National District/5A Capitol Conference (13) Cross Country Records

National District/5A Capitol Conference 13

Cross Country

 

Individual Champions

  Boys Winner School Time   Girls Winner School Time
1994 John Oliver West Potomac 15:17.0   Heather Murray West Potomac 17:49.0
1995 Eric Kweder** Edison 14:52.0   Laura Walkup West Potomac 18:40.0
1996 Abdikani Jama Wakefield 15:45.0   Carrie Boyce Mt. Vernon 19:49.0
1997 Eric Barber Wakefield 16:08.0   Katrina Menard Stuart 18:30.0
1998 Seid Mohammed Wakefield 16:00.0   Katrina Menard Stuart 18:30.0
1999 Hailemichael Teklai Washington-Lee 16:00.0   Christina Burleson Mt. Vernon 17:53.0
2000 Abdikadir Dubed Wakefield 15:49.0   Meggy McGaffigan Yorktown 19:08.0
2001 Randy Carroll Falls Church 15:59.0   Katie Read Yorktown 19:53.0
2002 Peter Quinzio Wakefield 17:39.0   Rebecca Shinners Yorktown 21:02.0
2003 Ermias Regassa Mount Vernon 15:56.0   Katie Read Yorktown 18:23.0
2004 Ermias Regassa Mount Vernon 15:56.0   Kallie Sims Washington-Lee 19:26.0
2005 Ricky Saxon Mount Vernon 16:35.4   Sarah Weber Washington-Lee 18:43.9
2006 Chris Tyson Washington-Lee 15:14.5   Sarah Weber Washington-Lee 18:07.5
2007 Leoule Degfae* Edison 15:54.6   Lindsey Hunt Yorktown 19:20.2
2008 Leoule Degfae* Edison 15:12.9   Myah Hicks Edison 18:09.1
2009 John Bozek Hayfield 16:18.3   Myah Hicks Edison 18:11.0
2010 John Bozek Hayfield 15:55.0   Myah Hicks Edison 17:53.0
2011 Louis Colson Edison 15:41.0   Isabel Amend Washington-Lee 18:18.0
2012 Louis Colson Edison 15:30.0   Jennifer Flack Edison 17:48.0
2013 Louis Colson * Edison 14:42.0   Bailey Kolonich RE Lee 18:29.0
2014 Nate Foss Jefferson 15:35.0   Heather Holt GC Marshall 17:38.0
2015 Saurav Velleleth Jefferson 15:26.0   Heather Holt GC Marshall 17:48.0
2016 Saurav Velleleth Jefferson 15:11.0   Heather Holt GC Marshall 16:48.0
2017 Yared Mekonnen Edison 15:16.0   Heather Holt GC Marshall 18:03.0
2018 Benjamin Smith GC Marshall 15:54.0   Natalie Bardach GC Marshall 17:53.0

NOTE: 2002 District Championship held at 3.3 mile Fort Belvoir course.

*= Footlocker Cross Country National Finalist (# of *’s indicates number of years qualified)

(back to top)

Team Champions

  Boys Winner Score   Girls Winner Score
1994 West Potomac 43 pts   West Potomac 20 pts
1995 West Potomac 34 pts   West Potomac 16 pts
1996 Yorktown 48 pts   Mount Vernon 44 pts
1997 Wakefield 33 pts   Mount Vernon 36 pts
1998 Wakefield 47 pts   Mount Vernon 44 pts
1999 Wakefield 32 pts   Yorktown 40 pts
2000 Wakefield 20 pts   Yorktown 24 pts
2001 Wakefield 24 pts   Yorktown 25 pts
2002 Wakefield 49 pts   Yorktown 26 pts
2003 Mount Vernon 65 pts   Washington-Lee 29 pts
2004 Washington-Lee 27 pts   Washington-Lee 29 pts
2005 Stuart 59 pts   Loudoun Valley 41 pts
2006 Washington-Lee 39 pts   Loudoun Valley 53 pts
2007 Edison 19 pts   Yorktown 45 pts
2008 Edison 21 pts   Edison 31 pts
2009 Edison 49 pts   Edison 28 pts
2010 Hayfield 34 pts   Washington-Lee 49 pts
2011 Hayfield 42 pts   Washington-Lee 35 pts
2012 Edison 40 pts   Washington-Lee 23 pts
2013 Jefferson 41 pts   Jefferson 27 pts
2014 Jefferson 30 pts   GC Marshall 20 pts
2015 GC Marshall 36 pts   GC Marshall 21 pts
2016 Edison 42 pts   GC Marshall 17 pts
2017 Edison 53 pts   GC Marshall 22 pts
2018 GC Marshall 28 pts   GC Marshall 25 pts

 

 (back to top)

Results

1994 Boys Results   Girls Results
1995 Boys Results   Girls Results
1996 Boys Results   Girls Results
1997 Boys Results   Girls Results
1998 Boys Results   Girls Results
1999 Boys Results   Girls Results
2000 Boys Results   Girls Results
2001 Boys Results   Girls Results
2002 Boys Results   Girls Results
2003 Boys Results   Girls Results
2004 Boys Results   Girls Results
2005 Boys Results   Girls Results
2006 Boys Results   Girls Results
2007 Boys Results   Girls Results
2008 Boys Results   Girls Results
2009 Boys Results   Girls Results
2010 Boys Results   Girls Results
2011 Boys Results   Girls Results
2012 Boys Results   Girls Results
2013 Boys Results   Girls Results
2014 Boys Results   Girls Results
2015 Boys Results   Girls Results
2016 Boys Results   Girls Results
2017 Boys Results   Girls Results
2018 Boys Results   Girls Results

 (back to top)

 

TOP 25 INDIVIDUALS

  Boys School Time Year   Girls School Time Year
1 Louis Colson * Edison 14:42.0 2013   Heather Holt GC Marshall 16:48.0 2016
2 Eric Kweder** Edison 14:52.0 1995   Jennifer Flack Edison 17:48.0 2012
3 Saurav Velleleth Jefferson 15:11.0 2015   Heather Murray West Potomac 17:49.0 1994
4 Leoule Degfae* Edison 15:12.9 2008   Ashley Holt GC Marshall 17:49.0 2014
5 Chris Tyson Washington-Lee 15:14.5 2006   Christina Burleson Mt. Vernon 17:53.0 1999
6 Yared Mekonnen Edison 15:16.0 2016   Myah Hicks Edison 17:53.0 2010
7 John Oliver West Potomac 15:17.0 1994   Natalie Bardach GC Marhsall 17:53.0 2018
8 Mackenzie Haight * GC Marshall 15:18.0 2013   Sarah Weber Washington-Lee 18:07.5 2006
9 Gene Manner West Potomac 15:20.0 1995   Sarah Angell Washington-Lee 18:12.0 2012
10 Patrick Lynch GC Marshall 15:22.0 2016   Ava Bir GC Marshall 18:15.0 2016
11 Biruk Amare RE Lee 15:30.0 2013   Isabel Amend Washington-Lee 18:18.0 2011
12 Nate Foss Jefferson 15:35.0 2014   Sophie Tedesco GC Marshall 18:19.0 2017
13 Natnael Asmelash Stuart 15:35.0 2017   Katie Read Yorktown 18:23.0 2003
14 Ethan Rissell Stuart 15:43.7 2006   Bailey Kolonich RE Lee 18:29.0 2013
15 Christopher Blagg Jefferson 15:44.0 2014   Katrina Menard Stuart 18:30.0 1997
16 Maxwell Carpenter GC Marshall 15:44.0 2015   Haley Stumvoll Jefferson 18:39.0 2014
17 Abdikani Jama Wakefield 15:45.0 1996   Laura Walkup West Potomac 18:40.0 1995
18 Abiy Mohammed Stuart 15:47.9 2006   Rachel Calhoun Edison 18:44.0 1994
19 Abdikadir Dubed Wakefield 15:49.0 2000   Tara Tinsley Edison 18:47.0 2011
20 Jeffrey Gibson Edison 15:49.0 2014   Jessica Johnson West Potomac 18:49.0 1994
21 John McGrail Washington-Lee 15:49.9 2006   Zoe VanWinckel Jefferson 18:50.0 2016
22 Benjamin Smith GC Marshall 15:50.0 2017   Sydney Szabos Jefferson 18:52.0 2017
23 Alexander Haight GC Marshall 15:53.0 2014   Abigail Power Hayfield 18:54.0 2010
24 John Bozek Hayfield 15:55.0 2010   Laura Walkup West Potomac 18:56.0 1994
25 Dylan Klapper Jefferson 15:55.0 2016   Cynthia Carson Washington-Lee 18:56.6 2006

 

(back to top)

 

 

Advertisements
  1. No comments yet.
  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: