Northern Region Cross Country Records

Cross Country

Northern Region Championships

Individual Champions

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1952 n/a n/a n/a
1953 n/a n/a n/a
1954 n/a n/a n/a
1955 n/a n/a n/a
1956 n/a n/a n/a
1957 n/a n/a n/a
1958 n/a n/a n/a
1959 n/a n/a n/a
1960 Dave McClintock Annandale 10:26.5 n/a n/a n/a
1961 Dave Hazzard Hammond 10:11.5 n/a n/a n/a
1962 Steve Lyon Washington-Lee 9:30.5 n/a n/a n/a
1963 Steve Lyon Washington-Lee 10:10 n/a n/a n/a
1964 George Davis Washington-Lee 9:49 n/a n/a n/a
1965 n/a n/a n/a
1966 Frank Newbold Wakefield 13:15 n/a n/a n/a
1967 Frank Newbold Wakefield 13:06.8 n/a n/a n/a
1968 Chris Slobogin McLean 13:58 n/a n/a n/a
1969 Steve Nobles West Springfield 10:13 n/a n/a n/a
1970 Porter Lindsey Fort Hunt 11:42.4 n/a n/a n/a
1971 Brian Thomas McLean 12:13 n/a n/a n/a
1972 John Szarek Annandale 12:15.5 n/a n/a n/a
1973 George Watts Edison 11:46.8 n/a n/a n/a
1974 George Watts Edison 14:42 n/a n/a n/a
1975 Pete Tatro Fort Hunt 14:54 n/a n/a n/a
1976 Steve Halsey Langley 14:50 n/a n/a n/a
1977 Mike Mansey TC Williams 14:48 n/a n/a n/a
1978 Jim Hill Oakton 14:26.4 Linda Portasik Fort Hunt 17:30.9
1979 Dwight Stevens TC Williams 14:29.9 Sue Miley Fort Hunt 17:57.0
1980 Tim Springfield RE Lee 15:04.5 Sue Miley Fort Hunt 17:33.6
1981 Bob Murray Fort Hunt 14:53.3 Julie Leonard Madison 17:44.9
1982 Doug Thompson Robinson 15:17 Andrea Volpe Lake Braddock 17:17.0
1983 Cliff Holtz Annandale 15:03.9 Vicki Verinder Langley 17:14.1
1984 Mark Lambert Robinson 14:59.7 Erin Keogh Langley 16:38.7
1985 Jeff Pajak Annandale 14:49.2 Erin Keogh Langley 16:09.7
1986 Jim Martin West Springfield 14:53.2 Erin Keogh Langley 16:13.0
1987 Lance Muniz Chantilly 15:07.2 Anne Evans South Lakes 17:24.9
1988 Mayura Bogollagama GC Marshall 15:09.0 Meghan McCarthy Robinson 17:15.5
1989 Ibrahim Aden WT Woodson 14:54.0 Meghan McCarthy Robinson 17:20.0
1990 Marcus Brede Mount Vernon 15:28.0 Megan McCarthy Robinson 17:03.0
1991 Roy Borden Hayfield 14:59.0 Meghan McCarthy Robinson 17:13.0
1992 Jim Colling Chantilly 15:19.0 Karen Reinhard Lake Braddock 18:17.0
1993 Rob Pearce R.E. Lee 15:08.0 Jackie Kerr Jefferson 17:30.0
1994 Sharif Karie West Springfield 14:55.0 Jackie Kerr Jefferson 17:34.0
1995 Sharif Karie West Springfield 14:48.0 Jackie Kerr Jefferson 17:03.0
1996 Sharif Karie West Springfield 14:19.0 Laura Heiner Centreville 16:51.0
1997 Andrew Macleod Oakton 14:52.0 Laura Heiner Centreville 16:47.0
1998 Alan Webb South Lakes 15:07.0 Liz Awtry Robinson 17:10.0
1999 Alan Webb South Lakes 14:30.0 Erin Swain Lake Braddock 17:06.0
2000 Alan Webb South Lakes 14:56.0 Kelley Otstott Jefferson 17:38.0
2001 Phil Gaeta Oakton 15:02.0 Keira Carlstrom Oakton 17:38.0
2002 Rasheed Thompson Herndon 14:58.0 Joanna Rodgers Robinson 17:41.0
2003 Christo Landry Jefferson 14:59.0 Melissa Dewey Hayfield 17:36.0
2004 Brad Siragusa Chantilly 15:19.0 Melissa Dewey Hayfield 17:07.0
2005 Mike Spooner West Springfield 15:02.0 Kayley Byrne Oakton 17:45.5
2006 Mike Spooner West Springfield 14:54.6 Sarrah Hadiji WT Woodson 17:33.2
2007 Joe LoRusso Oakton 15:10.0 Lia DiValentin Chantilly 17:32.7
2008 Leole Degfae Edison 15:13.0 Liana Epstein Lake Braddock 17:46.1
2009 Chris Foley Chantilly 14:58.7 Paige Kvartunas West Springfield 17:36.0
2010 Ahmed Bile Annandale 15:22.6 Sophie Chase Lake Braddock 17:38.9
2011 Ahmed Bile Annandale 14:37.6 Sophie Chase Lake Braddock 16:53.1
2012 Sean McGorty Chantilly 14:19.0 Sophie Chase Lake Braddock 16:42.0
2013 John Stoney Oakton 14:54.0 Caroline Alcorta West Springfield 16:31.0
2014 Alex Corbett Lake Braddock 14:47.0 Rachel McArthur Patriot 17:21.0
2015 Colin Schaeffer Lake Braddock 15:10.0 Kate Murphy Lake Braddock 16:45.0
2016 Brandon McGorty Chantilly 15:14.0 Kate Murphy Lake Braddock 16:51.0

 (return to top)

Repeat Champions

4-time Champions:

  • Meghan McCarthy (Robinson)- 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991

3- time Champions:

  • Erin Keogh (Langley)- 1984, 1985, 1986
  • Jackie Kerr (Jefferson)- 1993, 1994, 1995
  • Sharif Karie (West Springfield)- 1994, 1995, 1996
  • Alan Webb (South Lakes)- 1998, 1999, 2000
  • Sophie Chase (Lake Braddock)- 2010, 2011, 2012

2- time Champions:

  • Steve Lyons (Washington-Lee)- 1962, 1963
  • Frank Newbold (Wakefield)- 1966, 1967
  • George Watts (Edison)- 1973, 1974
  • Sue Miley (Fort Hunt)- 1979, 1980
  • Laura Heiner (Centreville)- 1996, 1997
  • Melissa Dewey (Hayfield)- 2003, 2004
  • Mike Spooner (West Springfield)- 2005, 2006
  • Ahmed Bile (Annandale)- 2010, 2011
  • Kate Murphy (Lake Braddock)- 2015, 2016

Individual Champions (by School)

School Boys Champions Total Boys Wins School Girls Champions Total Girls Wins
Annandale
6
7
Lake Braddock
8
10
West Springfield
4
7
Robinson
3
6
Chantilly
6
6
Jefferson
2
4
Oakton
5
5
Langley
2
4
Fort Hunt
3
3
Fort Hunt
2
3
Edison
2
3
Oakton
2
2
Washington-Lee
2
3
West Springfield
2
2
South Lakes
1
3
Centreville
1
2
Lake Braddock
2
2
Hayfield
1
2
McLean
2
2
WT Woodson
1
2
RE Lee
2
2
Chantilly
1
1
Robinson
2
2
Madison
1
1
TC Williams
2
2
South Lakes
1
1
Wakefield
1
2
Patriot
1
1
GC Marshall
1
1
Hammond
1
1
Hayfield
1
1
Herndon
1
1
Jefferson
1
1
Langley
1
1
Mt. Vernon
1
1
WT Woodson
1
1

Individual Champions (Combined Boys & Girls by School)

School
Champions
School
Wins
Lake Braddock
10
Lake Braddock
12
Chantilly
7
West Springfield
9
Oakton
7
Robinson
8
Annandale
6
Annandale
7
West Springfield
6
Chantilly
7
Fort Hunt
5
Oakton
7
Robinson
5
Fort Hunt
6
Jefferson
3
Jefferson
5
Langley
3
Langley
5
Edison
2
South Lakes
4
Washington-Lee
2
Edison
3
South Lakes
2
Washington-Lee
3
McLean
2
Hayfield
3
RE Lee
2
WT Woodson
3
TC Williams
2
McLean
2
Hayfield
2
RE Lee
2
WT Woodson
2
TC Williams
2
Wakefield
1
Wakefield
2
GC Marshall
1
Centreville
2
Hammond
1
GC Marshall
1
Herndon
1
Hammond
1
Mt. Vernon
1
Herndon
1
Centreville
1
Mt. Vernon
1
Madison
1
Madison
1
Patriot
1
Patriot
1

 (return to top)

Team Champions

Boys Team Score Girls Team Score
1952 Washington-Lee n/a n/a n/a
1953 Washington-Lee & George Washington (tie) n/a n/a n/a
1954 Washington-Lee n/a n/a n/a
1955 Wakefield n/a n/a n/a
1956 Wakefield n/a n/a n/a
1957 Washington-Lee n/a n/a n/a
1958 Washington-Lee n/a n/a n/a
1959 Wakefield n/a n/a n/a
1960 Hammond 38 pts n/a n/a
1961 Washington-Lee 37 pts n/a n/a
1962 Washington-Lee 28 pts n/a n/a
1963 Hammond 49 pts n/a n/a
1964 Washington-Lee 44 pts n/a n/a
1965 Yorktown n/a n/a n/a
1966 Wakefield 84 pts n/a n/a
1967 Wakefield 86 pts n/a n/a
1968 McLean 85 pts n/a n/a
1969 Oakton 125 pts n/a n/a
1970 Fort Hunt 59 pts n/a n/a
1971 Oakton n/a n/a n/a
1972 GC Marshall 93 pts n/a n/a
1973 TC Williams 60 pts n/a n/a
1974 Edison 58 pts n/a n/a
1975 Lake Braddock 96 pts n/a n/a
1976 Langley 61 pts n/a n/a
1977 TC Williams 67 pts n/a n/a
1978 Oakton 54 pts Fort Hunt 32 pts
1979 Langley 77 pts Fort Hunt 33 pts
1980 Washington-Lee 58 pts Fort Hunt 33 pts
1981 Robinson 51 pts Robinson 70 pts
1982 Robinson 48 pts Langley 60 pts
1983 South Lakes 47 pts Langley 27 pts
1984 Annandale 72 pts Langley 54 pts
1985 Annandale 55 pts Langley 60 pts
1986 Robinson 65 pts Langley 49 pts
1987 Lake Braddock 41 pts Lake Braddock 55 pts
1988 Robinson 54 pts Lake Braddock 46 pts
1989 West Springfield 38 pts Lake Braddock 64 pts
1990 Robinson 64 pts West Potomac 84 pts
1991 Lake Braddock 64 pts Robinson 45 pts
1992 Chantilly 64 pts Lake Braddock 60 pts
1993 Lake Braddock 64 pts Lake Braddock 54 pts
1994 Lake Braddock 66 pts West Potomac 45 pts
1995 West Springfield 44 pts Centreville 74 pts
1996 Lake Braddock 73 pts Centreville 72 pts
1997 Lake Braddock 92 pts Lake Braddock 72 pts
1998 Oakton 78 pts Lake Braddock 73 pts
1999 Robinson 52 pts Robinson 104 pts
2000 Oakton 63 pts Jefferson 82 pts
2001 West Springfield 61 pts West Springfield 80 pts
2002 Jefferson 47 pts Herndon 75 pts
2003 Jefferson 65 pts Herndon 50 pts
2004 Jefferson 68 pts Oakton 37 pts
2005 Oakton 58 pts Oakton 61 pts
2006 Oakton 63 pts Lake Braddock 56 pts
2007 Jefferson 40 pts Herndon 88 pts
2008 Oakton 63 pts Jefferson 69 pts
2009 Oakton 79 pts Lake Braddock 63 pts
2010 West Potomac 78 pts Lake Braddock 71 pts
2011 Oakton 72 pts West Potomac 86 pts
2012 Chantilly 39 pts Lake Braddock 38 pts
2013 Chantilly 100 pts Oakton 66 pts
2014 Lake Braddock 37 pts Oakton 57 pts
2015 Lake Braddock 29 pts Lake Braddock 49 pts
2016 James Madison 51 pts Lake Braddock 39 pts

(return to top)

Team Championships (by School (by Gender))

School Boys Wins TOTAL School Girls Wins TOTAL
Washington-Lee 1952, 1953(tie), 1954, 1957, 1958, 1961, 1962, 1964, 1980
10
Lake Braddock 1987, 1988, 1989, 1992, 1993, 1997, 1998, 2006, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2015, 2016
13
Oakton 1969, 1971, 1978, 1998, 2000, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2011
10
Langley 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986
5
Lake Braddock 1975, 1987, 1991, 1993, 1994, 1996, 1997, 2014, 2015
9
Oakton 2004, 2005, 2007, 2013, 2014
5
Robinson 1981, 1982, 1986, 1988, 1990, 1999
6
Fort Hunt 1978, 1979, 1980
3
Wakefield 1955, 1956, 1959, 1966, 1967
5
Robinson 1981, 1991, 1999
3
Jefferson 2002, 2003, 2004, 2007
4
West Potomac 1990, 1994, 2011
3
Chantilly 1992, 2012, 2013
3
Centreville 1995, 1996
2
West  Springfield 1989, 1995, 2001
3
Jefferson 2000, 2008
2
Hammond 1960, 1963
2
Herndon 2002, 2003
2
TC Williams 1973, 1977
2
West Springfield 2001
1
Langley 1976, 1979
2
Annandale 1984, 1985
2
George Washington 1953 (tie)
1
Yorktown 1965
1
McLean 1968
1
Fort Hunt 1970
1
GC Marshall 1972
1
Edison 1974
1
South Lakes 1983
1
West Potomac 2010
1
James Madison 2016
1

Team Championships (by School (Combined Genders))

SCHOOL
BOYS
GIRLS
TOTAL
Lake Braddock
9
13
22
Oakton
10
5
15
Washington-Lee
10
0
10
Robinson
6
3
9
Langley
2
5
7
Jefferson
4
2
6
Wakefield
5
0
5
West  Springfield
3
1
4
Fort Hunt
1
3
4
West Potomac
1
3
4
Chantilly
3
0
3
Hammond
2
0
2
TC Williams
2
0
2
Annandale
2
0
2
Centreville
0
2
2
Herndon
0
2
2
George Washington
1
0
1
Yorktown
1
0
1
McLean
1
0
1
GC Marshall
1
0
1
Edison
1
0
1
South Lakes
1
0
1
James Madison
1
0
1

(return to top)

Results

1981 Boys Results Girls Results
1982 Boys Results Girls Results
1983 Boys Results Girls Results
1984 Boys Results Girls Results
1985 Boys Results Girls Results
1986 Boys Results Girls Results
1987 Boys Results Girls Results
1988 Boys Results Girls Results
1989 Boys Results Girls Results
1990 Boys Results Girls Results
1991 Boys Results Girls Results
1992 Boys Results Girls Results
1993 Boys Results Girls Results
1994 Boys Results Girls Results
1995 Boys Results Girls Results
1996 Boys Results Girls Results
1997 Boys Results Girls Results
1998 Boys Results Girls Results
1999 Boys Results Girls Results
2000 Boys Results Girls Results
2001 Boys Results Girls Results
2002 Boys Results Girls Results
2003 Boys Results Girls Results
2004 Boys Results Girls Results
2005 Boys Results Girls Results
2006 Boys Results Girls Results
2007 Boys Results Girls Results
2008 Boys Results Girls Results
2009 Boys Results Girls Results
2010 Boys Results Girls Results
2011 Boys Results Girls Results
2012 Boys Results Girls Results
2013 Boys Results Girls Results
2014 Boys Results Girls Results
2015 Boys Results Girls Results
2016 Boys Results Girls Results

(return to top)

Top 25 Times

(from current 2.98 mile Burke Lake course)

Boys School Time Year Girls School Time Year
1 Sharif Karie West Springfield 14:19.0 1996 1 Erin Keogh Langley 16:09.7 1985
Sean McGorty Chantilly 14:19.0 2012 2 Aimee Harms Annandale 16:30.7 1985
3 Jim Hill Oakton 14:26.4 1978 3 Caroline Alcorta West Springfield 16:31.0 2013
4 Dwight Stevens TC Williams 14:29.9 1979 4 Sophie Chase Lake Braddock 16:42.0 2012
5 Alan Webb South Lakes 14:30.0 1999 5 Kate Murphy Lake Braddock 16:45.0 2015
6 Mike Mansey TC Williams 14:30.1 1978 6 Laura Heiner Centreville 16:47.0 1997
7 Ahmed Bile Annandale 14:37.6 2011 7 Wendy Neely Lake Braddock 16:49.2 1986
8 Alex Corbett Lake Braddock 14:41.0 2014 8 Megan McCarthy Robinson 17:03.0 1990
9 George Watts Edison 14:42.0 1974 9 Jackie Kerr Jefferson 17:03.0 1995
10 Eric Post Chantilly 14:48.0 1996 10 Amy Colvin Chantilly 17:05.9 1985
11 Jeff Pajak Annandale 14:49.2 1985 11 Erin Swain Lake Braddock 17:06.0 1999
12 Chris Foley Chantilly 14:49.6c 2009 12 Melissa Dewey Hayfield 17:07.0 2004
13 Andrew McCullen Oakton 14:49.8c 2009 13 Hannah Christien Lake Braddock 17:08.0 2012
14 Steve Halsey Langley 14:50.0 1976 14 Liz Awtry Robinson 17:10.0 1998
Anteneh Girma TC Williams 14:50.0 2014 15 Libby Williams Annandale 17:13.9 1985
16 Mike Stafford Wakefield 14:51.0 1977 16 Vicki Verinder Langley 17:14.1 1983
17 Andrew Macleod Oakton 14:52.0 1997 17 Allie Klimkiewicz Oakton 17:16.0 2012
Pat Conway West Springfield 14:52.0 1997 18 Sarah Colvin Chantilly 17:16.5 1986
19 Ryan McGorty Chantilly 14:53.0 2014 19 Andrea Volpe Lake Braddock 17:17.0 1982
20 Jim Martin West Springfield 14:53.2 1986 Kelley Otstott Jefferson 17:21.0 1998
21 Bob Murray Fort Hunt 14:53.3 1981 21 Rachel McArthur Patriot 17:21.0 2014
22 Jon Babcock Langley 14:54.0 1978 22 Jackie Concaugh Annandale 17:22.0 1989
Pete Tatro Fort Hunt 14:54.0 1975 23 Paige Kvartunas West Springfield 17:24.6c 2009
Ibrahim Aden WT Woodson 14:54.0 1989 24 Anne Evans South Lakes 17:24.9 1987
John Stoney Oakton 14:54.0 2013 25 Karen Sanfacon WT Woodson 17:26.4 1985

Note: 2009 Times- Course was measured to be 3.01 miles (160 ft longer than standard 2.98 miles) by Pearl Watts on Saturday, November 7th. Original times (non-converted) would include:

  • Chris Foley- 14:58.7
  • Andrew McCullen- 14:58.9
  • Kevin Dowd- 15:04.0
  • Paige Kvartunas- 17:35.3

(return to top)

All-Region

1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975 | 1976 | 1977 | 1978 | 1979 | 1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011| 2012| 2013 | 2014| 2015| 2016

(return to top)

1966 

BOYS TEAMS Points INDIVIDUALS School Time
1 Wakefield 84 pts 1 Frank Newbold Wakefield 13:15
2 Langley 88 pts 2 Bruce Smith McLean
3 Washington-Lee 116 pts 3 Mike Scurto Madison
4 TC Williams 150 pts 4 Tom Munson Wakefield
5 Madison 158 pts 5 Tom Thrall Langley
6 McLean 159 pts 6 Bill Gurring Woodson
7 Annandale 179 pts 7 Dan James Langley
8 Fairfax 182 pts 8 Carlo Micale Falls Church
9 WT Woodson 194 pts 9 Bill Long McLean
10 Edison 297 pts 10 Gene Shear Yorktown
11 Fort Hunt 319 pts 11 Jan Derryberry Langley
12 Yorktown 323 pts 12 Stu Siboli TC Williams
13 GC Marshall 342 pts 13 Artie Richmond Washington-Lee
14 RE Lee 349 pts 14 Joe Kane Langley
15 Francis C. Hammond 379 pts 15 Bob Youman Washington-Lee
16 Falls Church 423 pts
17 West Springfield 471 pts

Notes:  Meet held 11-5-66 on 2.5 mile course. My guess is on the grounds of Episcopal High School. Winning time by Newbold is the only time given. Top five teams and top 15 individuals qualified for the 1-A state meet in Williamsburg. From the Northern Virginia Sun.

(return to menu)

1967

BOYS School Points INDIVIDUALS School Time
1 Wakefield [1-3-14-24-44] 86 pts Frank Newbold Wakefield 13:06.8 (course rec)
2 WT Woodson 104 pts Tom Thrall Langley 13:16
3 Annandale 140 pts Tom Munson Wakefield sub 14:00
4 McLean 151 pts John Davis Washington-Lee sub 14:00
5 Langley 152 pts Bob Westberg West-Springfield sub 14:00
6 Edison 163 pts Bill Gerring WT Woodson sub 14:00
7 Tom Lee McLean
8 Austin Young WT Woodson
9 Normal Tessier George Washington
10 Kevin Stephens Yorktown
11 Jim Clark TC Williams
12 Donald Windsor Annandale
13 John Scurto Oakton
14 Charles Skierik Wakefield
15 Horace Mays Annandale

NOTE: Top two are the only times given, but it also mentions that runners 3-6 were the only others under 14:00

Notes:  Meet held 11-4-67 at Episcopal High School on 2.5 mile course. Newbold went on to finish third at the state meet on the old Dunbar Farms 2.4 mile course in 12:20.  It is mentioned in the article from the No.Va. Sun on 11-6-67 that meet director Keith Kish said that Woodson did not count in the final team standings because they did not field seven runners. Not sure if and when, how long that rule was in effect and when it was changed.

(return to menu)

1968

BOYS School Points INDIVIDUALS School Time
1 McLean 85 pts Chris Slobogin McLean 13:58
2 Washington-Lee 121 pts John Davis Washington-Lee 13:59
3 West Springfield 138 pts John Malone Langley 14:01
4 Annandale 151 pts John Scurto Oakton 14:05
5 Langley 162 pts Charles Skierik Wakefield 14:09
6 WT Woodosn 164 pts Tim Carr RE Lee 14:15
7 Bob Westerberg West Springfield 14:18
8 Steve Nobles West Springfield 14:19
9 Larry Montross WT Woodson 14:20
10 Bob Leake GC Marshall 14:21

Notes: Meet held on the grounds of Episcopal High School on 11-1-68. It mentions that it was a 2.4 mile course and with the top times much slower than the previous two years; there may have been a course change. Another change was to the top six teams automatically qualifying for the state meet.

(return to menu)

1969

BOYS School Points INDIVIDUALS School Time
1 Oakton 125 pts Steve Nobles West Springfield 10:13
2 Fort Hunt 129 pts Robert Leake GC Marshall 10:17
3 Annandale 132 pts John Scurto Oakton 10:18
4 McLean 136 pts Jack Murphy Yorktown 10:22
5 Langley 181 pts Brian Thomas McLean 10:24
6 Washington-Lee 194 pts Chris McDonald West Springfield 10:31
7 RE Lee 205 pts (tie) Porter (Pip) Lindsey Fort Hunt 10:34
8 Yorktown 205 pts (tie) Kent (Casey) Hustvedt Annandale 10:36
9 WT Woodson 213 pts Jim Discuillo Fort Hunt 10:37
10 Jefferson 259 pts Steve Mullen WT Woodson 10:38
11 West Springfield 270 pts
12 Stuart 292 pts
13 Edison 299 pts
14 TC Williams 340 pts
15 Wakefield 370 pts
16 Groveton 393 pts
17 Francis C. Hammond 413 pts
18 Fairfax 442 pts
19 GC Marshall 471 pts
20 Falls Church 493 pts
21 George Washington 667 pts

Notes: I remember running in the meet and having it being in a big open field out Route 7 near Reston. According to John Morris, it was part of Lake Fairfax.

(return to menu)

1970

BOYS School Points INDIVIDUALS School Time
1 Fort Hunt 59 pts Porter Lindsey Fort Hunt 11.42.4
2 Oakton 109 (tie) Mike Ormrod Oakton 11:56
3 Annandale 109 (tie) Jim Disciullo Fort Hunt
4 Edison 110 pts Robert Leake GC Marshall
5 GC Marshall 151 pts Hugh (Pearl) Watts Edison
6 WT Woodson 162 pts Tom Pedone Hammond
7 Jefferson 185 pts D. Brikerd Madison
8 West Springfield 188 pts Brian Thomas McLean
9 Francis C. Hammond 197 pts G. Bixler Oakton
10 McLean 232 pts John Boswell West Springfield
11 Yorktown 250 pts Craig Talley TC Williams
12 TC Williams 301 pts Pete Merritt Edison
13 Barry Miller Hayfield
14 Gordon Littig Fort Hunt
15 Greg Gerlach Stuart

Notes: Meet held at Herndon High School. The start was on the street in front of the school with a cemetery as the backdrop. Majority of the race run in fields below the school, which is now a housing development.

Top seven teams and top fifteen individuals qualified for the state meet. Newspaper reports say the course was 2.5 miles, but the top two times indicate it was somewhat shorter than that.

(return to menu)

1971

BOYS School Points INDIVIDUALS School Time
1 Oakton Brian Thomas McLean 12:13.0

First year at 2.5 mile course at Burke Lake Park

1972

BOYS School Points INDIVIDUALS School Points
1 GC Marshall [4-17-18-23-31] 93 pts John Szark Annandale 12:15.5
2 Edison [2-5-9-10-71] 97 pts George Watts Edison 12:27
3 Oakton 98 pts Tom Papst WT Woodson 12:30
4 James W. Robinson 123 pts Dave Cannon GC Marshall 12:35
5 WT Woodson 140 pts Charlie Rose Edison 12:42
6 TC Williams 151 pts Doug Crowley Oakton 12:43
7 Washington-Lee 164 pts Jeff Peterson Robinson 12:44
8 West Springfield 182 pts Terry Sullivan Oakton 12:49
9 Annandale 192 pts Don Cassedy Edison 12:51
10 Jefferson no score given Brian Bradley Edison 12:52
11 Madison 224 pts Brian Mount Oakton 12:54
12 Hayfield 286 pts Paul Short Washington-Lee 12:57
13 Glenn Galer TC Williams 12:58
14 Gary Wyatt TC Williams 12:58
15 Lee Foster Robinson 12:59
18 David Watt GC Marshall

Notes: Meet held at Burke Lake Park on 2.5 mile course. Top six teams qualified for the state meet. Edison placed four runners in the top ten overall and was still beaten by Marshall. No individuals taken out for team scoring. The raw score was the team score.

(return to menu)

1973

BOYS School Points INDIVIDUALS School Time
1 TC Williams [3-4-13-19-21] 60 pts George Watts Edison 11:46.8
2 Edison [1-2-10-11-49] 73 pts Charlie Rose Edison 11:52
3 WT Woodson 117 pts Gary Wyatt TC Williams 12:01
4 Oakton 121 pts Glenn Galer TC Williams 12:02
5 GC Marshall 135 pts John Szarek Annandale
6 West Springfield 147 pts not available
7 Annandale 186 pts not available
8 Jefferson 202 pts not available
9 Hayfield 230 pts not available
10 Madison 232 pts Brian Bradley Edison
11 RE Lee 241 pts Don Cassedy Edison
12 Robinson 250 pts not available
13 John Kennedy TC Williams

Notes:  Meet held at Burke Lake Park on 2.5 mile course. Top four teams and top 15 individuals qualified for the state meet. Edison with four runners in the top eleven spots but T.C. pulls the upset.

(return to menu)

1974

BOYS School Points INDIVIDUALS School Time
1 Edison [1-6-10-18-23] 58 pts George Watts Edison 14:42 (course record)
2 Annandale 117 pts Pete Tatro Fort Hunt 15:16
3 Oakton 118 pts Greg Lovett Mt. Vernon 15:18
4 WT Woodson 118 pts Brian McCoy Herndon 15:18
5 Hayfield 129 pts John Barnes Hayfield 15:29
6 TC Williams 141 pts Jim Steere Oakton 15:31
7 Fort Hunt 144 pts Larry Miller Falls Church 15:32
8 Mount Vernon 181 pts Brian Bradley Edison 15:36
9 Washington-Lee 206 pts Paul Rapavi WT Woodson 15:37
10 Fairfax 218 pts Mark Lewis Fairfax 15:45
11 Langley 250 pts Bruce Butcher Jefferson 15:46
12 Yorktown 254 pts Bruce Coldsmith TC Williams 15:46
13 Mike Watts Edison 15:52
14 Brian Murphy Annandale 15:53
15 Mike Burns Langley 15:53
16 Richard Baldwin Yorktown 15:57
17 Drew Graham Mt. Vernon 15:59
18 John Diamantes RE Lee 15:59
19 Brian Hughitt WT Woodson 16:03
20 Pat Garner TC Williams 16:03

Notes:  First time ever that the regional championship was contested on the current (minor changes through the years) 2.98 mile course at Burke Lake Park.
It also appears that it was the first year that teams with just individuals in the meet were displaced and the raw score did not reflect the “team” score.

Splits for Watts at the region meet were a “blistering” 4:31 for the first mile and 9:24 at two miles, before easing off a bit in the third mile; according to Alexandria Gazette sportswriter Bill McDowell’s article on the meet.The splits at the Gunston District meet were 4:27 – 9:27; also according to McDowell. Over the years, the two mile mark has seemed to remain very consistent with numerous people’s measuring devices, although the mile mark has seemed to vary a bit more.

(return to menu)

1975

BOYS School Points INDIVIDUALS School Time
1 Lake Braddock 96 pts Pete Tatro Fort Hunt 14:54
2 Edison 102 pts Larry Miller Falls Church 15:05
3 Oakton 120 pts Matt Smith Fort Hunt 15:16
4 WT Woodson 121 pts David Taylor Yorktown 15:18
5 Langley 163 pts Jim Steere Oakton 15:24
6 Fort Hunt 183 pts Jim Shea Lake Braddock n/a
7 TC Williams 203 pts Mark Donohue Fairfax 15:31
8 McLean 204 pts Jeff Kramer WT Woodson 15:32
9 Yorktown 207 pts Doug Clark Langley 15:34
10 Fairfax 240 pts Mitchell Lynch Lake Braddock 15:35
11 Washington-Lee 276 pts Tom Lambert Jefferson 15:37
12 Mount Vernon 302 pts Pat Garner TC Williams 15:43
13 Falls Church 312 pts Kurt Sanford McLean 15:44
14 Jefferson 347 pts Dan Huskerson Lake Braddock 15:45
15 Madison 377 pts Keith Cole Hayfield 15:46

Notes:  Meet held at Burke Lake Park on 10-31-75

(return to menu)

1976

BOYS School Points INDIVIDUALS School Time
1 Langley [1-5-7-17-31] 61 pts Steve Halsey Langley 14:50
2 Edison [2-16-19-21-35] 93 pts Mark Donahue Fairfax 15:01
3 Lake Braddock 100 pts Chuck Wimberly Edison 15:06
4 Oakton 168 pts Scott Apted WT Woodson 15:20
5 Fort Hunt 178 pts Matt Smith Fort Hunt 15:21
6 TC Williams 181 pts Doug Clark Langley 15:22
7 WT Woodson 195 pts Mike Mansey TC Williams 15:24
8 West Springfield 197 pts Jon Babcock Langley 15:26
9 Stuart 230 pts Garland Jackson West Springfield 15:31
10 Kevan McCarten Stuart 15:31
11 Mike Stafford Wakefield 15:31
12 Judd Springer RE Lee 15:31
13 Dave Burkel WT Woodson 15:31
14 Hugh Hennesy Robinson 15:35
15 Rich Murray Fort Hunt 15:36

Notes:  Meet held 11-4-76 at Burke Lake Park. Steve Halsey of Langley’s winning time of 14:50 was the second fastest time ever recorded on the course. Halsey’s splits were 4:37 – 9:32 according to Bill McDowell of the Alexandria Gazette’s coverage of the meet.

Fort Hunt’s Jay Caldwell was not able to compete after breaking his arm a couple of days prior to the regional meet after winning the Gunston District title in 15:05 the previous week.

(return to menu)

1977

BOYS School Points INDIVIDUALS School Time
1 T.C. Williams  [1-5-15-20-26] 67 pts Mike Mansy TC Williams 14:48
2 Edison  [4-6-12-23-25] 70 pts Mike Stafford Wakefield 14:51
3 Oakton  [2-8-21-22-24] 77 pts Jim Hill Oakton 14:51
4 Langley  [3-14-17-19-27] 80 pts Jon Babcock Langley 15:06
5 Mount Vernon 124 pts Chuck Wimberly Edison 15:10
6 Annandale 162 pts Ted Lyon TC Williams 15:12
7 Robinson 208 pts Richard Lee Edison 15:15
8 Falls Church 212 pts Danny Miller Annandale 15:16
9 West Springfield 220 pts Steve Larson Oakton 15:18
10 Madison 245 pts Homer McElroy Falls Church 15:22
11 WT Woodson 283 pts Chuck Gavin Annandale 15:22
12 RE Lee 319 pts Deke Johnson Mt. Vernon 15:23
13 Bobby Harrison Edison 15:25
14 Garland Jackson West Springfield 15:26
15 Wayne Maher Langley 15:30
16 Dwight Stephens TC Williams 15:32
17 Jim Boinest Mt. Vernon 15:33

Notes: Meet held at Burke Lake on 11-3-77. Mansy, Stafford, Hill and Wimberly together at the two mile mark in 9:48.

(return to menu)

1978

BOYS School Points GIRLS School Points
1 Oakton 54 pts 1 Fort Hunt 32 pts
2 Langley 79 pts 2 Lake Braddock 52 pts
3 Mount Vernon 82 pts 3 Annandale 68 pts
4 TC Williams 85 pts 4 WT Woodson 99 pts
5 Edison 154 pts 5 TC Williams 107 pts
6 Annandale 159 pts 6 Falls Church 143 pts
7 Washington-Lee 180 pts
8 Fairfax 217 pts
9 Jefferson 225 pts
10 Robinson 237 pts
11 Herndon 242 pts
12 Hayfield 304 pts

 

Athlete School Time Athlete School Time
1 Jim Hill Oakton 14:26.4 (Meet & Course record) 1 Linda Portasik Fort Hunt 17:30.9
2 Mike Mansy TC Williams 14.30.1 2 Cindy Wills Annandale 18:20
3 Dwight Stephens TC Williams 14:36 3 Tammy Huck Edison 18:32.4
4 Jon Babcock Langley 14:54 4 Nancy Davis Fort Hunt 18:38
5 Deke Johnson Mt. Vernon 15:00 5 Sue Miley Fort Hunt 18:45
6 Chuck Gavin Annandale 15:04 6 Karen Donnelly Lake Braddock 19:04
7 Brian Quinlan Edison 15:06 7 Verna Wyatt TC Williams 19:07
8 Steve Larson Oakton 15:10 8 Laura Gaydos Annandale 19:12
9 Steve Wright Langley 15:11 9 Linda McCullough McLean 19:16
10 Marc Anderson Washington-Lee 15:16 10 Judy Hubbell Fort Hunt 19:30
11 Gordon Cobb Oakton 15:19 11 Mary Hushower Lake Braddock 19:35
12 Jim Boinest Mt. Vernon 15:20 12 Gretchen Ensley Lake Braddock 19:36
13 Dave Hamilton Herndon 15:21 13 Martha Gandy Lake Braddock 19:38
14 Richard Dodge Langley 15:25 14 Sharon Wigglesworth Robinson 19:39
15 Jon Shuck Mt. Vernon 15:27 15 Amy McGuire Annandale 19:43

Notes:  Meet held on 11-2-78 at Burke Lake Park. Classic boys race among Hill, Mansy and Stephens. Hill had first broken the course record of 14:42 by George Watts of Edison in winning the Fairfax County Championships in 14:40 earlier in the season.Mansy then became the course record holder at the Northern District meet with his time of 14:38. Hill then came back the next day to run 14:37.5 at the Great Falls District meet to regain the record.

According to Bill McDowell’s report, the top three went out in a slowish 4:55 at the mile mark because each was afraid to lead. They certainly picked it up after that, with their two mile time being 9:38.

This meet also appears to be the first time the girls regional championship was contested.

(return to menu)

1979

BOYS School Points GIRLS School Points
1 Langley 77 pts 1 Fort Hunt 33 pts
2 Lake Braddock 84 pts 2 Edison 47 pts
3 Washington-Lee 101 pts 3 West Springfield 82 pts
4 Annandale 117 pts 4 Annandale 119 pts
5 Edison 152 pts 5 Lake Braddock 127 pts
6 Robinson 163 pts 6 Robinson 157 pts
7 WT Woodson 178 pts 7 South Lakes 165 pts
8 Fort Hunt 186 pts 8 WT Woodson 171 pts
9 Mount Vernon 187 pts 9 Falls Church 226 pts
10 Oakton 189 pts
11 West Springfield 191 pts
12 Falls Church 313 pts

 

Athlete School Time Athlete School Time
1 Dwight Stephens TC Williams 14:29.9 1 Sue Miley Fort Hunt 17:57.0
2 Steve Wright Langley 15:07 2 Janeen Hahn Edison 17:58
3 Marc Anderson Washington-Lee 15:08 3 Heidi Gerken West Springfield 18:04
4 Pat McCoy Oakton 15:11 4 Tammy Hood Edison 18:21
5 Randy Perkins Lake Braddock 15:14 5 Margaret Harned Fort Hunt 18:30
6 Steve Hyland Oakton 15:16 6 Cindy Wills Annandale 18:34
7 Chuck Gavin Annandale 15:17 7 Tammy Huck Edison 18:45
8 Brian Quinlan Edison 15:26 8 Judy Hubbell Fort Hunt 18:57
9 John Hubbell Fort Hunt 15:31 9 Holly McGovern Fort Hunt 19:01
10 Richard Dodge Langley 15:37 10 JoeEllen Cameron Madison 19:07
11 Joffre Essley Hayfield 15:39 11 Leslie Howerton Fort Hunt n.t.
12 Steve Van Aken Robinson 15:40 12 Martha Gandy Lake Braddock 19:22
13 Mike Lachance Mt. Vernon 15:45 13 Audrey Talbott Washington-Lee 19:31
14 Tim Springfield RE Lee 15:46 14 Kathy Lacy West Springfield 19:36
15 Joe Nieroski Langley 15:49 15 Jean Watts Edison 19:45

Notes:  Meet held on 11-1-79 at Burke Lake Park. In the boys race, one of the all time performances ever by Dwight Stephens of T.C. Williams. Running by himself in rainy and extremely muddy conditions over the last mile of the course and expressly after the record of 14:26.4 set by Jim Hill of Oakton the previous year, Stephens fell just short with his time of 14:29.9 with his first mile covered in 4:37 and splitting 9:24 at two miles.

(return to menu)

1980

BOYS School Points GIRLS School Points
1 Washington-Lee 58 pts 1 Fort Hunt 33 pts
2 Robinson 89 pts 2 Lake Braddock 86 pts
3 South Lakes 113 pts 3 Edison 87 pts
4 Fort Hunt 117 pts 4 Madison 97 pts
5 Langley 141 pts 5 West Springfield 120 pts
6 Annandale 143 pts 6 Annandale 168 pts
7 Lake Braddock 160 pts 7 Robinson 178 pts
8 Falls Church 168 pts 8 Langley 192 pts
9 TC Williams 195 pts 9 McLean 207 pts
10 Mount Vernon 226 pts 10 Falls Church 288 pts
11 Edison 243 pts 11 Wakefield 289 pts
12 Fairfax 310 pts 12 Lee 311 pts

 

Athlete School Time Athlete School Time
1 Tim Springfield RE Lee 15:04.5 1 Sue Miley Fort Hunt 17:33.6
2 Rick Albertson Annandale 15:10.3 2 Janeen Hahn Edison 17:50.4
3 Lance Casey Robinson 15:12.2 3 Heidi Gerken West Springfield 17:52.2
4 Maurice Ramirez Washington-Lee 15:13.1 4 Chanley Bregman Fort Hunt 18:06.4
5 Chis Caldwell WT Woodson 15:14.6 5 Andrea Volpe Lake Braddock 18:06.5
6 Chris Olson Washington-Lee 15:20.2 6 Robin Roughton Fort Hunt 18:16.2
7 Bob Murray Fort Hunt 15:22.8 7 Kelly Michaels Mt. Vernon 18:16.4
8 John Terino Robinson 15:24.2 8 Joan Humphries Madison 18:18.0
9 Andy Hahn Langley 15:26.8 9 Julia Reddick Fort Hunt 18:21.6
10 Aaron Knight TC Williams 15:28.0 10 Lorraine Thompson Herndon 18:32.3
11 Jim Lull Lake Braddock 15:29.1 11 Lori McKee Annandale 18:34.3
12 Tim Dolan Falls Church 15:30.7 12 Lori Berkey Robinson 18:36.8
13 Bob Seale Lake Braddock 15:32.3 13 Jessica Space Washington-Lee 18:38.3
14 Gordon Thomas South Lakes 15:34.0 14 Martha Gandy Lake Braddock 18:48.2
15 Ian Brezezinski Langley 15:35.2 15 Erin Mara TC Williams 18:50.4
16 16 Karen Lund Edison 18:50.4
17 17 Tracey Johnston Edison 18:54.1
18 18 Alisa Harvey Jefferson 18:54.8

Notes:  Meet held 10-30-80 at Burke Lake. Girls competition on the upswing with almost complete competition from all schools in the region. Much more quality of depth within the girls region as well with 19:45 being 15th place in 1979 but taking 18:50 to qualify for the state meet in 1980.

(return to menu)

1981

BOYS School Points GIRLS School Points
1 Robinson 51 pts 1 Robinson 70 pts
2 Annandale 53 pts 2 TC Williams 80 pts
3 Langley 89 pts 3 Fort Hunt 85 pts
4 Oakton 129 pts 4 Lake Braddock 89 pts
5 Fort Hunt 172 pts 5 Madison 134 pts
6 South Lakes 179 pts 6 Langley 142 pts
7 Lake Braddock 181 pts 7 Annandale 146 pts
8 Mount Vernon 197 pts 8 South Lakes 215 pts
9 Madison 202 pts 9 Edison 217 pts
10 Edison 206 pts 10 Hayfield 275 pts
11 Fairfax 238 pts 11 Stuart 278 pts
12 Jefferson 314 pts 12 Wakefield 316 pts

 

Athlete School Time Athlete School Time
1 Bob Murray Fort Hunt 14:53.3 1 Julie Leonard Madison 17:44.9
2 John Terino Robinson 15:03.4 2 Andrea Volpe Lake Braddock 17:46.5
3 Ian Brzezinksi Langley 15:13.2 3 Julia Reddick Fort Hunt 17:55.5
4 Dennis Kappeler Mt. Vernon 15:17.6 4 Kelly Michaels Mt. Vernon 18:05.4
5 Ted Turner Annandale 15:19.6 5 Alisa Harvey Jefferson 18:19.0
6 Chris Duncan Annandale 15:19.9 6 Kristi Cassell Lake Braddock 18:09.2
7 Rex Robinson Robinson 15:20.8 7 Kathy Lacy West Springfield 18:13.6
8 Rick Albertson Annandale 15:22.8 8 Kelley Nolton Robinson 18:15.6
9 Maurice Ramirez Washington-Lee 15:24.4 9 Lori Berkey Robinson 18:15.9
10 Tom Philyaw Wakefield 15:29.4 10 Mary Crocker Madison 18:16.2
11 Louis Liberatore Robinson 15:29.9 11 Mary McCullough McLean 18:16.9
12 Rob Bowen Robinson 15:30.8 12 Jessica Space Washington-Lee 18:17.4
13 Bill Bosking Mt. Vernon 15:32.3 13 Erin Mara TC Williams 18:17.8
14 Chuck Anderson Washington-Lee 15:33.8 14 Kathy Evans TC Williams 18:22.2
15 Don Schultz South Lakes 15:35.8 15 Lynn McKee Annandale 18:22.4
20 Ken Halla Madison 15:47.3

Notes:  Meet held at Burke Lake Park on 11-6-81

(return to menu)

1982

BOYS School Points GIRLS School Points
1 Robinson 48 pts 1 Langley 60 pts
2 Annandale 91 pts 2 TC Williams 103 pts
3 Langley 124 pts 3 Robinson 113 pts
4 Madison 131 pts 4 West Springfield 121 pts
5 Lake Braddock 151 pts 5 Madison 121 pts
6 Fort Hunt 157 pts 6 Fort Hunt 147 pts
7 South Lakes 166 pts 7 South Lakes 169 pts
8 TC Williams 169 pts 8 RE Lee 187 pts
9 Jefferson 226 pts 9 Mount Vernon 217 pts
10 RE Lee 255 pts 10 Annandale 241 pts
11 Falls Church 271 pts 11 Jefferson 267 pts
12 Edison 285 pts 12 Wakefield 314 pts

 

Athlete School Time Athlete School Time
1 Doug Thompson Robinson 15:17 1 Andrea Volpe Lake Braddock 17:17
2 Bob Murray Fort Hunt 15:19 2 Alisa Harvey Jefferson 17:46
3 Chris Duncan Annandale 15:21 3 Kristi Cassell Lake Braddock 18:05
4 Mark Brzezinski Langley 15:23 4 Vicki Verinder Langley 18:15
5 Chris Bryce Lake Braddock 15:30 5 Mary McCullough McLean 18:16
6 Rick Crump Edison 15:32 6 Kelly Michaels Mt. Vernon 18:19
7 Brad Johnston TC Williams 15:37 7 Kate Colombell Robinson 18:24
8 Rex Robinson Robinson 15:38 8 Erin Mara TC Williams 18:26
9 Louis Liberatore Robinson 15:39 9 Julia Reddick Fort Hunt 18:32
10 Mike Black Robinson 15:40 10 Stacy Allen Oakton 18:36
11 Bruce Barnhill Falls Church 15:42 11 Julie Leonard Madison 18:52
12 Brian Halla Madison 15:43 12 Kim Griffiths RE Lee 18:54
13 James Burns Oakton 15:49 13 Tonja Welch South Lakes 18:56
14 Mike Kavanagh West Springfield 15:55 14 Jennifer Montgomery Langley 18:58
15 Cliff Holtz Annandale 15:58 15 Kathy Evans TC Williams 19:00

Notes:   Meet held at Burke Lake Park on 11-4-82

(return to menu)

1983

BOYS School Points GIRLS School Points
1 South Lakes 47 pts 1 Langley 27 pts
2 Annandale 67 pts 2 Robinson 84 pts
3 Fort Hunt 84 pts 3 Madison 113 pts
4 Robinson 91 pts 4 Lake Braddock 114 pts
5 Lake Braddock 104 pts 5 Fort Hunt 115 pts
6 Oakton 167 pts 6 West Springfield 159 pts
7 Langley 173 pts 7 Annandale 160 pts
8 Jefferson 225 pts 8 South Lakes 183 pts
9 Madison 225 pts 9 RE Lee 244 pts
10 Stuart 253 pts 10 Chantilly 266 pts
11 RE Lee 332 pts 11 Fairfax 272 pts
12 Edison 348 pts 12

 

Athlete School Time Athlete School Time
1 Cliff Holtz Annandale 15:03.9 1 Vicki Verinder Langley 17:14.1
2 Bill Boatwright Annandale 15:17.3 2 Erin Keogh Langley 17:29.2
3 Mark Lambert Robinson 15:20.1 3 Kristi Cassell Lake Braddock 17:35.5
4 Brad Johnston TC Williams 15:22.3 4 Holly Douglas West Springfield 17:45.6
5 Jeff Graves South Lakes 15:23.4 5 Jenny Montgomery Langley 17:58.4
6 Jeff Koppie Jefferson 15:25.3 6 Lynn McKee Annandale 18:03.1
7 Bruce Barnhill Falls Church 15:27.4 7 Tonja Welch South Lakes 18:05.4
8 Steve Bolton Annandale 15:29.5 8 Jody Clarke Langley 18:05.9
9 Donnny Wright Robinson 15:30.8 9 Jenny Bacon Robinson 18:10.7
10 Sandy Sanford South Lakes 15:32.5 10 Katie Colombell Robinson 18:21.0
11 Jorge Pardo South Lakes 15:34.4 11 Lisa Bell Yorktown 18:22.5
12 Clark Taylor Groveton 15:35.6 12 Lorna Lewis TC Williams 18:27.3
13 Kevin Lawrence Fort Hunt 15:37.3 13 Kelly O’Hara Langley 18:35.7
14 Chris Conboy South Lakes 15:38.1 14 Claire Wojtal Madison 18:37.2
15 Bill Gorton Fort Hunt 15:39.8 15 Julie Merkel West Springfield 18:38.5

Notes:  Meet held at Burke Lake on 11-3-83.

Annandale boys go 1-2-8 in the race but South Lakes prevails with their top five runners all finishing between 15:23-15:49.

Langley girls get ridiculous with a 29 point raw score and 27 point net score as they average 17:53 and place their top five among all region in Erin Keogh’s freshman year.

(return to menu)

1984

BOYS School Points GIRLS School Points
1 Annandale 72 pts 1 Langley 54 pts
2 South Lakes 74 pts 2 Lake Braddock 59 pts
3 Langley 78 pts 3 Robinson 75 pts
4 Lake Braddock 111 pts 4 South Lakes 129 pts
5 Robinson 125 pts 5 Oakton 168 pts
6 West Springfield 125 pts 6 Fort Hunt 171 pts
7 Fort Hunt 166 pts 7 Madison 189 pts
8 Herndon 173 pts 8 Annanadale 190 pts
9 Fairfax 224 pts 9 Hayfield 251 pts
10 Jefferson 276 pts 10 Chantilly 263 pts
11 RE Lee 322 pts 11 Mount Vernon 271 pts
12 Mount Vernon 340 pts 12 Fairfax 325 pts

 

Athlete School Time Athlete School Time
1 Mark Lambert Robinson 14:59.7 1 Erin Keogh Langley 16:38.7
2 Jeff Pajak Annandale 15:01.8 2 Kristi Cassell Lake Braddock 17:38.0
3 Chris Conboy South Lakes 15:109 3 Aimee Harms Annandale 17:38.9
4 Sandy Sanford South Lakes 15:14.8 4 Tama Clare Robinson 17:42.4
5 Bill Boatwright Annandale 15:16.7 5 Kathy Graves South Lakes 17:49.7
6 Glen MacDonald Fairfax 15:19.3 6 Jody Clarke Langley 17:57.7
7 Steve Dupree Langley 15:22.7 7 Zenovia Kohler Groveton 18:08.2
8 Paul Hoffman Oakton 15:23.2 8 Lisa Eichorst Madison 18:10.2
9 Kevin O’Hara Langley 15:23.7 9 Karen Sanfacon WT Woodson 18:14.7
10 Tom Coglitore West Springfield 15:24.1 10 Amy Colvin Chantilly 18:20.1
11 Jin Chong Falls Church 15:24.7 11 Tracy Duke Robinson 18:21.6
12 Jeff Gerber Yorktown 15:24.2 12 Peggy Scholzen Edison 18:23.4
13 Sean Rice Edison 15:25.3 13 Kim Desmond Lake Braddock 18:23.7
14 Sean Kelley South Lakes 15:25.9 14 Sara Burke Fort Hunt 18:23.9
15 Dan Smith Annandale 15:26.5 15 Sharon Poole Langley 18:28.4

Notes:  Meet held at Burke Lake Park on 11-1-84

(return to menu)

1985

BOYS School Points GIRLS School Points
1 Annandale 55 pts 1 Langley 60 pts
2 Lake Braddock 104 pts 2 Lake Braddock 68 pts
3 Chantilly 109 pts 3 WT Woodson 102 pts
4 Robinson 129 pts 4 Chantilly 135 pts
5 West Springfield 133 pts 5 Robinson 146 pts
6 West Potomac 145 pts 6 Madison 172 pts
7 Herndon 152 pts 7 Annandale 175 pts
8 Langley 167 pts 8 South Lakes 176 pts
9 Madison 205 pts 9 West Potomac 211 pts
10 Fairfax 239 pts 10 Mount Vernon 255 pts
11 Mount Vernon 278 pts 11 Fairfax 314 pts
12 RE Lee 376 pts 12 RE Lee 326 pts

 

Athlete School Time Athlete School Time
1 Jeff Pajak Annandale 14:49.2 1 Erin Keogh Langley 16:09.7 (Course Record)
2 Vince MacDonald Hayfield 15:02.6 2 Aimee Harms Annandale 16:30.7
3 Mike Anthony Lake Braddock 15:05.1 3 Wendy Neely Lake Braddock 16:51.3
4 Dan Smith Annandale 15:08.0 4 Amy Colvin Chantilly 17:05.9
5 Jim Martin West Springfield 15:10.9 5 Libby Williams Annandale 17:13.9
6 Todd Coppedge Robinson 15:13.4 6 Karen Sanfacon WT Woodson 17:26.4
7 Steve Hazzard Chantilly 15:14.0 7 Jody-Lyn Clarke Langley 17:31.9
8 Brian Schmidt Herndon 15:14.4 8 Sharon Poole Langley 17:32.5
9 Glenn McDonald Fairfax 15:17.4 9 Anne Evans South Lakes 17:33.0
10 David Iversonn Robinson 15:17.9 10 Gabrielle Pohlmann West Potomac 17:33.7
11 John Lavey Langley 15:18.5 11 Tama Clare Robinson 17:40.0
12 Scott Cook Mt. Vernon 15:20.0 12 Sarah Burke West Potomac 17:40.7
13 Brian Keady Madison 15:22.4 13 Jana Beckman Jefferson 17:42.3
14 Thedros Fisshea Wakefield 15:23.6 14 Linda Trew Lake Braddock 17:42.3
15 Lance Muniz Chantilly 15:28.3 15 Kristin Schweitzer WT Woodson 17:42.3

Notes: Meet held at Burke Lake on 10-31-85. Lake Braddock with six girls at 18:05 or better. Probably the deepest and fastest field ever in the history of the girls regional race.

(return to menu)

1986

BOYS School Points GIRLS School Points
1 Robinson  [2-3-4-27-29] 65 pts 1 Langley [1-4-11-14-19] 49 pts
2 Annandale  [5-13-15-16-18] 67 pts 2 Lake Braddock [2-7-8-13-20] 50 pts
3 Lake Braddock [6-7-14-20-23] 70 pts 3 Chantilly [3-5-15-25-29] 77 pts
4 Herndon [11-17-19-28-33] 108 pts 4 WT Woodson [10-18-21-27-30] 106 pts
5 West Springfield 122 pts 5 Madison 171 pts
6 Chantilly 167 pts 6 Herndon 172 pts
7 West Potomac 197 pts 7 Robinson 179 pts
8 Langley 214 pts 8 West Potomac 203 pts
9 Madison 217 pts 9 Mount Vernon 269 pts
10 Falls Church 272 pts 10 Jefferson 292 pts
11 Mount Vernon 311 pts 11 RE Lee 297 pts
12 RE Lee 338 pts 12 Fairfax 326 pts

 

Athlete School Time Athlete School Time
1 Jim Martin West Springfield 14:53.2 1 Erin Keogh Langley 16:13.0
2 David Iverson Robinson 14:59.2 2 Wendy Neely Lake Braddock 16:49.2
3 Mark Johnson Robinson 15:03.3 3 Sarah Colvin Chantilly 17:16.5
4 Brian Easton Robinson 15:06.8 4 Sharon Poole Langley 17:25.4
5 Jeff Pajak Annandale 15:07.1 5 Amy Colvin Chantilly 17:31.0
6 Billy Burke Lake Braddock 15:08.7 6 Gabrielle Pohlmann West Potomac 17:39.9
7 Vince Hancock Lake Braddock 15:10.4 7 Kim Marks Lake Braddock 17:42.6
8 John Lavey Langley 15:15.3 8 Kim Desmond Lake Braddock 17:45.2
9 Jim Lister West Springfield 15:20.9 9 Jana Beckman Jefferson 17:49.4
10 Lance Muniz Chantilly 15:22.8 10 Karen Sanfacon WT Woodson 17:49.9
11 Todd Cerino Herndon 15:23.0 11 Juliet Planicka Langley 17:51.7
12 Paul Walters Fairfax 15:23.2 12 Alexa Lange Herndon 17:54.3
13 Bill Thresher West Potomac 15:23.8 13 Susan Volpe Lake Braddock 17:57.9
14 Chris Menard Annandale 15:24.2 14 Jody-Lyn Clarke Langley 18:03.4
15 Andrew Horwitz WT Woodson 15:25.7 15 Hollie Moore Chantilly 18:10.8

Notes:  Meet held at Burke Lake Park on 10-30-86

(return to menu)

1987

BOYS School Points GIRLS School Points
1 Lake Braddock  [2-6-10-11-12] 41 pts 1 Lake Braddock  [3-5-14-16-17] 55 pts
2 Herndon  [3-14-15-19-23] 74 pts 2 W.T. Woodson [9-10-13-20-31] 83 pts
3 West Springfield  [5-20-22-30-33] 110 pts 3 Herndon  [2-7-29-34-38] 110 pts
4 Annandale  [7-13-26-31-41] 118 pts 4 Langley  [6-8-15-25-59] 113 pts
5 Robinson 129 pts 5 Robinson 144 pts
6 Marshall 146 pts 6 Chantilly 151 pts
7 Chantilly 152 pts 7 Farifax 179 pts
8 Jefferson 206 pts 8 South Lakes 196 pts
9 Madison 225 pts 9 West Potomac 201 pts
10 Edison 280 pts 10 Annandale 235 pts
11 West Potomac 288 pts 11 RE Lee 294 pts
12 RE Lee 305 pts 12 Mount Vernon 361 pts

 

Athlete School Time Athlete School Time
1 Lance Muniz Chantilly 15:07.2 1 Anne Evans South Lakes 17:24.9
2 Brad Baker Lake Braddock 15:09.4 2 Jennifer Seltz TC Williams 17:39.2
3 Todd Cerino Herndon 15:11.9 3 Alexa Lange Herndon 17:43.0
4 Tony Anconatani Robinson 15:16.1 4 Tara Bowman Lake Braddock 17:49.4
5 Brian Woodbury West Springfield 15:26.7 5 Andrea Lengi Madison 17:50.5
6 Vince Hancock Lake Braddock 15:28.0 6 Hollie Moore Chantilly 18:03.2
7 Ray Springsteen South Lakes 15:28.3 7 Kim Desmond Lake Braddock 18:07.2
8 Jorge Banales Annandale 15:29.2 8 Judy Stott Langley 18:08.2
9 Mayura Bogollagama GC Marshall 15:31.2 9 Celeste Kisielewski Herndon 18:08.5
10 Kurt Grunwald GC Marshall 15:32.6 10 Devon Lindahl West Springfield 18:09.1
11 James Volpe Lake Braddock 15:32.8 11 Kiran Beyer Langley 18:09.6
12 David Smith Lake Braddock 15:33.8 12 Melissa Stuart WT Woodson 18:10.6
13 Sean Bernabe Lake Braddock 15:35.3 13 Lissy Saltzman WT Woodson 18:12.2
14 Jason Copson Annandale 15:36.3 14 Jana Beckman Annandale 18:12.7
15 Hal Donahue Herndon 15:40.4 15 Kathy Watson Chantilly 18:15.6

Notes:  Meet held on 10-29-87 at Burke Lake Park

(return to menu)

1988

BOYS School Points GIRLS School Points
1 Robinson  [2-3-9-15-25] 54 pts 1 Lake Braddock  [5-8-910-14] 46 pts
2 West Springfield [4-7-13-20-26] 70 pts 2 Robinson  [1-11-19-24-32] 87 pts
3 Lake Braddock  [6-10-17-21-28] 82 pts 3 Herndon  [3-16-18-29-35] 101 pts
4 Herndon  [18-22-23-27-42] 132 pts 4 West Potomac [7-15-26-33-38] 119 pts
5 Jefferson 134 pts 5 Annanadale 156 pts
6 Madison 166 pts 6 South Lakes 158 pts
7 Annandale 178 pts 7 WT Woodson 161 pts
8 GC Marshall 188 pts 8 Fairfax 179 pts
9 West Potomac 230 pts 9 Madison 180 pts
10 Edison 278 pts 10 Yorktown 244 pts
11 Wakefield 289 pts 11 Jefferson 249 pts
12 Fairfax 310 pts 12 RE Lee 307 pts

 

Athlete School Time Athlete School Time
1 Mayura Bogollagama GC Marshall 15:09.7 1 Meghan McCarthy Robinson 17:15.5
2 Brad Schmeider Robinson 15:14.3 2 Andrea Lengi Madison 17:34.2
3 Anthony Anconatani Robinson 15:24.2 3 Alexa Lange Herndon 17:46.2
4 Evan Weisel West Springfield 15:29.9 4 Judith Stott Langley 17:53.6
5 Chris Schreiner Edison 15:30.2 5 Jackie Concaugh Annandale 17:57.9
6 James Volpe Lake Braddock 15:36.7 6 Tara Bowman Lake Braddock 18:02.5
7 Bill Pemberton West Springfield 15:41.8 7 Rebecca Hoglund Oakton 18:03.1
8 Willis Shen TC Williams 15:48.0 8 Melissa Stuart WT Woodson 18:05.3
9 William Adkins Madison 15:48.8 9 Kathy Watson Chantilly 18:08.8
10 Scott Basinger Robinson 15:49.7 10 Hollie Moore Chantilly 18:09.4
11 Keith George WT Woodson 15:51.8 11 Amy Goode West Potomac 18:10.2
12 Brian Hayes Lake Braddock 15:52.2 12 Terry Wise Lake Braddock 18:10.4
13 Rod Rippey Jefferson 15:53.0 13 Brooke Pietrzak Lake Braddock 18:11.6
14 Chris Bennett Madison 15:54.6 14 Devon Lindahl West Springfield 18:17.2
15 Michael Dosh West Springfield 15:55.4 15 Carol DeAngelis Lake Braddock 18:17.8

Notes:  Meet held at Burke Lake Park on 11-3-88

(return to menu)

1989

BOYS School Points GIRLS School Points
1 West Springfield 38 pts 1 Lake Braddock 64 pts
2 Lake Braddock 61 pts 2 West Springfield 77 pts
3 Robinson 87 pts 3 Herndon 81 pts
4 Annandale 110 pts 4 West Potomac 82 pts
5 Herndon 123 pts 5 South Lakes 121 pts
6 South Lakes 184 pts 6 Robinson 129 pts
7 Hayfield 186 pts 7 Langley 179 pts
8 Madison 193 pts 8 Yorktown 237 pts
9 Jefferson 234 pts 9 Annandale 269 pts
10 West Potomac 283 pts 10 RE Lee 281 pts
11 Yorktown 296 pts 11 Jefferson 296 pts
12 Fairfax 311 pts 12 Fairfax 307 pts

 

Athlete School Time Athlete School Time
1 Ibrahim Aden WT Woodson 14:54 1 Meghan McCarthy Robinson 17:20
2 Bill Pemberton West Springfield 15:05 2 Jackie Concaugh Annandale 17:22
3 Brad Schmeider Robinson 15:17 3 Alexa Lange Herndon 17:30
4 Todd Morrissette Lake Braddock 15:20 4 Carla Soper South Lakes 17:40
5 Sparky Thornton West Springfield 15:25 5 Teri Albertazzi Lake Braddock 17:54
6 Richard Kennedy Centreville 15:31 6 Eve Burke West Potomac 17:55
7 Brian Hayes Lake Braddock 15:33 7 Liz Madison Lake Braddock 18:12
8 James Folz West Springfield 15:34 8 Angela Gloukhoff West Springfield 18:13
9 Matt Umbs Lake Braddock 15:36 9 Kerri Gray West Springfield 18:16
10 Mayura Bogollagama GC Marshall 15:36 10 Diane Slaski Herndon 18:19
11 Roy Borden Hayfield 15:36 11 Meghan Dotter Robinson 18:20
12 Sean Basinski Madison 15:36 12 Amy Goode West Potomac 18:24
13 Michael Webster Annandale 15:36 13 Celeste Kisillewski Herndon 18:25
14 David Lamontagne West Springfield 15:37 14 Rebecca Hoglund Oakton 18:27
15 Bill Sanford Annandale 15:37 15 Amy Akstin West Potomac 18:28

.Notes:  Meet held at Burke Lake Park on 11-2-89

(return to menu)

1990

BOYS School Points GIRLS School Points
1 Robinson 64 pts 1 West Potomac 84 pts
2 TC Williams 73 pts 2 Robinson 86 pts
3 West Springfield 85 pts 3 Langley 92 pts
4 Herndon 126 pts 4 Lake Braddock 108 pts

 

Athlete School Time Athlete School Time
1 Marcus Brede Mt. Vernon 15:28 1 Meghan McCarthy Robinson 17:03
2 Roy Borden Hayfield 15:34 2 Jackie Concaugh Annadale 18:08
3 Aaron Linz West Springfield 15:39 3 Karen Reinhard Lake Braddock 18:13
4 Mekonnen Berhanu TC Williams 15:41 4 Robin Shretter South Lakes 18:15
5 Dawit Teklay TC Williams 15:42 5 Amy Akstin West Potomac 18:24
6 Jim Colling Chantilly 15:43 6 Diane Slaski Herndon 18:26
7 Samuel Gabremariam TC Williams 15:44 7 Ann Huybrechts Yorktown 18:30
8 Randal Hickman Centreville 15:45 8 Mayrie Mireles WT Woodson 18:36
9 Jimmy Blain Robinson 15:48 9 Kerri Gray Oakton 18:39
10 Gus Keane Herndon 15:49 10 Kelly Mercer TC Williams 18:40
11 James Thornton West Springfield 15:50 11 Angel Carbone Lake Braddock 18:43
12 Scott Basinger Robinson 15:51 12 Valerie Hardaway West Potomac 18:53
13 Jason Mussel Robinson 15:52 13 Carrie Sieberkrob Robinson 18:54
14 Sean Dell’Orto RE Lee 15:53 14 Ashley Cordell Madison 18:56
15 Reggie Colbert South Lakes 15:54 15 Janine Bergen West Springfield 18:59

Notes:   Meet held at Burke Lake on 11-1-90

(return to menu)

1991

BOYS School Points GIRLS School Points
1 Lake Braddock 64 pts 1 Robinson 45 pts
2 TC Williams 77 pts 2 Langley 57 pts
3 Centreville 93 pts 3 West Potomac 83 pts
4 Chantilly 97 pts 4 Lake Braddock 120 pts
5 Hayfield 157 pts 5 West Springfield 122 pts
6 West Potomac 162 pts 6 South Lakes 158 pts
7 Langley 173 pts 7 Madison 173 pts
8 Mount Vernon 194 pts 8 Jefferson 214 pts
9 Madison 201 pts 9 Annandale 220 pts
10 Yorktown 264 pts 10 Fairfax 302 pts
11 Fairfax 294 pts 11 RE Lee 309 pts
12 Annandale 300 pts 12 Washington-Lee DNQ

 

Athlete School Time Athlete School Time
1 Roy Borden Hayfield 14:59 1 Meghan McCarthy Robinson 17:13
2 Jasson Mussel Robinson 15:00 2 Amy Akstin West Potomac 17:58
3 Mekonnen Berhanu TC Williams 15:06 3 Kelly Mercer TC Williams 18:08
4 Jimmy Colling Chantilly 15:27 4 Karen Reinhard Lake Braddock 18:09
5 James Schoonmaker Centreville 15:34 5 Jackie Concaugh Annandale 18:15
6 Sean Dell’Orto RE Lee 15:35 6 Mona Gupta Langley 18:25
7 Mike Morgovnik West Potomac 15:37 7 Sims Tyson West Potomac 18:30
8 Jay Tolleson Lake Braddock 15:39 8 Monica Schultz Robinson 18:31
9 David Muckel Chantilly 15:42 9 Janine Bergen West Springfield 18:34
10 Lindsey Steele WT Woodson 15:46 10 Kerri Gray Oakton 18:35
11 Alex Gibby Langley 15:48 11 Lisa Summers Langley 18:40
12 Randal Hickman Centreville 15:51 12 Margie Stanmeyer Langley 18:43
13 Justin Thomas WT Woodson 15:53 13 Shiloh Crawford Robinson 18:45
14 Dave Newlin West Springfield 15:55 14 Alison Elston Robinson 18:48
15 Reggie Colbert South Lakes 15:57 15 Nicka Rippey Madison 18:48

Notes:  Meet held 10-31-91. Robinson with six girls in the top 17 and five Langley girl runners in the top 19.

(return to menu)

1992

BOYS School Points GIRLS School Points
1 Chantilly 64 pts 1 Lake Braddock 60 pts
2 TC Williams 65 pts 2 Langley (6th- 23rd) 79 pts
3 Lake Braddock 67 pts 3 West Potomac (6th- 49th) 79 pts
4 Langley 111 pts 4 Robinson 94 pts
5 Madison 119 pts 5 West Springfield 119 pts
6 WT Woodson 132 pts 6 South Lakes 130 pts
7 Hayfield 227 pts 7 Fairfax 169 pts
8 Jefferson 227 pts 8 Chantilly 193 pts
9 RE Lee 228 pts 9 Jefferson 240 pts
10 Yorktown 232 pts 10 Mount Vernon 285 pts
11 Washington-Lee 284 pts 11 Yorktown 339 pts
12 Fairfax DNQ 12 Annandale 357 pts

 

Athlete School Time Athlete School Time
1 Jim Colling Chantilly 15:19 1 Karen Reinhard Lake Braddock 18:17
2 David Muckel Chantilly 15:24 2 Kerri Gray Oakton 18:21
3 Jay Tolleson Lake Braddock 15:32 3 Amy Akstin West Potomac 18:22
4 James Schoonmaker Centreville 15:34 4 Michelle Segui Fairfax 18:24
5 Mekonnen Berhanu TC Williams 15:39 5 Heather Murray West Potomac 18:28
6 Sam Gabremariam TC Williams 15:42 6 Carrie Sieberkrob Robinson 18:30
7 Jeremy Becraft Lake Braddock 15:43 7 Susie Altheim Lake Braddock 18:39
8 Yusif Omar TC Williams 15:47 8 Aryn Fahey Chantilly 18:52
9 Sam Franklin Yorktown 15:49 9 Stephanie Trost Robinson 19:00
10 Matt Plummer Centreville 15:50 10 Laila Rezai GC Marshall 19:02
11 Adam Goodman Madison 15:54 11 Andrea Dickson Robinson 19:03
12 Aaron Smith West Springfield 15:55 12 Jessica Heiner Centreville 19;06
13 Justin McCarthy Robinson 15:56 13 Terry Halpin Langley 19:08
14 Jason Barna Hayfield 15:58 14 Jaime Koons West Potomac 19:10
15 Fabio Zoltec Chantilly 15:59 15 Leigh Dillard South Lakes 19:11

Notes:  Meet held 11-6-92 at Burke Lake Park

(return to menu)

1993

BOYS School Points GIRLS School Points
1 Lake Braddock 64 pts 1 Lake Braddock 54 pts
2 West Springfield 76 pts 2 WT Woodson 74 pts
3 Oakton 121 pts 3 West Springfield 89 pts
4 Madison 132 pts 4 West Potomac 109 pts
5 West Potomac 134 pts 5 Jefferson 112 pts
6 Langley 137 pts 6 Chantilly 116 pts
7 Chantilly 158 pts 7 Langley 157 pts
8 Jefferson 168 pts 8 Fairfax 201 pts
9 RE Lee 191 pts 9 GC Marshall 231 pts
10 Yorktown 254 pts 10 Yorktown 291 pts
11 Fairfax 320 pts 11 RE Lee 325 pts
12 Washington-Lee 320 pts 12 Annandale 345 pts

 

Athlete School Time Athlete School Time
1 Rob Pearce RE Lee 15:08 1 Jackie Kerr Jefferson 17:30
2 Mohammed Musse WT Woodson 15:12 2 Jessica Heiner Centreville 17:45
3 John Oliver West Potomac 15:18 3 Heather Murray West Potomac 18:01
4 Brent Colburn RE Lee 15:18 4 Michelle Segui Fairfax 18:02
5 Jim Colling Chantilly 15:21 5 Amanda Buell Chantilly 18:13
6 Mike Conway West Springfield 15:31 6 Carrie Sieberkrob Robinson 18:17
7 Jeremy Becraft Lake Braddock 15:34 7 Emily Linnemeier West Springfield 18:26
8 Nate Wilbert TC Williams 15:38 8 Jacqueline Ferrand TC Williams 18:33
9 Justin McCarthy Robinson 15:40 9 Rachel Calhoun Edison 18:39
10 Chris Bibro Oakton 15:41 10 Amanda Statz West Springfield 18:40
11 Derek Coryell Oakton 15:44 11 Susie Altheim Lake Braddock 18:45
12 Jeremy Walker West Springfield 15:46 12 Liane Chapman Lake Braddock 18:50
13 Josh McCabe South Lakes 15:47 13 Katherine Newberry Lake Braddock 18:51
14 Haley Fiske Jefferson 15:48 14 Eileen Cardillo WT Woodson 18:52
15 Brent Dorsey Lake Braddock 15:49 15 Christine Torreele WT Woodson 18:53

Notes:  Meet held at Burke Lake Park on 10-28-93

(return to menu)

1994

BOYS School Points GIRLS School Points
1 Lake Braddock 66 pts 1 West Potomac 45 pts
2 West Springfield 71 pts 2 Lake Braddock 69 pts
3 Centreville 82 pts 3 Centreville 84 pts
4 South Lakes 86 pts 4 WT Woodson 107 pts
5 Oakton 110 pts 5 Robinson 136 pts
6 Robinson 125 pts 6 West Springfield 138 pts
7 Langley 186 pts 7 Madison 173 pts
8 Madison 198 pts 8 Chantilly 196 pts
9 West Potomac 201 pts 9 Langley 219 pts
10 GC Marshall 229 pts 10 GC Marshall 232 pts
11 Yorktown 337 pts Yorktown DNQ
12 Washington-Lee 355 pts Edison DNQ

 

Athlete School Time Athlete School Time
1 Sharif Karie West Springfield 14:55 1 Jackie Kerr Jefferson 17:34
2 Mohammed Musse WT Woodson 15:05 2 Laura Heiner Centreville 17:38
3 Justin McCarthy Robinson 15:07 3 Heather Murray West Potomac 17:39
4 Chris Banks West Springfield 15:13 4 Kathy Newberry Lake Braddock 18:23
5 Derek Coryell Oakton 15:15 5 Laura Walkup West Potomac 18:31
6 Rob Pearce RE Lee 15:17 6 Christine Torreele WT Woodson 18:33
7 John Oliver West Potomac 15:18 7 Jessica Schmidt Lake Braddock 18:41
8 Matt Plummer Centreville 15:22 8 Julie Davidson Robinson 18:42
9 Nate Wilbert TC Williams 15:27 9 Heather Lynch Jefferson 18:45
10 Haley Fiske Jefferson 15:28 10 Laurel Simcox Chantilly 18:47
11 Mike Spaulding Lake Braddock 15:31 11 Jacqueline Ferrand TC Williams 18:54
12 Josh McCabe South Lakes 15:31 12 Lauren Colton Langley 18:55
13 Warren Williams Chantilly 15:32 13 Rachel Calhoun Edison 18:57
14 Toby Lynch TC Williams 15:34 14 Jessica Johnson West Potomac 18:58
15 Jeremy Becraft Lake Braddock 15:35 15 Courtney McCubbin WT Woodson 19:08

Notes:  Meet held on 11-3-94 at Burke Lake Park

(return to menu)

1995

BOYS School Points GIRLS School Points
1 West Springfield 44 pts 1 Centreville 77 pts
2 Hayfield 82 pts 2 Lake Braddock 104 pts
3 GC Marshall 138 pts 3 Robinson 108 pts
4 Lake Braddock 149 pts 4 Chantilly 114 pts
5 Centreville 153 pts 5 Jefferson 129 pts
6 Oakton 154 pts 6 Langley 147 pts
7 Robinson 208 pts 7 West Springfield 166 pts
8 West Potomac 218 pts 8 WT Woodson 194 pts
9 Chantilly 232 pts 9 West Potomac 201 pts
10 Madison 247 pts 10 Madison 252 pts
11 Langley 268 pts 11 GC Marshall 254 pts
12 South Lakes 278 pts 12 TC Williams 261 pts
13 Wakefield 329 pts 13 Falls Church 344 pts
14 Yorktown 332 pts 14 MT Vernon 398 pts

 

Athlete School Time Athlete School Time
1 Sharif Karie West Springfield 14:48 1 Jackie Kerr Jefferson 17:03
2 Eric Kweder Edison 14:58 2 Shannon Sarabyn Centreville 17:29
3 Chris Banks West Springfield 15:02 3 Laura Heiner Centreville 17:43
4 Eric Post Chantilly 15:03 4 Kathy Newberry Lake Braddock 17:59
5 Chris Hendrix-Buxton Hayfield 15:14 5 Cammie Heiner Centreville 18:08
6 Mike Donnelly WT Woodson 15:15 6 Liz Awtrey Robinson 18:12
7 Gene Manner West Potomac 15:15 7 Laurel Simcox Chantilly 18:24
8 Mike Hoglund Oakton 15:26 8 Christine Torreele WT Woodson 18:30
9 Josh McCabe South Lakes 15:38 9 Jenna Sokolowski Lake Braddock 18:32
10 Abdikani Jama Wakefield 15:40 10 Megan Stanley Robinson 18:38
11 Mike Halla West Springfield 15:45 11 Laura Walkup West Potomac 18:39
12 Steve Killiany WT Woodson 15:48 12 Becca Collins WT Woodson 18:42
13 Eric Bourkland Robinson 15:50 13 Dana Coons Madison 18:44
14 Mike Christman Hayfield 15:50 14 Amanda Statz West Springfield 18:49
15 Tom Kraft GC Marshall 15:51 15 Kelly Sarabyn Centreville 18:49

Notes:   Meet held 11-2-95 at Burke Lake Park

(return to menu)

1996

BOYS School Points GIRLS School Points
1 Lake Braddock 73 pts 1 Centreville 72 pts
2 Hayfield 118 pts 2 Robinson 77 pts
3 West Potomac 132 pts 3 Jefferson 118 pts
4 GC Marshall 137 pts 4 Lake Braddock 120 pts
5 West Springfield 147 pts 5 Chantilly 136 pts
6 Centreville 159 pts 6 Langley 162 pts
7 Madison 185 pts 7 West Springfield 179 pts
8 South Lakes 206 pts 8 South Lakes 208 pts
9 Chantilly 227 pts 9 West Potomac 213 pts
10 Herndon 245 pts 10 Madison 216 pts
11 RE Lee 247 pts 11 Broad Run 243 pts
12 Langley 272 pts 12 Falls Church 362 pts
13 Wakefield 317 pts 13 Mount Vernon 368 pts
14 Yorktown 339 pts 14 McLean 369 pts
15 Mount Vernon 368 pts 15 Yorktown 400 pts
16 Falls Church 477 pts 16 Edison 493 pts

 

Athlete School Time Athlete School Time
1 Sharif Karie West Springfield 14:19 (Course & Meet Record) 1 Laura Heiner Centreville 16:51
2 Eric Post Chantilly 14:48 2 Jackie Kerr Jefferson 17:18
3 Gene Manner West Potomac 15:10 3 Liz Awtrey Robinson 17:28
4 Mike Hoglund Oakton 15:14 4 Nicole Snider Jefferson 17:36
5 Chris Hendrix-Buxton Hayfield 15:18 5 Laurel Simcox Chantilly 17:39
6 Mike Spaulding Lake Braddock 15:20 6 Shannon Sarabyn Centreville 17:43
7 Amleson Teklai West Potomac 15:29 7 Mary Hale Langley 18:21
8 Abdikani Jama Wakefield 15:33 8 Amy Montemerlo Lake Braddock 18:27
9 Charlie Nickum Robinson 15:39 9 Megan Stanley Robinson 18:29
10 Jeff Herbert Herndon 15:40 10 Meghan McLaughlin GC Marshall 18:30
11 Steve Killiany WT Woodson 15:41 11 Christina Bauer West Potomac 18:38
12 Kevin Hauser West Springfield 15:43 12 Melissa Reyes Hayfield 18:38
13 Antonio Bradley South Lakes 15:44 13 Paula Spaeth Jefferson 18:39
14 Joe Corcoran Lake Braddock 15:44 14 Dana Coons Madison 18:41
15 Pat Conway West Springfield 15:45 15 Sarah Maloney Oakton 18:43

Notes:   Meet held 10-31-96 at Burke Lake on 2.98 mile course. Besides Sharif Karie of West Springfield setting a new boys meet and course record of 14:19, girls winner Laura Heiner of Centreville’s winning time of 16:51 made her the fourth fastest performer all time at Burke Lake and it was the fastest girls time recorded in ten years.

(return to menu)

1997

BOYS School Points GIRLS School Points
1 Lake Braddock 92 pts 1 Lake Braddock 72 pts
2 West Potomac 95 pts 2 Centreville 75 pts
3 West Springfield 105 pts 3 Jefferson 92 pts
4 Jefferson 126 pts 4 Langley 139 pts
5 Oakton 149 pts 5 Robinson 144 pts
6 6
7 7
8 8
9 9
10 10
11 11
12 12
13 13
14 14
15 15
16 16

 

Athlete School Time Athlete School Time
1 Andrew Macleod Oakton 14:52 1 Laura Heiner Centreville 16:47
2 Pat Conway West Springfield 14:52 2 Liz Awtrey Robinson 17:15
3 Amleson Teklai West Potomac 15:01 3 Kelley Otstott Jefferson 17:24
4 Alan Webb South Lakes 15:12 4 Samia Akbar Oakton 17:45
5 Charlie Nickum Robinson 15:16 5 Meghan McLaughlin GC Marshall 17:51
6 Tyrone Jones RE Lee 15:17 6 Amy Montemerlo Lake Braddock 18:13
7 Daniel Heiner Centreville 15:18 7 Nicole Snider Jefferson 18:18
8 Jacob Frey Oakton 15:20 8 Mary Hale Langley 18:19
9 Peter Lukens West Springfield 15:23 9 Nikeya Green Hayfield 18:19
10 Jonathan Farrell Potomac Falls 15:26 10 Katrina Menard Stuart 18:20
11 Craig Carey Lake Braddock 15:27 11 Christina Burleson Mt. Vernon 18:37
12 Andy Screen Lake Braddock 15:30 12 Theresa Backhus Centreville 18:38
13 Scott Wallace Robinson 15:33 13 Maggie Marriott West Springfield 18:38
14 Tom Jenkins Centreville 15:34 14 Laurie Yarger Chantilly 18:38
15 David Ehlert Potomac Falls 15:38 15 Melissa Smith Lake Braddock 18:39

 

(return to menu)

1998

BOYS School Points GIRLS School Points
1 Oakton 78 pts 1 Lake Braddock 73 pts
2 West Springfield 108 pts 2 Robinson 95 pts
3 Robinson 114 pts 3 Jefferson 104 pts
4 Lake Braddock 115 pts 4 West Potomac 127 pts
5 Potomac Falls 141 pts 5 West Springfield 135 pts
6 TC Williams 147 pts 6 Herndon 148 pts
7 Jefferson 166 pts 7 Langley 167 pts
8 South Lakes 183 pts 8 Chantilly 177 pts
9 Langley 249 pts 9 WT Woodson 187 pts
10 McLean 254 pts 10 Broad Run (6th- 78th) 279 pts
11 GC Marshall 290 pts 11 Fairfax (6th- 93rd) 279 pts
12 Madison 295 pts 12 McLean 333 pts
13 Washington-Lee 308 pts 13 Stuart 351 pts
14 Wakefield 375 pts 14 Falls Church 376 pts
15 Falls Church 396 pts 15 Yorktown 396 pts
16 Mount Vernon 426 pts

 

Athlete School Time Athlete School Time
1 Alan Webb South Lakes 15:07 1 Liz Awtrey Robinson 17:10
2 Matt Maline Oakton 15:09 2 Kelley Otstott Jefferson 17:21
3 Andrew Macleod Oakton 15:13 3 Meghan Hoffman West Potomac 17:37
4 Billy Moore Chantilly 15:14 4 Erin Swain Lake Braddock 17:49
5 David Ehlert Potomac Falls 15:16 5 Nicole Snider Jefferson 18:06
6 Jacob Frey Oakton 15:18 6 Samia Akbar Oakton 18:09
7 LA Snead Robinson 15:23 7 Katrina Menard Stuart 18:10
8 Casey Reardon West Potomac 15:24 8 Laurie Yarger Chantilly 18:14
9 Peter Lukens West Springfield 15:26 9 Nikeya Green Hayfield 18:17
10 John Farrell Potomac Falls 15:27 10 Maggie Marriott West Springfield 18:17
11 Daniel Heiner Centreville 15:29 11 Tina Torpey Herndon 18:28
12 Dustin Knudsen Hayfield 15:31 12 Ashley Payne Herndon 18:30
13 Matt Gilna Langley 15:32 13 Caitlin Dempsey Fairfax 18:32
14 Doug Drifmeyer Lake Braddock 15:33 14 Amy Montemerlo Lake Braddock 18:39
15 James Small McLean 15:36 15 Rebecca Griffith West Potomac 18:40

Notes:  Meet held at Burke Lake on 11-5-98

(return to menu)

 

1999

BOYS School Points GIRLS School Points
1 Robinson 52 pts 1 Robinson 104 pts
2 Lake Braddock 66 pts 2 Chantilly 107 pts
3 Jefferson 103 pts 3 Lake Braddock 116 pts
4 Oakton 124 pts 4 Oakton 147 pts
5 West Springfield 164 pts 5 West Springfield 155 pts
6 TC Williams 177 pts 6 Herndon 157 pts
7 South Lakes 201 pts 7 Hayfield 172 pts
8 Wakefield 204 pts 8 WT Woodson 179 pts
9 RE Lee 233 pts 9 Langley 184 pts
10 Herndon 238 pts 10 Jefferson 191 pts

 

Athlete School Time Athlete School Time
1 Alan Webb South Lakes 14:30 1 Erin Swain Lake Braddock 17:06
2 Dave Silver Jefferson 15:18 2 Meghan Hoffman West Potomac 17:37
3 LA Snead Robinson 15:21 3 Christina Burelson Mt. Vernon 17:45
4 Matt Maline Oakton 15:25 4 Lauren Chaikin GC Marshall 17:49
5 Dave Vitto Lake Braddock 15:27 5 Marjorie Censer WT Woodson 18:04
6 Jimmy Judge Lake Braddock 15:28 6 Carin Miller Chantilly 18:13
7 Brian Dumm Robinson 15:30 7 Kelly Swain Lake Braddock 18:17
8 Ramesh Chopra Herndon 15:35 8 Maria Barber West Springfield 18:19
9 Brant Snyder TC Williams 15:37 9 Katie Coan TC Williams 18:26
10 AJ Renkiewicz Robinson 15:38 10 Laurie Yarger Chantilly 18:28
11 Casey Reardon West Potomac 15:41 11 Sam Ference Robinson 18:33
12 Matt Gilna Langley 15:43 12 Lauren Hovland Robinson 18:35
13 Andrew Dunnum Robinson 15:45 13 Jessica Weber Hayfield 18:36
14 Hailemichael Teklai Washington-Lee 15:46 14 Amy Wagner Robinson 18:40
15 Ben Yost Herndon 15:51 15 Alison Cole Oakton 18:41

Notes:  Meet held at Burke Lake Park on 11-4-99

(return to menu)

2000

BOYS School Points GIRLS School Points
1 Oakton 63 pts 1 Jefferson 82 pts
2 Lake Braddock 74 pts 2 Robinson 83 pts
3 Robinson 118 pts 3 Chantilly 120 pts
4 South Lakes 137 pts 4 Lake Braddock 129 pts
5 Jefferson 140 pts 5 Langley 142 pts
6 West Springfield 141 pts 6 Hayfield 188 pts
7 Herndon 164 pts 7 Herndon 188 pts
8 Wakefield 172 pts 8 Madison 197 pts
9 Hayfield 197 pts 9 TC Williams 201 pts
10 RE Lee 262 pts 10 Oakton 204 pts
11 WT Woodson 307 pts 11 Fairfax 288 pts
12 McLean 337 pts 12 WT Woodson 297 pts
13 Langley 359 pts 13 Yorktown 306 pts
14 Yorktwon 393 pts 14 Stuart 378 pts
15 Edison 397 pts 15 Washington-Lee 450 pts
16 Stuart 468 pts 16 Edison 452 pts

 

Athlete School Time Athlete School Time
1 Alan Webb South Lakes 14:56 1 Kelley Otstott Jefferson 17:38
2 Matt Maline Oakton 15:06 2 Keira Carlstrom Oakton 17:49
3 Phil Gaeta Oakton 15:20 3 Kelly Swain Lake Braddock 18:01
4 LA Snead Robinson 15:28 4 Tracy Williams Chantilly 18:22
5 Jimmy Judge Lake Braddock 15:30 5 Dacia Barr Centreville 18:22
6 Dave Vitto Lake Braddock 15:33 6 Kristen Hart Herndon 18:30
7 James Feeney West Springfield 15:43 7 Caitlin Dempsey Fairfax 18:35
8 Brian Dumm Robinson 15:44 8 Joanna Rodgers Robinson 18:35
9 Steve Hoogland Lake Braddock 15:46 9 Cheryl Carr Lake Braddock 18:39
10 Abdi Dubed Wakefield 15:47 10 Jamie Manner West Potomac 18:40
11 Rasheed Thompson Herndon 15:47 11 Sam Ference Robinson 18:40
12 Billy Bylund Langley 15:48 12 Lauren Hovland Robinson 18:41
13 Justin Simcox Oakton 15:50 13 Jenny Miller Herndon 18:43
14 Michael Heiner Centreville 15:51 14 Laurie Yarger Chantilly 18:44
15 Richard Smith South Lakes 15:52 15 Katie Coan TC Williams 18:49

Notes:  Meet held at Burke Lake on 11-2-00

(return to menu)

2001

BOYS School Points GIRLS School Points
1 West Springfield 61 pts 1 West Springfield 80 pts
2 Jefferson 79 pts 2 Robinson 98 pts
3 Herndon 109 pts 3 Lake Braddock 121 pts
4 Oakton 127 pts 4 Jefferson 124 pts
5 Robinson 142 pts 5 Oakton 132 pts
6 Westfield 155 pts 6 Herndon 141 pts
7 Lake Braddock 169 pts 7 Hayfield 150 pts
8 Langley 192 pts 8 WT Woodson 185 pts
9 Wakefield 229 pts 9 South Lakes 197 pts
10 RE Lee 242 pts 10 Madison 208 pts
11 Madison 278 pts 11 Langley 323 pts
12 West Potomac 322 pts 12 Yorktown 354 pts
13 GC Marshall 355 pts 13 RE Lee 386 pts
14 Mount Vernon 384 pts 14 Wakefield 422 pts
15 Falls Church 404 pts 15 Edison 482 pts
16 Yorktown 508 pts 16 Washington-Lee DNQ

 

Athlete School Time Athlete School Time
1 Phil Gaeta Oakton 15:02 1 Keira Carlstrom Oakton 17:38
2 Christo Landry Jefferson 15:14 2 Kelly Swain Lake Braddock 17:58
3 Rasheed Thompson Herndon 15:26 3 Kristin Hart Herndon 18:11
4 Jeff Day West Springfield 15:28 4 Joanna Rodgers Robinson 18:25
5 Richard Smith South Lakes 15:31 5 Morgan Phelan Hayfield 18:27
6 Robert Longoria RE Lee 15:36 6 Sam Ference Robinson 18:29
7 Billy Bylund Langley 15:37 7 Dacia Barr Centreville 18:30
8 Bryan Witt West Springfield 15:39 8 Caroline Bellis South Lakes 18:33
9 John Cook West Springfield 15:42 9 Maureen Hagan West Springfield 18:42
10 Joey Bylund Jefferson 15:44 10 Jamie Manner West Potomac 18:46
11 Ben Beiter Oakton 15:45 11 Sarah Levine Jefferson 18:46
12 Kevin McHale Robinson 15:46 12 Danielle Light Oakton 18:47
13 Mike Dominguez Herndon 15:46 13 Kate Griendling WT Woodson 18:50
14 Abdi Dubed Wakefield 15:47 14 Kelly Brown West Potomac 18:53
15 Tarik Jones Jefferson 15:49 15 Sarah Rothe Jefferson 18:56

Notes:  Meet held at Burke Lake Park on 11-1-01

(return to menu)

2002

BOYS School Points GIRLS School Points
1 Jefferson 47 pts 1 Herndon 75 pts
2 Lake Braddock 90 pts 2 Lake Braddock 86 pts
3 Oakton 113 pts 3 Jefferson 90 pts
4 West Springfield 135 pts 4 Robinson 107 pts
5 Herndon 141 pts 5 Hayfield 112 pts
6 Hayfield 145 pts 6 West Springfield 144 pts
7 Westfield 150 pts 7 Westfield 180 pts
8 Madison 199 pts 8 Madison 211 pts
9 Robinson 213 pts 9 RE Lee 246 pts
10 WT Woodson 249 pts 10 Yorktown 261 pts
11 Langley 288 pts 11 Langley 274 pts
12 Wakefield 331 pts 12 South Lakes 306 pts
13 Mount Vernon 354 pts 13 WT Woodson 324 pts
14 McLean 423 pts 14 Wakefield 364 pts
15 Stuart 479 pts 15 Stuart 407 pts
16 Washington-Lee 485 pts 16 Edison 416 pts

 

Athlete School Time Athlete School Time
1 Rasheed Thompson Herndon 14:58 1 Joanna Rodgers Robinson 17:41
2 Christo Landry Jefferson 15:02 2 Morgan Phelan Hayfield 17:46
3 Keith Bechtol Jefferson 15:09 3 Shauneen Garrahan Jefferson 18:01
4 Jeff Day West Springfield 15:14 4 Kelly Sherrard Lake Braddock 18:09
5 Steve Hoogland Lake Braddock 15:19 5 Sam Ference Robinson 18:09
6 Steve Tobin West Springfield 15:23 6 Melissa Dewey Hayfield 18:14
7 Bryan Buckland West Springfield 15:23 7 Kelly Swain Lake Braddock 18:17
8 Danny Howick Lake Braddock 15:27 8 Jenn Dietz RE Lee 18:22
9 Brian Hanak Jefferson 15:28 9 Kristin Hart Herndon 18:23
10 Sean Riley Hayfield 15:29 10 Sarah Levine Jefferson 18:24
11 Kris Cruz Oakton 15:29 11 Huma Husain West Springfield 18:28
12 Ben Beiter Oakton 15:29 12 Becca Shinners Yorktown 18:30
13 Peter Quinzio Wakefield 15:32 13 Nicole Pederson South Lakes 18:32
14 Dawit Legesse RE Lee 15:33 14 Kelly Ann Osborn West Springfield 18:35
15 Shane Young Herndon 15:37 15 Heather Fisher Herndon 18:36

Notes:  Meet held at Burke Lake on 11-7-02

(return to menu)

2003

BOYS School Points GIRLS School Points
1 Jefferson  [1-5-11-19-29] – (15:37.8 team avg) 65 pts 1 Herndon  50  [5-6-9-11-19] – (18:37.6 team avg.) 50 pts
2 Oakton  [8-10-16-17-26] -(15:47.4) 77 pts 2 Westfield  [3-14-17-22-24] – (18:52.4) 80 pts
3 Westfield  [2-3-23-27-31] – (15:42.4) 86 pts 3 Hayfield  [1-4-23-27-31] – (18:44.4) 86 pts
4 Lake Braddock  [7-20-24-25-43] – (16:01.8) 119 pts 4 Lake Braddock  [12-13-15-29-44] – (19:09.8) 113 pts
5 West Springfield- (16:11.6) 155 pts 5 Oakton – (19:23.0) 154 pts
6 Robinson 188 pts 6 Jefferson 173 pts
7 Hayfield 202 pts 7 West Springfield 189 pts
8 Herndon 208 pts 8 Robinson 203 pts
9 WT Woodson 210 pts 9 Langley 240 pts
10 Madison 244 pts 10 Washington-Lee 262 pts
11 Langley 271 pts 11 Yorktown 266 pts
12 McLean 312 pts 12 WT Woodson 318 pts
13 Mount Vernon 397 pts 13 McLean 334 pts
14 Wakefield 402 pts 14 RE Lee 373 pts
15 Washington-Lee 405 pts 15 Mount Vernon 453 pts
16 Yorktown 453 pts 16 Edison 475 pts

 

Athlete School Time Athlete School Time
1 Christo Landry Jefferson 14:59 1 Melissa Dewey Hayfield 17:36
2 David Groff Westfield 15:07 2 Katie Read Yorktown 17:48
3 James Scheiner Westfield 15:12 3 Catherine Lynn Westfield 17:58
4 Steve Tobin West Springfield 15:16 4 Morgan Phelan Hayfield 18:06
5 Chris Mocko Jefferson 15:24 5 Heather Fisher Herndon 18:21
6 Shane Young Herndon 15:29 6 Kristin Hart Herndon 18:26
7 Brad Clark Lake Braddock 15:34 7 Danielle Light Oakton 18:32
8 Karl Lang Oakton 15:34 8 Kayley Byrne Oakton 18:33
9 Dawit Legesse RE Lee 15:34 9 Nicole Pederson South Lakes 18:33
10 Andrew Waring Madison 15:36 10 Jenny Miller Herndon 18:35
11 Stephen Best Oakton 15:36 11 Jennifer Dolson Jefferson 18:38
12 Kyle Smith Jefferson 15:41 12 Jessie Erickson Herndon 18:38
13 Alex Gilman Langley 15:43 13 Kelsey Snowden Lake Braddock 18:45
14 Mudasar Haidat Wakefield 15:44 14 Erin Klein Lake Braddock 18:51
15 Kris Benton West Springfield 15:47 15 Ashley Johnson Westfield 18:55

Notes:  Meet held at Burke Lake on 10-30-03. Herndon girls with their top five finishers among the top 20 individuals overall ( #5 runner at 19:08).

(return to menu)

2004

BOYS School Points GIRLS School Points
1 Jefferson- [9-10-13-17-19] – (15:54.8) 68 pts 1 Oakton   [2-3-6-7-19] – (18:33.2) 37 pts
2 Oakton-[8-15-16-22-30]- (16:05.6) 91 pts 2 Lake Braddock  [4-10-14-18-22] – (18:50.4) 68 pts
3 West Springfield-[4-21-25-26-35] – (16:14.8) 111 pts 3 Westfield  [5-11-21-24-28] – (19:01.4) 89 pts
4 West Potomac  [14-20-23-27-34] – (16:17.0) 118 pts 4 Robinson [8-15-16-36-40] – (19:14.0) 115 pts
5 Herndon- [3-7-11-46-52] – (16:11.2) 119 pts 5 West Potomac 177 pts
6 Robinson 141 pts 6 Jefferson 182 pts
7 Lake Braddock 146 pts 7 Hayfield 200 pts
8 Washington-Lee 230 pts 8 Fairfax 213 pts
9 Chantilly 254 pts 9 Langley 232 pts
10 WT Woodson 263 pts 10 Chantilly 246 pts
11 Langley 324 pts 11 WT Woodson 255 pts
12 RE Lee 334 pts 12 Madison 279 pts
13 Madisonn 375 pts 13 Yorktown 370 pts
14 JEB Stuart 385 pts 14 Wakefield 446 pts
15 Mount Vernon 421 pts 15 Mount Vernon 463 pts
16 Yorktown 460 pts

 

Athlete School Time Athlete School Time
1 Brad Siragusa Chantilly 15:19 1 Melissa Dewey Hayfield 17:07
2 Dawit Legesse RE Lee 15:21 2 Kayley Byrne Oakton 18:14
3 Abe Daganchew Herndon 15:28 3 Danielle Light Oakton 18:23
4 Mike Spooner West Springfield 15:37 4 Kelsey Snowden Lake Braddock 18:25
5 Brad Clark Lake Braddock 15:39 5 Catherine Lynn Westfield 18:25
6 Mark Hussa Robinson 15:41 6 Nicole Pederson South Lakes 18:25
7 Danny Gordon Herndon 15:44 7 Meredith Tighe Oakton 18:29
8 James Phillips Oakton 15:46 8 Allegra Smith Oakton 18:29
9 Paul Norland Jefferson 15:47 9 Jennifer Hovland Robinson 18:32
10 Kyle Smith Jefferson 15:48 10 Jessica Trapeni Fairfax 18:37
11 Ermin Mujezinovic Herndon 15:50 11 Erin Klein Lake Braddock 18:38
12 Chris Tyson Washington-Lee 15:50 12 Alexis Deegan Westfield 18:38
13 Chris Katilie Jefferson 15:51 13 Victoria Cook Langley 18:43
14 Nick Jachowski West Potomac 15:53 14 Danielle Canfield TC Williams 18:43
15 Jason Vick Oakton 15:56 15 Elizabeth Heath West Potomac 18:45

Notes: Meet held at Burke Lake Park on 11-4-2004. Jefferson boys team with just a 20 second spread between their #1 – #5 runners. Oakton girls with their # 5 runner at 19:11 and their top seven at 19:31 or better.

(return to menu)

2005

BOYS School Points GIRLS School Points
1 Oakton  [3-4-15-16-20] – (15:41.2) 58 pts 1 Oakton  [1-10-11-15-24] – (18:27.8) 61 pts
2 Jefferson  [5-7-11-13-24] – (15:41.4) 60 pts 2 Fairfax  [6-17-19-20-26] – (18:41.4) 88 pts
3 Herndon  [2-10-19-21-26] – (15:48.4) 78 pts 3 Westfield  [8-14-16-40-41] – (18:52.0) 119 pts
4 West Springfield [1-12-22-28-37] – (15:53.0) 100 pts 4 Robinson [5-12-27-46-49 ( # 6 runner in 51st place for tiebreaker)] 139 pts
5 West Potomac 138 pts 5 Lake Braddock  [2-9-39-42-47 (#6 runner in 53rd place)] 139 pts
6 Robinson 181 pts 6 Jefferson 163 pts
7 WT Woodson 217 pts 7 West Potomac 167 pts
8 Centreville 225 pts 8 WT Woodson 196 pts
9 Lake Braddock 244 pts 9 Madison 255 pts
10 RE Lee 246 pts 10 Yorktown 288 pts
11 GC Marshall 249 pts 11 Stone Bridge 300 pts
12 Stone Bridge 281 pts 12 Washington-Lee 309 pts
13 Stuartt 362 pts 13 Loudoun Valley 310 pts
14 Loudoun Valley 371 pts 14 West Springfield 325 pts
15 Washington-Lee 385 pts 15 RE Lee 387 pts
16 Edison 456 pts 16 Mount Vernon 477 pts

 

Athlete School Time Athlete School Time
1 Mike Spooner West Springfield 15:02 1 Kayley Byrne Oakton 17:46
2 Ermin Mujezinovic Herndon 15:15 2 Erin Klein Lake Braddock 17:46
3 Matt Kroetch Oakton 15:17 3 Sarrah Hadiji WT Woodson 17:53
4 Brad Siragusa Chantilly 15:24 4 Stephany Reaves Jefferson 17:57
5 James Phillips Oakton 15:24 5 Annie Hovland Robinson 18:04
6 Brian Landry Jefferson 15:25 6 Jessica Trapeni Fairfax 18:06
7 Josef Tessema RE Lee 15:26 7 Elizabeth Heath West Potomac 18:14
8 Paul Norland Jefferson 15:27 8 Alexis Deegan Westfield 18:20
9 Chris Clark Robinson 15:36 9 Michelle Presley Lake Braddock 18:30
10 Daniel Honey WT Woodson 15:37 10 Rebekah Berlin Oakton 18:31
11 Abe Dagnachew Herndon 15:42 11 Nora Meehan Oakton 18:31
12 Richard Prevost Jefferson 15:46 12 Jennifer Hovland Robinson 18:33
13 Kris Benton West Springfield 15:47 13 Aaren Pastor WT Woodson 18:34
14 Hersh Singh Jefferson 15:47 14 Tasia Potasinski Westfield 18:36
15 Frank DeVar West Potomac 15:48 15 Meredith Tighe Oakton 18:37

Notes:  Meet held at Burke Lake Park on 11-3-05.       Boys race for first place as close as any have ever been with Oakton and Jefferson having just a one second difference in overall team time for their top five aggregate and never more than an eight second advantage versus number one runners through number five runners.

Girls team race for the fourth and final spot, in order to qualify for the state meet, also one of the closest ever between Robinson and Lake Braddock. Three seconds separated each of their number five runners, three seconds also separated their number six tie-breaking runners and just four seconds separated their number seven runners.

(return to menu)

2006

BOYS School Points GIRLS School Points
1 Oakton  [4-5-11-21-22] – (15:39.2) 63 pts 1 Lake Braddock  56  [3-9-13-14-17] – (18:24.0) 56 pts
2 Jefferson [3-6-20-26-32] – (15:46.6) 87 pts 2 West Springfield [8-12-27-28-33] – (18:41.6) 108 pts
3 West Springfield [1-8-16-33-45] – (15:50.0) 103 pts 3 Robinson [5-19-24-26-42] – (18:44.8) 116 pts
4 Robinson [17-18-19-23-49] – (16:07.0) 126 pts 4 Westfield [4-20-23-35-39] – (18:44.6) 121 pts
5 Herndon (16:09.2) 176 pts 5 West Potomac 124 pts
6 Washington-Lee 213 pts 6 Oakton 200 pts
7 WT Woodson 225 pts 7 Langley 213 pts
8 West Potomac 228 pts 8 Jefferson 226 pts
9 Centreville 258 pts 9 WT Woodson 228 pts
10 Stone Bridge 267 pts 10 Chantilly 236 pts
11 Marshall 270 pts 11 Madison 280 pts
12 South County 289 pts 12 South County 299 pts
13 Lake Braddock 295 pts 13 Washington-Lee 322 pts
14 Stuart 305 pts 14 Loudoun Valley 336 pts
15 Loudoun Valley 399 pts 15 Yorktown 400 pts
16 Edison 422 pts 16 Falls Church 482 pts

 

Athlete School Time Athlete School Time
1 Mike Spooner West Springfield 14:55 1 Sarrah Hadiji WT Woodson 17:34
2 Josef Tessema RE Lee 15:01 2 Elizabeth Heath West Potomac 17:45
3 Ermin Mujezinovic Herndon 15:06 3 Michelle Presley Lake Braddock 17:54
4 Paul Norland Jefferson 15:10 4 Tasia Potasinksi Westfield 17:55
5 Joe LoRusso Oakton 15:15 5 Jenna Richmond Centreville 17:55
6 Matt Saunders Oakton 15:16 6 Stephanie Bray Robinson 17:57
7 Richard Prevost Jefferson 15:19 7 Frances Dowd Fairfax 17:59
8 Chris Tyson Washington-Lee 15:27 8 Sarah Weber Washington-Lee 18:00
9 Alex Martis West Springfield 15:29 9 Aaren Pastor WT Woodson 18:01
10 Gidey Tiferra Stone Bridge 15:30 10 Chrissy Sane Centreville 18:14
11 Matt Giorgis Herndon 15:30 11 Alex Watt West Springfield 18:16
12 Alex Nissen Oakton 15:36 12 Christine Moore Lake Braddock 18:17
13 Phillip Mlinarcik Hayfield 15:37 13 Madeleine Willner South County 18:18
14 Abiy Mohammed Stuart 15:39 14 Julianne Bigler West Potomac 18:18
15 Ethan Rissell Stuart 15:41 15 Paige Kvartunas West Springfield 18:19

Notes: Meet held at Burke Lake on 11-2-06. Lake Braddock girls with five runners at 18:44 or better and number six runner at 18:54.

(return to menu)

2007

BOYS School Points GIRLS School Points
1 Jefferson [2-4-6-10-18] – (15:34.0) 40 pts 1 Herndon  [1-12-22-23-30] – (18:34.2) 88 pts
2 Oakton [1-3-5-32-36] – (15:43.0) 77 pts 2 Lake Braddock [14-16-20-21-27] – (18:40.8) 98 pts
3 WT Woodson- [13-14-19-21-33] – (16:00.2) 100 pts 3 West Springfield [3-8-17-19-52] – (18:41.4) 99 pts
4 Robinson [12-17-20-35-37] – (16:05.8) 121 pts 4 Oakton-[4-18-25-28-34] – (18:46.6) 109 pts
5 Lake Braddock 155 pts 5 Jefferson- (18:50.4) 121 pts
6 West Potomac 168 pts 6 West Potomac- (18:54.0) 135 pts
7 Edison 178 pts 7 Robinson 180 pts
8 Chantilly 184 pts 8 Westfield 190 pts
9 Westfield 240 pts 9 Langley 247 pts
10 South County 243 pts 10 WT Woodson 250 pts
11 Langley 260 pts 11 South County 297 pts
12 McLean 340 pts 12 Yorktown 332 pts
13 Annandale 345 pts 13 Stone Bridge 339 pts
14 Washington-Lee 347 pts 14 Stuart 371 pts
15 Yorktown 445 pts 15 Edison 402 pts
16 Mount Vernon 481 pts 16 Mount Vernon 505 pts

 

Athlete School Time Athlete School Time
1 Joe LoRusso Oakton 15:10 1 Lia DiValentin Chantilly 17:33
2 Brian Landry Jefferson 15:12 2 Hiruni Wijayaratne Herndon 17:44
3 Brad Kenimer TC Williams 15:18 3 Elizabeth Heath West Potomac 17:50
4 Neal Hendricks Oakton 15:19 4 Alex Watt West Springfield 18:04
5 Evan Heflin Jefferson 15:22 5 Frankie Dowd Fairfax 18:05
6 Brian Hendricks Oakton 15:28 6 Becca Kassabian Oakton 18:10
7 Aaron Bernstein Jefferson 15:36 7 Madeleine Willner South County 18:12
8 Leoule Degfae Edison 15:39 8 Lisa Junta Jefferson 18:17
9 Abiy Mohammed Stuart 15:39 9 Lauren Shaw Langley 18:19
10 Corey Lofton Madison 15:39 10 Rosemary Barber West Springfield 18:20
11 Chris Foley Chantilly 15:40 11 Kelsey Rosenberg West Potomac 18:20
12 Devin Edgell Lake Braddock 15:41 12 Connor Fleming Jefferson 18:21
13 Brian Davenport Jefferson 15:42 13 Alison Underwood Jefferson 18:21
14 Tihut Degfae Edison 15:43 14 Carly Kulik Herndon 18:23
15 Jared Berman Robinson 15:44 15 Stephanie Paradis Stone Bridge 18:23

Notes:  Meet held at Burke Lake Park on 11-1-07. Jefferson boys with five runners at 15:58 or better.

Compiled by Pearl Watts.  2-14-08

(return to menu)

2008

BOYS School Points GIRLS School Points
1 Oakton 63 pts 1 Jefferson 69 pts
2 Robinson 88 pts 2 Oakton 100 pts
3 Jefferson 115 pts 3 Robinson 110 pts
4 Lake Braddock 130 pts 4 Lake Braddock 127 pts
5 South County 141 pts 5 West Potomac 137 pts
6 Herndon 168 pts 6 West Springfield 168 pts
7 Edison 188 pts 7 Herndon 177 pts
8 Centreville 196 pts 8 Edison 213 pts
9 WT Woodson 197 pts 9 TC Williams 228 pts
10 West Springfield 212 pts 10 WT Woodson 230 pts
11 West Potomac 248 pts 11 Langley 269 pts
12 Washington-Lee 294 pts 12 Yorktown 310 pts
13 South Lakes 334 pts 13 Westfield 331 pts
14 Stone Bridge 338 pts 14 Stone Bridge 354 pts
15 Falls Church 459 pts 15 Mount Vernon 437 pts
16 Stuart 483 pts 16 Stuart 439 pts

 

Athlete School Time Athlete School Time
1 Leoule Degfae Edison 15:13 1 Liana Epstein Lake Braddock 17:47
2 Chris Foley Chantilly 15:21 2 Stephanie Paradis Stone Bridge 17:59
3 Andrew McCullen Oakton 15:32 3 Stephanie Marzen Jefferson 18:01
4 Jared Berman Robinson 15:32 4 Lauren Shaw Langley 18:01
5 Tihut Degfae Edison 15:34 5 Erica Howes WT Woodson 18:06
6 Neal Hendricks Oakton 15:35 6 Becca Kassabian Oakton 18:07
7 Brett Mandeville South County 15:36 7 Myah Hicks Edison 18:07
8 Daniel Tobin West Springfield 15:36 8 Sarah Stites Jefferson 18:09
9 Todd Van Luling Herndon 15:38 9 Lanie Smith Oakton 18:11
10 Scott Plunkett Annandale 15:40 10 Carolyn Hennessey Herndon 18:14
11 John Cruz Lake Braddock 15:41 11 Katherine Sheridan Jefferson 18:16
12 Jack Jasper Herndon 15:42 12 Julianne Bigler West Potomac 18:18
13 Stuart Steen Robinson 15:44 13 Paige Kvartunas West Springifeld 18:20
14 Dan Grimm Centreville 15:45 14 Madeleine Willner South County 18:27
15 Yazid Zouaimia Centreville 15:47 15 Stephanie Bray Robinson 18:31

(return to menu)

2009

BOYS School Points GIRLS School Points
1 Oakton 79 pts 1 Lake Braddock 63 pts
2 Lake Braddock 105 pts 2 West Springfield 71 pts
3 West Potomac 127 pts 3 West Potomac 100 pts
4 Centreville 140 pts 4 Jefferson 125 pts
5 Jefferson 149 pts 5 Robinson 132 pts
6 South County 167 pts 6 Oakton 143 pts
7 Herndon 169 pts 7 Langley 171 pts
8 Chantilly 180 pts 8 Edison 231 pts
9 South Lakes 188 pts 9 Herndon 244 pts
10 West Springfield 254 pts 10 Centreville 255 pts
11 Edison 267 pts 11 TC Williams 312 pts
12 Fairfax 289 pts 12 Stone Bridge 338 pts
13 Madison 318 pts 13 Madison 345 pts
14 Hayfield 363 pts 14 Falls Church 383 pts
15 Falls Church 389 pts 15 Yorktown 398 pts
16 Washington-Lee 427 pts 16 Washington-Lee 428 pts

 

Athlete School Time Athlete School Time
1 Christopher Foley Chantilly 14:59 1 Paige Kvartunas West Springfield 17:36
2 Andrew McCullen Oakton 14:59 2 Sophie Chase Lake Braddock 17:42
3 Kevin Dowd Fairfax 15:04 3 Myah Hicks Edison 17:49
4 Yazid Zouaimia Centreville 15:24 4 Liana Epstein Lake Braddock 17:53
5 Natnael Meseret RE Lee 15:25 5 Alex Watt West Springfield 18:04
6 Alex Clark Lake Braddock 15:27 6 Sarah Jane Underwood West Potomac 18:14
7 Colin Taylor West Springfield 15:28 7 Julianne Bigler West Potomac 18:17
8 Jack Jasper Herndon 15:32 8 Mary Fouse Langley 18:17
9 Patrick Fulghum Oakton 15:39 9 Jessica Miles Langley 18:18
10 Luke Sohl Lake Braddock 15:47 10 Taylor Crosson Robinson 18:19
11 Jonathon Phillips Jefferson 15:47 11 Casey Lardner Lake Braddock 18:20
12 Paul Gates WT Woodson 15:48 12 Anna Barber West Springfield 18:23
13 Matt Woodhouse Oakton 15:50 13 Carolyn Hennessey Herndon 18:25
14 Alex Sciacca South County 15:51 14 Lanie Smith Oakton 18:27
15 Sam Rubenking Lake Braddock 15:54 15 Shannon Smythe TC Williams 18:29

Note: 2009 Times- Course was measured to be 3.01miles (160 ft longer than standard 2.98 miles) by Pearl Watts on Saturday, November 7th. Original times (non-converted) would include:

(return to menu)

2010

BOYS School Points GIRLS School Points
1 West Potomac 78 pts 1 Lake Braddock 71 pts
2 Lake Braddock 84 pts 2 Jefferson 102 pts
3 South Lakes 130 pts 3 West Potomac 108 pts
4 Herndon 147 pts 4 West Springfield 130 pts
5 Robinson 152 pts 5 Oakton 164 pts
6 Jefferson 157 pts 6 Langley 167 pts
7 Hayfield 187 pts 7 Herndon 192 pts
8 Oakton 199 pts 8 Centreville 237 pts
9 West Springfield 221 pts 9 Washington-Lee 248 pts
10 Chantilly 228 pts 10 Madison 287 pts
11 WT Woodson 235 pts 11 McLean 296 pts
12 Madison 283 pts 12 TC Williams 316 pts
13 Edison 298 pts 13 Westfield 318 pts
14 Stone Bridge 396 pts 14 Yorktown 332 pts
15 Yorktown 406 pts 15 Edison 344 pts
16 Stuart 436 pts 16 Hayfield 406 pts

 

Athlete School Time Athlete School Time
1 Ahmed Bile Annandale 15:22.3 1 Sophie Chase Lake Braddock 17:38.9
2 Sean McGorty Chantilly 15:26.3 2 Myah Hicks Edison 17:50.7
3 Paul Gates WT Woodson 15:26.8 3 Carolyn Hennessey Herndon 18:12.0
4 Abraham Yacob RE Lee 15:34.3 4 Hannah Christen Lake Braddock 18:13.1
5 Sam Rubenking Lake Braddock 15:35.3 5 Isabel Amend Washington-Lee 18:14.0
6 Colin Taylor West Springfield 15:36.3 6 Bailey Kolonich RE Lee 18:16.9
7 Jimmy Luehrs Herndon 15:41.3 7 Jessica Miles Langley 18:19.7
8 Jonathan Phillips Jefferson 15:43.5 8 Sarah Jane Underwood West Potomac 18:31.3
9 Brady Corum West Potomac 15:44.7 9 Kelly Rogers Jefferson 18:34.0
10 Dylan Morgan South County 15:49.4 10 Casey Lardner Lake Braddock 18:34.8
11 Luke Sohl Lake Braddock 15:53.6 11 Dale Lescher West Potomac 18:36.8
12 Nick Guarnaccia South Lakes 15:53.7 12 Stephanie Marzen Jefferson 18:37.6
13 Patrick Spahn Robinson 15:55.5 13 Hailey Dougherty Oakton 18:40.9
14 Nick Tuck Lake Braddock 15:56.9 14 Anna Stone Madison 18:44.3
15 Benjamine Aleixo West Potomac 15:57.1 15 Maddie Wittich West Springfield 18:45.9

(return to menu)

2011

BOYS School Points GIRLS School Points
1 Oakton 72 pts 1 West Potomac 86 pts
2 Robinson 87 pts 2 West Springfield (6th- 41st) 117 pts
3 Chantilly 101 pts 3 Jefferson (6th- 49th) 117 pts
4 Jefferson 126 pts 4 Oakton (6th- 55th) 117 pts
5 Lake Braddock 134 pts 5 Chantilly 140 pts
6 Stone Bridge 189 pts 6 Lake Braddock 145 pt
7 WT Woodson 207 pts 7 McLean 175 pts
8 Edison 210 pts 8 Washington-Lee 201 pts
9 Westfield 223 pts 9 TC Williams 203 pts
10 West Potomac 230 pts 10 Madison 229 pts
11 West Springfield 249 pts 11 Centreville 231 pts
12 Hayfield 250 pts 12 Westfield 320 pts
13 South Lakes 273 pts 13 Langley 358 pts
14 Washington-Lee 414 pts 14 Hayfield 400 pts
15 McLean 425 pts 15 Stuart 403 pts
16 Mount Vernon 461 pts 16 Yorktown 461 pts

 

Athlete School Time Athlete School Time
1 Ahmed Bile Annandale 14:38 1 Sophie Chase Lake Braddock 16:53
2 Sean McGorty Chantilly 14:42 2 Allie Klimkiewicz Oakton 17:29
3 Nick Tuck Lake Braddock 15:11 3 Bailey Kolonich RE Lee 17:30
4 Logan Miller Chantilly 15:11 4 Macey Schweikert Robinson 17:31
5 Paul Gates WT Woodson 15:27 5 Hannah Christen Lake Braddock 17:47
6 Louis Colson Edison 15:33 6 Isabel Amend Washington-ee 17:48
7 Dylan Morgan South County 15:33 7 Katherine Sheridan Jefferson 17:53
8 Patrick Spahn Robinson 15:35 8 Caroline Alcorta West Springfield 17:55
9 MacKenzie Haight GC Marshall 15:36 9 Hailey Dougherty Oakton 17:59
10 Brady Guertin Stone Bridge 15:37 10 Sarah Jane Underwood West Potomac 17:59
11 Brady Corum West Potomac 15:38 11 Rebecca Vinter Centreville 18:02
12 Nick Farrell Lake Braddock 15:46 12 Kendall Cowne Chantilly 18:04
13 Michael McNamee Oakton 15:46 13 Maddie Wittich West Springfield 18:07
14 Christopher Jewell Oakton 15:48 14 Briana Stewart Oakton 18:12
15 Nathan Schulte Robinson 15:53 15 Shannon Smythe TC Williams 18:12

(return to menu)

2012

BOYS School Points GIRLS School Points
1 Chantilly 39 pts 1 Lake Braddock 38 pts
2 Oakton 85 pts 2 Oakton 92 pts
3 Robinson 87 pts 3 Chantilly 109 pts
4 Lake Braddock 124 pts 4 West Springfield 116 pts
5 Stone Bridge 144 pts 5 Robinson 131 pts
6 Westfield 185 pts 6 Washington-Lee 141 pts
7 West Potomac 188 pts 7 West Potomac 171 pts
8 West Springfield 191 pts 8 South County 230 pts
9 Edison 220 pts 9 Centreville 245 pts
10 South Lakes 279 pts 10 South Lakes 248 pts
11 Hayfield 306 pts 11 Madison 275 pts
12 Jefferson 311 pts 12 Edison 322 pts
13 WT Woodson 321 pts 13 McLean 357 pts
14 Washington-Lee 339 pts 14 Jefferson 360 pts
15 Yorktown 375 pts 15 Falls Church 447 pts
16 McLean 420 pts 16 Yorktown 454 pts

 

Athlete School Time Athlete School Time
1 Sean McGorty Chantilly 14:19 1 Sophie Chase Lake Braddock 16:42
2 Nick Tuck Lake Braddock 15:03 2 Caroline Alcorta West Springfield 16:58
3 Logan Miller Chantilly 15:23 3 Hannah Christen Lake Braddock 17:08
4 Louis Colson Edison 15:27 4 Allie Klimkiewicz Oakton 17:16
5 Jack Stoney Oakton 15:29 5 Macey Schweikert Robinson 17:27
6 Matthew Calem Madison 15:30 6 Katie Roche Lake Braddock 17:33
7 John Tolbert Robinson 15:30 7 Kendall Cowne Chantilly 17:33
8 Faris Sakallah Chantilly 15:30 8 Laura Berman Robinson 17:44
9 Brady Guertin Stone Bridge 15:31 9 Maddie Wittich West Springfield 17:45
10 Ryan McGorty Chantilly 15:34 10 Bailey Kolonich RE Lee 17:49
11 Bradley Heuer Herndon 15:39 11 Sarah Angell Washington-Lee 17:55
12 Alec Jones South County 15:42 12 Jennifer Flack Edison 18:02
13 Alex Corbett Lake Braddock 15:43 13 Katy Kunc Lake Braddock 18:08
14 MacKenzie Haight GC Marshall 15:44 14 Katie Genuario West Potomac 18:15
15 Haileye Demsie Washington-Lee 15:46 15 Sara Freix Westfield 18:19

 

(return to menu)

2013

BOYS School Points GIRLS School Points
1 Chantilly 100 pts 1 Oakton 66 pts
2 Battlefield 107 pts 2 Washington-Lee 92 pts
3 Osbourn Park 111 pts 3 West Springfield 113 pts
4 Robinson 136 pts 4 Lake Braddock 118 pts
5 Lake Braddock 138 pts 5 Robinson 148 pts
6 Oakton 142 pts 6 Battlefield 192 pts
7 Patriot 150 pts 7 Chantilly 195 pts
8 WT Woodson 182 pts 8 James Madison 199 pts
9 West Springfield 210 pts 9 Osbourn Park 213 pts
10 Herndon 270 pts 10 Patriot 221 pts
11 James Madison 315 pts 11 West Potomac 255 pts
12 West Potomac 316 pts 12 Westfield 258 pts
13 South Lakes 332 pts 13 South Lakes 266 pts
14 Fairfax 348 pts 14 WT Woodson 353 pts
15 Washington-Lee 375 pts 15 McLean 363 pts
16 Stonewall Jackson 533 pts

 

Athlete School Time Athlete School Time
1 Jack Stoney Oakton 14:54 1 Caroline Alcorta West Springfield 16:31
2 Nickolas Causey Osbourn Park 15:05 2 Hannah Christen Lake Braddock 17:19
3 Alex Corbett Lake Braddock 15:09 3 Allie Klimkiewicz Oakton 17:21
4 Ryan McGorty Chantilly 15:13 4 Katy Kunc Lake Braddock 17:35
5 Dakota Lange Chantilly 15:21 5 Macey Schweikert Robinson 17:39
6 Owen Buck West Springfield 15:24 6 Sarah Angell Washington-Lee 17:39
7 Alec Jones South County 15:25 7 Amanda Swaak Madison 17:45
8 Andrew Goldman Herndon 15:25 8 Hailey Dougherty Oakton 17:47
9 Matthew Calem Madison 15:26 9 Katie Genuario West Potomac 17:53
10 Ryan Miller Battlefield 15:27 10 Lauren Berman Robinson 17:55
11 Ryan Small Patriot 15:27 11 Rachel McArthur Patriot 17:58
12 Johnny Pace Westfield 15:28 12 Saige Cisler Battlefield 17:58
13 Justin Wilkens Battlefield 15:28 13 Sara Freix Westfield 17:58
14 Anteneh Girma TC Williams 15:28 14 Sarah Sears Washington-Lee 18:03
15 Dustin Jutras Robinson 15:29 15 Casey Kendall Oakton 18:03

In 2013, the VHSL reclassified from the traditional 3 classifications to 6 classifications. Advancement from regionals to state expanded from 4 team to 6 teams. In addition, instead of individuals in the top 15 overall advancing to the state meet, advancement changed to the top 10 individuals not on any of the 6 teams advancing, regardless of their finishing position.

Individual qualifiers (not in the top 15) in 2013 include:

Men

  • Bobby Dunn (Centreville)- 17th- 15:37
  • Aaqib Syed (Fairfax)- 20th- 15:38
  • Robert Lockwood (WT Woodson)- 22nd- 15:42

Women

  • Xaveria Hawvermale (Chantilly)- 17th-18:11
  • Jillian Everly (Osbourn Park)- 19th- 18:15
  • Morgan Wittrock (Madison)-21st- 18:26
  • Sydney Schaedel (TC Williams)- 22nd- 18:30
  • Candace Jones (Patriot)- 24th-18:39
  • Kelly Hart (Yorktown)- 25th 18:42

(return to menu)

2014

BOYS School Points GIRLS School Points
1 Lake Braddock 37 pts 1 Oakton 58 pts
2 Oakton 86 pts 2 James Madison 67 pts
3 West Springfield 118 pts 3 Lake Braddock 79 pts
4 Chantilly 120 pts 4 Patriot 116 pts
5 Robinson 170 pts 5 Robinson 190 pts
6 Washington-Lee 203 pts 6 West Springfield 196 pts
7 Centreville 205 pts 7 Battlefield 219 pts
8 Patriot 216 pts 8 South County 235 pts
9 WT Woodson 263 pts 9 Westfield 248 pts
10 TC Williams 265 pts 10 Osbourn Park 249 pts
11 Osbourn Park 279 pts 11 Washington-Lee 259 pts
12 James Madison 284 pts 12 McLean 306 pts
13 South Lakes 298 pts 13 West Potomac 313 pts
14 Fairfax 308 pts 14 Chantilly 341 pts
15 Battlefield 322 pts 15 South Lakes 385 pts
16 Stonewall Jackson DNS 16 Stonewall Jackson 537 pts

 

Athlete School Time Athlete School Time
1 Alex Corbett Lake Braddock 14:41 1 Rachel McArthur Patriot 17:21
2 Anteneh Girma TC Williams 14:50 2 Allie Klimkiewicz Oakton 17:30
3 Ryan McGorty Chantilly 14:53 3 Sara Freix Westfield 17:42
4 Kevin Monogue Lake Braddock 15:00 4 Amanda Swaak Madison 17:44
5 Johnny Pace Westfield 15:00 5 Devon Williams Madison 17:44
6 Colin Schaefer Lake Braddock 15:07 6 Casey Kendall Oakton 17:45
7 Ben Fogg Lake Braddock 15:22 7 Lauren Berman Robinson 17:47
8 Robert Lockwood WT Woodson 15:23 8 Leya Salis Oakton 17:51
9 Brent Bailey Centreville 15:27 9 Morgan Wittrock Madison 17:56
10 Timothy Ward West Springfield 15:28 10 Faith Zolper South County 18:02
11 Aviad Gebrehiwot Annandale 15:30 11 Louisa McPherson South County 18:04
12 Simon Iyob Oakton 15:31 12 Kate Murphy Lake Braddock 18:10
13 Isaac Mills Oakton 15:31 13 Jillian Everly Osbourn Park 18:11
14 Josh Small Patriot 15:32 14 Jackie O’Shea Centreville 18:17
15 Alex Maguire Fairfax 15:34 15 Sarah Daniels Lake Braddock 18:17

In 2013, the VHSL reclassified from the traditional 3 classifications to 6 classifications. Advancement from regionals to state expanded from 4 team to 6 teams. In addition, instead of individuals in the top 15 overall advancing to the state meet, advancement changed to the top 10 individuals not on any of the 6 teams advancing, regardless of their finishing position.

Individual qualifiers (not in the top 15) in 2014 include:

Men

  • Bryce Catlett (Osbourn Park)- 20th- 15:44
  • Andrew McCool (South Lakes)- 21st- 15:45
  • Ryan Small (Patriot)- 26th- 15:54

Women

  • Michelle Vaccaro (McLean)- 30th-18:45
  • Kathryn Howley (McLean)- 31st- 18:47
  • Kyla Carte (Battlefield)- 32nd- 18:49
  • Donia Nichols (Washington-Lee)- 33rd- 18:50
  • Shannon Lee (Battlefield)-36th- 18:58

(return to menu)

2015

BOYS School Points GIRLS School Points
1 Lake Braddock 29 pts 1 Lake Braddock 49 pts
2 James Madison 94 pts 2 James Madison 66 pts
3 WT Woodson 153 pts 3 Oakton 67 pts
4 Centreville 158 pts 4 South County 154 pts
5 Robinson 163 pts 5 Robinson 157 pts
6 Patriot 168 pts 6 West Springfield 161 pts
7 Chantilly 172 pts 7 Patriot 185 pts
8 Oakton 176 pts 8 Washington-Lee 245 pts
9 West Potomac 216 pts 9 Yorktown 271 pts
10 West Springfield 240 pts 10 Westfield 272 pts
11 Washington-Lee 253 pts 11 Osbourn Park 274 pts
12 Osbourn Park 260 pts 12 WT Woodson 275 pts
13 Battlefield 268 pts 13 Battlefield 288 pts
14 Hayfield 322 pts 14 Herndon 377 pts
15 South Lakes 444 pts 15 South Lakes 389 pts
16 Osbourn 522 pts 16 Stonewall Jackson 481 pts

 

Athlete School Time Athlete School Time
1 Colin Schaefer Lake Braddock 15:10 1 Kate Murphy Lake Braddock 16:45
2 Ben Fogg Lake Braddock 15:18 2 Casey Kendall Oakton 17:44
3 Brent Bailey Centreville 15:19 3 Jill Bracaglia Oakton 17:46
4 Conor Lyons Lake Braddock 15:21 4 Danielle Bartholomew Osbourn Park 17:46
5 Sean Grimm Madison 15:22 5 Devon Williams Madison 17:56
6 Dan Horoho Centreville 15:24 6 Sara Freix Westfield 18:01
7 Hunter Jutras Robinson 15:32 7 Sarah Daniels Lake Braddock 18:03
8 Robert Lockwood WT Woodson 15:33 8 Morgan Wittrock Madison 18:06
9 Spencer Jolley Lake Braddock 15:35 9 Reagan Bustamante West Springfield 18:08
10 Eric Speeney Patriot 15:51 10 Emily Schiesl Lake Braddock 18:09
11 Brandon McGorty Chantilly 15:56 11 Thi Nguyen Oakton 18:16
12 Andrew Lackey West Springfield 15:57 12 Caroline Augelli Robinson 18:17
13 Jack Mackay TC Williams 15:57 13 Sonya Butseva Lake Braddock 18:18
14 David Meskill Lake Braddock 16:00 14 Louisa McPherson South County 18:24
15 Zachary Lindsey West Potomac 16:01 15 Jeana Bogdon Madison 18:25

In 2013, the VHSL reclassified from the traditional 3 classifications to 6 classifications. Advancement from regionals to state expanded from 4 team to 6 teams. In addition, instead of individuals in the top 15 overall advancing to the state meet, advancement changed to the top 10 individuals not on any of the 6 teams advancing, regardless of their finishing position.

Individual qualifiers (not in the top 15) in 2015 include:

Men

  • Bryce Catlett (Osbourn Park)- 19th- 16:07
  • Bryce Ott (Osbourn Park)- 20th- 16:08
  • Alex Pierce (McLean)-21st-16:08
  • Kalid Abdelraof (Oakton)- 23rd-16:09
  • Ahmed Hassan (Oakton)-26th- 16:17
  • Brandon Niemann (West Potomac)-27th- 16:18

Women

  • Kathryn Howley (McLean)- 17th- 18:33
  • Sierra Biber (Patriot)-20th- 18:38
  • Julia Carroll (Yorktown)-21st- 18:39
  • Caroline Howley (McLean)- 25th- 18:48
  • Jordan Grimaldi (Washington-Lee)-26th-18:49
  • Catherine Whitehouse (Yorktown)- 29th- 19:00
  • Abigail Wied (Patriot)- 32nd- 19:03
  • Kayla Wigle (Chantilly)- 36th- 19:17

(return to menu)

2016

BOYS School Points GIRLS School Points
1 Lake Braddock 29 pts 1 Lake Braddock 49 pts
2 James Madison 94 pts 2 James Madison 66 pts
3 WT Woodson 153 pts 3 Oakton 67 pts
4 Centreville 158 pts 4 South County 154 pts
5 Robinson 163 pts 5 Robinson 157 pts
6 Patriot 168 pts 6 West Springfield 161 pts
7 Chantilly 172 pts 7 Patriot 185 pts
8 Oakton 176 pts 8 Washington-Lee 245 pts
9 West Potomac 216 pts 9 Yorktown 271 pts
10 West Springfield 240 pts 10 Westfield 272 pts
11 Washington-Lee 253 pts 11 Osbourn Park 274 pts
12 Osbourn Park 260 pts 12 WT Woodson 275 pts
13 Battlefield 268 pts 13 Battlefield 288 pts
14 Hayfield 322 pts 14 Herndon 377 pts
15 South Lakes 444 pts 15 South Lakes 389 pts
16 Osbourn 522 pts 16 Stonewall Jackson 481 pts

 

Athlete School Time Athlete School Time
1 Brandon McGorty Chantilly 15:14 1 Kate Murphy Lake Braddock 16:51
2 Ahmed Hassan Oakton 15:18 2 Rachel McArthur Patriot 17:29
3 Connor Lyons Lake Braddock 15:19 3 Olivia Beckner South Lakes 17:38
4 Jack Mackey TC Williams 15:20 4 Taylor Kitchen Lake Braddock 18:13
5 Sean Grimm Madison 15:23 5 Danielle Bartholomew Osbourn Park 17:46
6 Zachary Lindsey West Potomac 15:39 6 Samantha Schwers Lake Braddock 18:26
7 Dan Horoho Centreville 15:44 7 Chloe Tran Fairfax 18:28
8 Jackson Betts WT Woodson 15:44 8 Merrill Leak Madison 18:30
9 Matthew Frame West Potomac 15:48 9 Katherine Fox Madison 18:31
10 Zachary Holden Madison 15:49 10 Kiera Bothwell West Springfield 18:32
11 Lawson Brannon Patriot 15:50 11 Emily Schiesl Lake Braddock 18:33
12 Greg Moore Patriot 15:51 12 Caroline Howley McLean 18:34
13 Chamberlain Zulauf Madison 15:53 13 Catherine Whitehouse Yorktown 18:37
14 Joseph Yerovi Herndon 15:53 14 Riley Specht South County 18:38
15 Nick Toenshoff Robinson 15:54 15 Kayla Wigle Chantilly 18:39

In 2013, the VHSL reclassified from the traditional 3 classifications to 6 classifications. Advancement from regionals to state expanded from 4 team to 6 teams. In addition, instead of individuals in the top 15 overall advancing to the state meet, advancement changed to the top 10 individuals not on any of the 6 teams advancing, regardless of their finishing position.

Individual qualifiers (not in the top 15) in 2016 include:

Men

  • Drew Robinson (Fairfax)-16th- 15:57
  • Jonny Jackson (Washington-Lee)-17th-15:58
  • Mason Joiner (Westfield)- 19th- 15:59

Women

  • Ameena Benselloum (Westfield)- 16th (18:40)
  • Grace Edison (WT Woodson)-19th (18:44)
  • Louisa McPherson (South County)- 21st (18:48)
  • Rhianna Reddinger (Robinson)-22nd (18:49)

(return to menu)

 (return to top)

Advertisements
  1. No comments yet.
  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: