairfax 5:39.5
1977 Kevan McCarter JEB Stuart 4:22.3      
1978 Ricky Garcia Wakefield 4:20.8 Liane Rozzeli WT Woodson 5:14.6
1979            
1980 Jim Kronlage WT Woodson 4:28.6 Cindy Wills Annandale 5:23.4
1981 Brian Ball Fairfax 4:26.8 Lori McKee Annandale 5:25.1
1982 Tom Philyew Wakefield 4:21.3 Alisa Harvey Jefferson 5:08.4
1983 Tom Philyew Wakefield 4:19.7 Alisa Harvey Jefferson 5:06.8
1984 Bruce Barnhill Falls Church 4:16.7 Emily Lai JEB Stuart 5:13.3
1985 Bill Boatright Annandale 4:23.4 Jana Beckman Jefferson 5:07.2
1986 Glenn McDonald Fairfax 4:25.2 Jana Beckman Jefferson 4:57.2
1987 Claud Gibson Annandale 4:21.0 Amy Colvin Chantilly 4:55.2
1988 Jason Copson Annandale 4:27.1 Jana Beckman Annandale 5:17.4
1989 Carter Mathes Wakefield 4:36.85 Jackie Concaugh Annandale 5:14.41
1990 Henry Grossman JEB Stuart 4:35.27 Jackie Concaugh Annandale 5:10.48
1991            
1992 Catlin JEB Stuart 4:35.0 Michelle Segui Fairfax 5:30.00
1993 Chris Farley Yorktown 4:29.56 Michelle Segui Fairfax 5:30.0
1994 Peter Ladino Fairfax 4:39.67 Michelle Segui Fairfax 5:17.05

(back to Champions Menu)

3200m Run

(Two Mile Run contested through 1981)

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1967 Frank Newbold Wakefield 9:50.5      
1968            
1969            
1970            
1971            
1972            
1973            
1974            
1975            
1976 Larry Miller Falls Church 9:46.2 not contested    
1977 Mark Donahue Fairfax 9:30.0      
1978 Mike Stafford Wakefield 9:47.3 Liane Rozzeli WT Woodson 11:54.9
1979            
1980 Chuck Gavin Annandale 10:05.7 Cindy Wills Annandale 11:55.0
1981 Tim Dolan Falls Church 9:51.7 Lori McKee Annandale 12:11.3
1982 Tom Philyew Wakefield 9:43.7 Debra Catrell Annandale 12:10.8
1983 Cliff Holtz Annandale 9:34.4 Alisa Harvey Jefferson 11:12.2
1984 Cliff Holtz Annandale 9:33.1 Emily Lai JEB Stuart 11:28.1
1985 Glenn McDonald Fairfax 9:43.5 Amy Colvin Chantilly 11:25.3
1986 Glenn McDonald Fairfax 9:32.8 Amy Colvin Chantilly 10:59.3
1987 Jeff Pajak Annandale 9:25.1 Amy Colvin Chantilly 10:48.0
1988 Lance Muniz Chantilly 9:50.7 Hollie Moore Chantilly 11:20.8
1989 Henry Grossman JEB Stuart 10:11.85 Erin Callahan Annandale 12:19.46
1990 Dewit Teklay Wakefield 9:59.74 Jackie Concaugh Annandale 11:34.60
1991            
1992 Pyke Yorktown 10:02.95 Michelle Segui Fairfax 12:21.7
1993 Art Goodman JEB Stuart 10:06.58 Michelle Segui Fairfax 12:17.33
1994 Michael Ryan Yorktown 9:56.62 Michelle Segui Fairfax 11:23.0

(back to Champions Menu)

100/110m Hurdles

80 yard (girls) contested until 1978

110 yard/ 120 yard (boys) High Hurdles contested through 1981)

 

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1967 Lewis Williams Wakefield 14.6      
1968 Lewis Williams Wakefield 14.9      
1969            
1970 Roy Henderson Wakefield 15.4      
1971 John Bateman Hammond 14.8      
1972 John Johnson TC Williams        
1973            
1974            
1975            
1976 Dusty Kuzma GC Marshall 15.0 Mary Wolkensdorfer GC Marshall 10.7
1977 Lee Dillard Fairfax 15.0 Mary Wolkensdorfer GC Marshall 10.7
1978 Lee Dillard Fairfax 14.8 Michele Scott Jefferson 11.7
1979            
1980 Sam Browne Falls Church 14.4 Laura Quigg Jefferson 15.3
1981 Chris Weller Annandale 15.4 Ivonne Schandier Wakefield 15.3
1982 Jeff Johnston Annandale 15.1 Pam Reynolds Fairfax 15.5
1983 Keith Mattioli Chantilly 15.0 Bonita Bailey Falls Church 15.3
1984 Lyle Decker JEB Stuart 14.6 Carmen Mann Falls Church 15.1
1985 Jeremy Worrell JEB Stuart 15.1 Carmen Mann Falls Church 15.1
1986 Jeremy Worrell JEB Stuart 14.5 Carmen Mann Falls Church 15.3
1987 Glenn Peterson Falls Church 14.7 Valerie Bell Chantilly 16.7
1988 Chris Galemore Annandale 14.8 Monica Crittenden Annandale 15.1
1989 Fred Washington JEB Stuart 15.16 Monica Crittenden Annandale 15.84
1990 Young Suh Annandale 15.12 Monica Crittenden Annandale 16.23
1991       Monica Crittenden Annandale  
1992 Nhoj Snekcim Fairfax 15.21 Schofield Falls Church 16.29
1993 Michael Carrol Falls Church 15.49 Mandy Memelo Fairfax 16.52
1994 Chris Hille Fairfax 15.34 Jennifer Seguin Fairfax 17.73

(back to Champions Menu)

300m Hurdles

180 Low Hurdles contested until

(330 yard Dash contested through 1981)

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1967 Lewis Williams Wakefield 19.2      
1968 Lewis Williams Wakefield 20.1      
1969            
1970 Roy Henderson Wakefield 20.2      
1971 John Bateman Hammond 20.0      
1972 John Johnson TC Williams        
1973            
1974            

 

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1967            
1968            
1969            
1970            
1971            
1972            
1973            
1974            
1975            
1976 Dusty Kuzma GC Marshall 39.9 not contested    
1977 Lee Dillard Fairfax 40.4 not contested    
1978 Lee Dillard Fairfax 40.1 not contested    
1979       not contested    
1980 Tim Grant Annandale 39.3 not contested    
1981 Rick Loucks Fairfax 40.3 not contested    
1982 Jeff Johnson Annandale 40.0 not contested    
1983 Keith Mattioli Chantilly 39.9 not contested    
1984 Jeremy Worrell JEB Stuart 39.8 not contested    
1985 Jeremy Worrell JEB Stuart 39.4 Carmen Mann Falls Church 45.4
1986 Jeremy Worrell JEB Stuart 38.7 Carmen Mann Falls Church 46.1
1987 Andrew McLeran Annandale 39.5 Danielle Tutt Annandale 47.1
1988 Greg Hudson Chantilly 40.0 Monica Crittenden Annandale 48.2
1989 Fred Washington JEB Stuart 39.78 Monica Crittenden Annandale 47.63
1990 Michael Jakson Annandale 41.47 Mariza Scofield Falls Church 51.20
1991       Monica Crittenden Annandale  
1992 Carroll Falls Church 42.00 Schofield Falls Church 47.36
1993 Leanal Zuniga Fairfax 40.31 Jennifer Seguin Fairfax 49.89
1994 Agusto Granados Fairfax 42.58 Ebony Overton Wakefield 50.30

(back to Champions Menu)

4x100m Relay

(Sprint Medley Relay contested until

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1977 not contested     Val Sheppard, Dara Custard, Noel Deskins, Linda Nicholson Yorktown 1:50.8
1978            

 

(880 yard Relay contested through 1984)

(440 yard Relay contest until-

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1967            
1968            
1969            
1970            
1971            
1972            
1973            
1974            
1975            
1976 Dave Daugherty, Ross Pennelton, Richard Funke, Dusty Kuzma GC Marshall 1:34.0   JEB Stuart 1:48.8
1977 Art Ludke, Shawn Dean, Russell Feather, Lee Dillard Fairfax 1:34.0 Darlene Scott, Michele Scott, Sandra Stroble, Teresa Patterson Jefferson 1:45.5
1978 Shawn Dean, Anthony Fox, Kirk Cook, Lee Dillard Fairfax 1:31.5      
1979            
1980 Fred Ingham, Melvin Feather, Jeff Hamilton, Gary Jones Fairfax 1:34.9 Shannon Czina, Dorette McRaney, Laura Wells, Karen Beard Fairfax 1:50.6
1981 Pete Boyer, Dutch Hudson, Don Turner, George Johnson Falls Church 1:33.7 Cheryl Hopkins, Angie Williams, Cynthia Baker, Margo Castro Jefferson 1:52.0
1982 Steve Stassinos, Kevin Hawthorne, Andre Jones, Jim Norby Annandale 1:33.9      
1983   Falls Church 1:35.6   Falls Church 1:49.5
1984   Wakefield 1:32.9      

 

 

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1967 not contested          
1968 not contested          
1969 not contested          
1970 not contested          
1971 not contested          
1972 not contested          
1973 not contested          
1974 not contested          
1975 not contested          
1976 not contested          
1977 not contested       Oakton 51.0
1978 not contested     Darlene Scott, Michele Scott, Sandra Stroble, Teresa Patterson Jefferson 51.3
1979 not contested          
1980 not contested     Margaret Halstead, Shannon Czina, Laura Wells, Karen Begard Fairfax 52.71
1981 not contested     Weinberg, McRaney, Shannon Czina, Margaret Halstead Fairfax 52.6
1982 not contested     Matteson, Blair Purvis, Lanja Sundgren, Rita Wiggins JEB Stuart 52.6
1983 not contested       Chantilly 52.7
1984 not contested       Stuart 52.7
1985 Greg Jackson, Will Boyer, Vienesh Kumar, Henry Riddick Falls Church 45.8 Kathy Leslie, Terri Bunek, Stephanie Horn, Andrea McClendon Chantilly 51.4
1986   Falls Church 44.3   Fairfax 51.9
1987 Mike Austin, Leander Prather, Sidney Winkler, Walter Hargrow Wakefield 43.6 Lisa Lind, Dorthea Ku, Sandra Gindesperger, Gina Perry Fairfax 50.9
1988   JEB Stuart 44.4   Chantilly 52.0
1989   missing result     Yorktown 51.71
1990   Annandale 43.91   Falls Church 51.98
1991            
1992   Fairfax 45.47   JEB Stuart 50.31
1993   Fairfax 44.61   Annandale 53.46
1994   Annandale 44.23   Wakefield 52.99

(back to Champions Menu)

4x400m Relay

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1967 Craig Kaster, David Williams, Robert Youman, John Carmichael Washington-Lee 3:27.6      
1968   Washington-Lee 3:23.4      
1969            
1970            
1971            
1972            
1973            
1974            
1975            
1976 Gary Gray, Gary Desmarais, Phil Harrison, Richard May Falls Church 3:31.5   GC Marshall 4:15.9
1977 Robert Lamoman, Kevin Washburn, Lance Cooper, David Blank Madison 3:32.7   Fairfax 4:07.5
1978 Robert Molloy, Chris Hughes, Perry Golden, Tim Grant Annandale 3:28.1 JoAnn Dyre, Linda Webster, Barbara Lyon, Teresa Basgali WT Woodson 4:04.5
1979            
1980 Jeff Bablone, Jude Paso, Ken Jones, Kevin Guthrie Annandale 3:33.3 Sara Nelson, Pam Dorn, Cathie Clark, Kathy McCaughey Fairfax 4:12.2
1981 Pete Boyer, Al Smith, Jay Sanders, Mike Lackey Falls Church 3:29.3 Elizabeth Stewart, Marples, Cheryl Ball, Debra Hughes Annandale 4:20.7
1982 John Brooks, Pete Boyer, Andy Williams, Dutch Hudson Falls Church 3:23.3 Shawn Meyer, Marples, Cindy Huggins, Liz Stewart Annandale 4:11.4
1983   Annandale 3:32.4   Chantilly 4:19.0
1984   JEB Stuart 3:32.7      
1985 Vienesh Kumar, Tyrone Peterson, Darryl Shipman, Andy Williams Falls Church 3:31.6 Susan Bessett, Terri Bunek, Debbie Ganster, Rhonda Maier Chantilly 4:14.1
1986   Falls Church 3:28.8      
1987 Mike Austin, Stefan Green, Leander Prather, Walter Hargrow Wakefield 3:26.7 Nancy Seymour, Dorthea Ku, Alisa Stormer, Robin Grim Fairfax 4:12.3
1988   JEB Stuart 3:26.2   Jefferson 4:13.6
1989   missing result     Yorktown 4:19.83
1990   JEB Stuart 3:35.18   Falls Church 4:28.39
1991            
1992   Yorktown 3:36.11   Falls Church 4:24.2
1993   Falls Church 3:33.52   Fairfax no time
1994   Fairfax 3:37.66   Yorktown 4:29.44

(back to Champions Menu)

4x800m Relay

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1989   missing result     Falls Church 10:48.49
1990   Wakefield 8:33.70   Falls Church 10:24.24
1991            
1992   Yorktown 8:29.04   Fairfax 10:39.18
1993   Washington-Lee 8:25.78   Annandale 10:42.16
1994   Fairfax 8:45.21   Annandale 10:36.27

(back to Champions Menu)

Long Jump

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1967 Greg Scales Washington-Lee 21′ 7.75"      
1968            
1969            
1970   Wakefield        
1971 James Anderson TC Williams 21′ 8.5"      
1972 Frankie Glascoe TC Williams 22′ 8"      
1973            
1974            
1975            
1976 Dusty Kuzma GC Marshall 20′ 5" Mary Wolkensdorfer GC Marshall 16′ 10.5"
1977            
1978 Mike Scudieri WT Woodson 20′ 11.5" JoAnn Dyre WT Woodson 16′ 6"
1979            
1980 Roger Bennett Fairfax 20′ 0" Lenja Sundgren JEB Stuart 15′ 7.5"
1981 Dutch Hudson Falls Church 20′ 11" Nancy Elliott Falls Church 16′ 5.5"
1982 Dutch Hudson Falls Church 20′ 7" Liz Stewart Annandale 16′ 1"
1983 Keith Mattioli Chantilly 21′ 1" Carmen Mann Falls Church 16′ 7"
1984 Jeremy Worrell JEB Stuart 22′ 10.5" Carmen Mann Falls Church 17′ 7.5"
1985 Jeremy Worrell JEB Stuart 21′ 4" Carmen Mann Falls Church 17′ 2.5"
1986 Jeremy Worrell JEB Stuart 23′ 1" Carmen Mann Falls Church 18′ 8"
1987 Sean Malloy JEB Stuart 22′ 9.75" Danielle Tutt Annandale 17′ 5.25"
1988 Sean Malloy JEB Stuart 22′ 6" Gina Perry Fairfax 16′ 1.5"
1989 James Browne Yorktown 21′ 5.5" Kristin Andrese Yorktown 15′ 1.75"
1990 James Browne Yorktown 19′ 10" Mona Hunter Annandale 16′ 1.5"
1991            
1992 Sommer Washington-Lee 20-5 Jones Wakefield 16′ 5.5"
1993 Chris Hille Fairfax 20′ 11" Madeline Adams Annandale 14′ 11.5"
1994 Chris Hille Fairfax 19′ 11" Amy Stephenson Fairfax 15′ 3.5"

(back to Champions Menu)

Triple Jump

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1967 Clay Deskins Washington-Lee 44′ 7"      
1968            
1969            
1970            
1971 James Anderson TC Williams 42′ 6.5"      
1972 Frankie Glascoe TC Williams 44′ 2"      
1973            
1974            
1975            
1976 Dusty Kuzma GC Marshall 42′ 3" not contested    
1977       not contested    
1978 Mike Scudieri Annandale 46′ 2" not contested    
1979       not contested    
1980 Lee Dillard Fairfax 43′ 9" not contested    
1981 Roger Bennett Fairfax 46′ 10.5" not contested    
1982 Lionel Green JEB Stuart 45′ 0" not contested    
1983 Jeremy Worrell JEB Stuart 44′ 11" not contested    
1984 Jeremy Worrell JEB Stuart 44′ 4.5" not contested    
1985 Jeremy Worrell JEB Stuart 47′ 5" not contested    
1986 Jeremy Worrell JEB Stuart 47′ 4" not contested    
1987 Albert Avant Annandale 46′ 2" Gina Perry Fairfax 35′ 0.75"
1988 Steve Mann JEB Stuart 44′ 11.75" Gina Perry Fairfax 35′ 10.5"
1989 James Browne Yorktown 42′ 6" Kristin Andrese Yorktown 32′ 5.25"
1990 James Browne Yorktwon 41′ 7" Kristin Andrese Yorktown 31′ 11"
1991            
1992 Perry Fairfax 45′ 1.25" Jones Wakefield 32′ 9.5"
1993 Kenneth Winger Wakefield 44′ 8.75" Lola Ogunnaike JEB Stuart 32′ 3"
1994 Chris Hille Fairfax 40′ 2" Mandy Memolo Fairfax 32′ 6"

(back to Champions Menu)

High Jump

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1967 Rusty Somers Wakefield 6′ 1"      
1968            
1969            
1970   Wakefield        
1971 Rusty Clark Yorktown 6′ 4"      
1972            
1973            
1974            
1975            
1976       Dale Wallace Oakton 5′ 6"
1977            
1978 Tom Barrett WT Woodson 6′ 3" Debbie Brennan JEB Stuart 5′ 0"
1979            
1980 Steve Clark Falls Church 6′ 3.5" Dawn Ogles WT Woodson 4′ 10"
1981 Steve Clark Falls Church 6′ 0" Kelly Wilkinson Wakefield 4′ 6"
1982 John Brooks Falls Church 6′ 3" Patricia Wiegand Annandale 4′ 11"
1983 Jim Keys Annandale 6′ 1" Carolyn McConnell Fairfax 5′ 0"
1984 Chris Weppner Annandale 6′ 0" Carmen Mann Falls Church 5′ 5"
1985 Tim Grzeskiewicz JEB Stuart 6′ 1" Carmen Mann Falls Church 5′ 5"
1986 Tim Grzkskiewicz JEB Stuart 6′ 2" Carmen Mann Falls Church 5′ 8"
1987 Charles Hollis Jefferson 6′ 0" Gina Perry Fairfax 5′ 0"
1988 Steve Mann JEB Stuart 6′ 1" Gina Perry Fairfax 4′ 10"
1989 James Browne Yorktown 6′ 1" Kristin Andrese Yorktown 4′ 10"
1990 Erik Oleson Fairfax 6′ 3" Nelle Oliver Fairfax 4′ 10"
1991            
1992 Prebble JEB Stuart 5′ 8" Jones Wakefield 5′ 0"
1993 Kenneth Winger Wakefield 6′ 0" Amy Stephenson Fairfax 5′ 0"
1994 Ed Butler Falls Church 5′ 8" Amy Stephenson Fairfax 5′ 0"

(back to Champions Menu)

Pole Vault

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1967 Brad O’Neil Washington-Lee 11′ 6"      
1968            
1969            
1970   Wakefield        
1971 Bob Robertson Hammond        
1972 Tom Halicki TC Williams 12′ 6"      
1973            
1974            
1975            
1976       not contested    
1977       not contested    
1978 Gene Boisein Annandale 11′ 6" not contested    
1979       not contested    
1980 David Knachell WT Woodson 12′ 0" not contested    
1981 Bill Wheatley Falls Church 12′ 0" not contested    
1982 Jim Keys Annandale 12′ 0" not contested    
1983 Jim Keys Annandale 12′ 6" not contested    
1984 Doug Clark Chantilly 12′ 6" not contested    
1985 Doug Clark Chantilly 13′ 7.5" not contested    
1986 Scott Kemp Chantilly 12′ 6" not contested    
1987 Bannon Wysocki JEB Stuart 13′ 3" not contested    
1988 Matt Rytting JEB Stuart 12′ 3" not contested    
1989 Joe Bous JEB Stuart 12′ 0" not contested    
1990 Matt Hood JEB Stuart 12′ 0" not contested    
1991       not contested    
1992 Nhoj Sneckim Fairfax 12′ 0" not contested    
1993 not contested     not contested    
1994 not contested     not contested    

(back to Champions Menu)

Shot Put

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1967 Scott Brooks Yorktown 51′ 7"      
1968 Reggie Harrison Washington-Lee        
1969            
1970   Wakefield        
1971            
1972            
1973            
1974            
1975            
1976       Amy Gates Oakton 32′ 6.75"
1977       Cathy Heath GC Marshall 34′ 10.5"
1978 Greg Claypool Fairfax 48′ 10" Corrine Karlinchak Wakefield 34′ 6.5"
1979            
1980 Tom Pascoe JEB Stuart 58′ 4.5" Patty Christie Falls Church 34′ 5.5"
1981 Robert Hall Wakefield 48′ 10.25" Claudia Grainer Annandale 31′ 7.25"
1982 Pete Boyer Falls Church 47′ 3.5" Cheryl Bell Annandale 30′ 11.75"
1983 Barry Garrett Falls Church 46′ 10" Felicia Maye Chantilly 31′ 2.5"
1984 David Crosby Jefferson 50′ 2.25"      
1985 Chris Cooper Jefferson 45′ 5" Terri Bunek Chantilly 30′ 11.25"
1986 Derek Childress Chantilly 45′ 4.5" Amira Saleh Jefferson 36′ 5"
1987 Eric Bea Wakefield 52′ 6.5" Dianne Dodson JEB Stuart 33′ 2.5"
1988 Howard Cooke Annandale 54′ 3.5" Allison Seyster Annandale 33′ 7"
1989 Terry Dupree Falls Church 45′ 0" Allison Seyster Annandale 35′ 11.5"
1990 Dan Marcey Washington-Lee 45′ 11" Dionne Dodson JEB Stuart 42′ 6"
1991            
1992 Gardner Wakefield 46′ 5" Jeanette Edwards Fairfax 30′ 11"
1993 Keith Hall Fairfax 44′ 9" Lanie Figueroa Annandale 29′ 10"
1994 Clayton Tock JEB Stuart 48′ 10" Jeanette Edwards Fairfax 30′ 10"

(back to Champions Menu)

Discus

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1967 Chris Smart Yorktown 143′ 3"      
1968 Reggie Harrison Washington-Lee        
1969            
1970            
1971            
1972            
1973            
1974            
1975            
1976       Robin Ellis Oakton 98′ 5.25"
1977       Killy Dutch Madison 100′ 6.5"
1978 Jon Nelson JEB Stuart 152′ 11" Corrine Karlinchak Wakefield 107′ 10.5"
1979            
1980 Tom Pascoe JEB Stuart 153′ 1" Karen Williams WT Woodson 106′ 4"
1981 George Johnson Falls Church 150′ 6" Leslie Shackleford Wakefield 109′ 0.75"
1982 Pete Halleck Annandale 132′ 0.5" Claudia Grainer Annandale 94′ 10"
1983 Jim Keys Annandale 127′ 6" Felicia Maye Chantilly 94′ 4.5"
1984 David Crosby Jefferson 132′ 3" Felicia Maye Chantilly 102′ 6"
1985 Daryl Washington JEB Stuart 134′ 10" Terri Bunek Chantilly 87′ 10"
1986 Daryl Washington JEB Stuart 157′ 0.5" Amira Saleh Jefferson 115′ 11.25"
1987 Daryl Washington JEB Stuart 147′ 9.5" Rhonda Maier Chantilly 100′ 5"
1988 Larry Leslie Chantilly 144′ 3" Caroline Sheffield Jefferson 112′ 6"
1989 Greg Billingsley Fairfax 133′ 6" Allison Seyster Annandale 115′ 3"
1990 Olmade Olorinde Wakefield 125′ 3" Dionne Dodson JEB Stuart 116′ 7"
1991            
1992 Gardner Wakefield 132′ 3.25" Jeanette Edwards Fairfax 93′ 6"
1993 Travis Clark Annandale 137′ 8.5" Jeanette Edwards Fairfax 96′ 1.5"
1994 Clayton Tock JEB Stuart 131′ 10.5" Jeanette Edwards Fairfax 99′ 8.5"

(back to Champions Menu)

Javelin

(contested until 197 ??)

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1972 Drew Brunson TC Williams 163′ 11"      
1973            
Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: