Monroe Parker

Monroe Parker

Note: This meet was originally known as the Northern Region Athletic Director’s or AD’s Meet through 1993. It was renamed the Monroe Parker Invitational in 1994.

Individual Champions

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1983 Jeff Koppie Jefferson 15:13.1 Vicki Verinder * Langley 17:40.1
1984 Mark Lambert Robinson 15:24.8 Erin Keogh *** Langley 17:12.8
1985 Jeff Pajak Annandale 15:13.1 Erin Keogh *** Langley 16:29.2
1986 Jim Martin West Springfield 15:21.7 Sarah Colvin Chantilly 17:02.1
1987 Vince Hancock Lake Braddock 15:18.3 Anne Evans South Lakes 17:57.6
1988 Brian Woodbury West Springfield 15:20.3 Hollie Moore * Chantilly 17:55.0
1989 Ibrahim Aden** WT Woodson 15:25.0 Meghan McCarthy**** Robinson 18:16.0
1990 Roy Borden Hayfield 15:30.0 Meghan McCarthy**** Robinson 17:27.0
1991 Roy Borden Hayfield 15:22.0 Meghan McCarthy**** Robinson 18:07.0
1992 Mekonnen Berhanu TC Williams 15:21.0 Elisa Beres Centreville 18:33.0
1993 Jim Colling* Chantilly 15:30.0 Heather Murray West Potomac 18:44.0
1994 Sharif Karie *** West Springfield 15:07.0 Jackie Kerr **** Jefferson 17:32.0
1995 Sharif Karie *** West Springfield 14:51.0 Jackie Kerr **** Jefferson 17:30.0
1996 Sharif Karie *** West Springfield 14:28.0 Jackie Kerr **** Jefferson 17:27.0
1997 Amelson Teklai * West Potomac 15:23.0 Laura Heiner Centreville 17:18.0
1998 Daniel Heiner Centreville 15:10.0 Liz Awtrey** Robinson 17:43.0
1999 Matt Maline Oakton 15:21.0 Erin Swain* Lake Braddock 17:42.0
2000 Alan Webb*** South Lakes 14:25.0 Kelly Swain Lake Braddock 17:55.0
2001 Richard Smith South Lakes 15:38.0 Kelly Swain Lake Braddock 18:10.0
2002 Jeff Day West Springfield 15:26.0 Kelly Swain Lake Braddock 18:39.0
2003 David Groff Westfield 15:20.0 Melissa Dewey* Hayfield 18:06.0
2004 Brad Siragusa* Chantilly 15:14.0 Melissa Dewey* Hayfield 17:11.0
2005 Brad Siragusa* Chantilly 15:18.0 Erin Klein Lake Braddock 17:57.0
2006 Mike Spooner* West Springfield 14:58.0 Sarrah Hadiji WT Woodson 18:00.0
2007 Brad Kenimer TC Williams 15:26.0 Lia DiValentin Chantilly 18:07.7
2008 Chris Foley Chantilly 15:26.7 Liana Epstein Lake Braddock 18:16.3
2009 Chris Foley Chantilly 15:03.1 Liana Epstein Lake Braddock 17:54.0
2010 Sean McGorty** Chantilly 15:17.0 Sophie Chase** Lake Braddock 17:32.0
2011 Ahmed Bile** Annandale 15:04.7 Sophie Chase** Lake Braddock 17:33.0
2012 Sean McGorty** Chantilly 14:50.0 Hannah Christian! Lake Braddock 17:40.0
2013 Louis Colson* Edison 14:43.0 Caroline Alcorta* West Springfield 16:58.0
2014 Ryan McGorty Chantilly 15:04.0 Amanda Swaak Madison 18:06.0
2015 Fitsum Seyoum Tuscarora 15:18.0 Heather Holt* GC Marshall 17:44.0
2016 Saurav Velleleth Jefferson 15:29.0 Heather Holt* GC Marshall 17:27.0
2017 Edward Cerne Lake Braddock 15:22.0 Julia Ghiselli Annandale 17:29.0
*= Footlocker National Finalist != NIKE National Qualifier
All times were run on Burke Lake 2.98 mile course.

Team Champions

Boys Team Winner Points Girls Team Winner Points
1983 South Lakes 66 Langley 26
1984 South Lakes 59 Langley 36
1985 Annandale 64 Lake Braddock 45
1986 Annandale 80 Lake Braddock 32
1987 Lake Braddock 49 Lake Braddock 37
1988 West Springfield 35 South Lakes 84
1989 West Springfield 48 Lake Braddock 41
1990 Robinson 52 Langley 94
1991 Lake Braddock 83 Robinson 51
1992 Lake Braddock 69 West Potomac 76
1993 Lake Braddock 109 Lake Braddock 99
1994 West Springfield 91 WT Woodson 47
1995 West Springfield 79 Centreville 43
1996 Lake Braddock 99 Centreville 60
1997 Lake Braddock 123 Lake Braddock 46
1998 Jefferson 91 Lake Braddock 77
1999 Lake Braddock 57 Lake Braddock 110
2000 Lake Braddock 70 Robinson 67
2001 West Springfield 67 Robinson 61
2002 Lake Braddock 107 Robinson 60
2003 Jefferson 70 Herndon 54
2004 Jefferson 43 Lake Braddock 38
2005 Jefferson 63 Westfield 62
2006 Jefferson 74 Lake Braddock 58
2007 WT Woodson 117 Lake Braddock 51
2008 Lake Braddock 62 Lake Braddock 51
2009 West Potomac 122 Lake Braddock 77
2010 West Potomac 84 Jefferson 44
2011 Chantilly 66 West Potomac 106
2012 Chantilly 57 Lake Braddock 83
2013 Chantilly 88 Lake Braddock 159
2014 Lake Braddock 58 Madison 79
2015 Lake Braddock 54 Lake Braddock 55
2016 Lake Braddock 116 Lake Braddock 59
2017 Lake Braddock 93 Lake Braddock 75

Monroe Parker Top 25 Times

Boys

School

Time

Year

Girls

School

Time

Year

1

Alan Webb South Lakes

14:25.0

2000

1

Erin Keogh Langley

16:29.2

1985

2

Sharif Karie West Springfield

14:28.0

1996

2

Aimee Harms Annandale

16:57.9

1985

3

Louis Colson Edison

14:43.0

2013

3

Caroline Alcorta West Springfield

16:58.0

2013

4

Eric Kweder Edison

14:45.0

1996

4

Sarah Colvin Chantilly

17:02.1

1986

5

Sean McGorty Chantilly

14:50.0

2012

5

Melissa Dewey Hayfield

17:11.0

2004

6

Mike Spooner West Springfield

14:58.0

2006

6

Wendy Neely Lake Braddock

17:14.5

1986

7

Chris Foley Chantilly

15:03.3

2009

7

Laura Heiner Centreville

17:18.0

1997

8

Ryan McGorty Chantilly

15:04.0

2014

8

Megan McCarthy Robinson

17:27.0

1990

9

Ahmed Bile Annandale

15:04.7

2011

8

Jaclyn Kerr Jefferson

17:27.0

1996

10

Mackenzie Haight GC Marshall

15:05.0

2013

8

Heather Holt GC Marshall

17:27.0

2016

11

Daniel Heiner Centreville

15:10.0

1998

11

Julia Ghiselli Annandale

17:29.0

2017

12

Christopher Banks West Springfield

15:11.0

1995

12

Sophie Chase Lake Braddock

17:32.0

2010

13

Jeff Pajak Annandale

15:13.1

1985

13

Hannah Christien Lake Braddock

17:40.0

2012

14

Jeff Koppie Jefferson

15:13.1

1983

14

Vicki Verinder Langley

17:40.1

1983

15

Yazid Zoumaia Centreville

15.13.2

2009

14

Liz Awtry Robinson

17:42.0

1998

16

Brad Siragusa Chantilly

15:14.0

2004

16

Erin Swain Lake Braddock

17:42.0

1999

17

Dakota Lange Chantilly

15:15.0

2013

17

Sharon Poole Langley

17:46.1

1986

18

Nick Tuck Lake Braddock

15:16.0

2012

18

Libby Williams Annandale

17:47.7

1985

19

Chris Duncan Annandale

15:16.5

1985

19

Kim Marks Lake Braddock

17:48.9

1986

20

Glenn McDonald Fairfax

15:17.2

1994

20

Kathy Newberry Lake Braddock

17:52.0

1995

21

John Oliver West Potomac

15:18.0

2015

20

Bailey Kolonich RE Lee

17:53.0

2014

22

Fitsum Seyoum Tuscarora

15:18.0

1987

22

Liana Epstein Lake Braddock

17:54.0

2009

23

Vince Hancock Lake Braddock

15:18.3

1983

22

Nicole Snider Jefferson

17:54.0

1997

24

Bruce Barnhill Falls Church

15:19.0

1983

24

Hollie Moore Chantilly

17:55.0

1988

25

David Groff Westfield

15:20.0

2003

25

Kelly Swain Lake Braddock

17:55.0

2000

Matt Calem Madison

15:20.0

2013

 

   

 

Freshman Races

(Run since 2003)

Freshman Boy’s Race Record= Nick Brown (TC Williams)- 16:28.0 (2010)
Freshman Girl’s Race Record= Bailey Kolonich (RE Lee)- 18:30 (2010)

Results

1982

1983

1984

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1990

1991

1992

1993

  • Boys Results
  • Girls Results

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

  • Boys Results
  • Girls Results

2001

  • Boys Results
  • Girls Results

2002

  • Boys Results
  • Girls Results

2003

  • Varsity Boys Results
  • Varsity Girls Results
  • Freshman Boys Results
  • Freshman Girls Results
  • JV Boys Results
  • JV Girls Results

2004

2005

  • Varsity Boys Results
  • Varsity Girls Results
  • Freshman Boys Results
  • Freshman Girls Results
  • JV Boys Results
  • JV Girls Results

2006

2007

  • Varsity Boys Results
  • Varsity Girls Results
  • Freshman Boys Results
  • Freshman Girls Results
  • JV Boys Results
  • JV Girls Results

2008

  • Varsity Boys Results
  • Varsity Girls Results
  • Freshman Boys Results
  • Freshman Girls Results
  • JV Boys Results
  • JV Girls Results

2009

  • Varsity Boys Results
  • Varsity Girls Results
  • Freshman Boys Results
  • Freshman Girls Results
  • JV Boys Results
  • JV Girls Results

2010

  • Varsity Boys Results
  • Varsity Girls Results
  • Freshman Boys Results
  • Freshman Girls Results
  • JV Boys Results
  • JV Girls Results

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

Advertisements
  1. No comments yet.
  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: