Great Falls District Spring Track Records


Great Falls District

Spring Track Championships

Records

Norris Davis/ Kwartang Ayu-Gyamfi South Lakes/ Herndon 10.6
1983/ 1994
100m Dash
Kim Alcorn GC Marshall 12.0
1986
Norris Davis/Jon Lee South Lakes/ GC Marshall 21.7 1983/84
200m Dash
Kate Goraiski Langley 25.1 1984
Jon Lee GC Marshall 48.5 1983
400m Dash
Kendyl Baugh South Lakes 56.5(s) 1987
Mike Coram South Lakes 1:56.4 1991
800m Run
Jenny Pederson Langley 2:16.1 1983
Mike Davila Langley 4:18.1 1983
1600m Run
Sharon Poole Langley 4:58.0 1986
Jim Colling Chantilly 9:26.8 1994
3200m Run
Erin Keogh Langley 10:19.6 1987
Acie Slade Herndon 14.2 1988
100m/110m Hurdles
Geraldine Thompson Langley 14.9 1984
Acie Slade Herndon 38.8 1988
300m Hurdles
Lynn Fisher/ Elizabeth Johnston Langley/ GC Marshall 46.3 1989/94
Leon Dockery South Lakes 23′ 0.5" 1986
Long Jump
Ellen Fox McLean 18′ 10.25" 1983
John Gates/ James Watkins GC Marshall 46′ 2.5" 1980/83
Triple Jump
Lia Hackerson Madison 36′ 3.75" 1994
Kevin Jackson Herndon 6′ 10" 1976
High Jump
Anna Cale Herndon 5′ 5" 1977
Troy Nieves Oakton 14′ 6.5" 1978
Pole Vault
not contested      
Thomas Huminik Herndon 57′ 0.5" 1985
Shot Put
Chequita Wood GC Marshall 39′ 10.75" 1981
John Boobas McLean 177′ 4" 1986
Discus
Christine Spinosa Madison 125′ 8" 1986
  South Lakes 43.3 1994
4x100m Relay
Gayle Webb, Mona Hunter, Kim Green, Damelia Hunter Yorktown 49.4 1987
  Herndon 3:23.3 1988
4x400m Relay
Kim Crabbe, Tonja Welch, Noelle Chapin, Gabrielle Bussey South Lakes 3:57.8 1984
Jim Colling, Vince Williams, Kevin Freeman, Bryan Harrell Chantilly 8:08.6 1993
4x800m Relay

Aryn Fahey, Carmen Osterling, Joanne Hunsinger, Scottie Morris

Chantilly 9:55.6 1993

(back to top)

Discontinued Events

 

Joe Witt Washington-Lee 9.7 1977
100 Yard Dash
Bernadette Jones   10.7 1976
Mike Ragland Oakton 21.8 1969
220 Yard Dash
Angie Barnes Yorktown 25.5 1980
Maurice Chapman Wakefield 48.8 1977
440 Yard Dash
Linda Nicholson Yorktown 58.5 (58.1s) 1977
Bob Phippen Langley 1:55.7 1971
880 Yard Run
Alice Potter Madison 2:20.6 1978
Steve Wright Langley 4:14.4 1980
Mile Run
Beth Milne Herndon 5:26.0 1978
Brian Thomas McLean 9:22.0 1972
Two Mile Run
Audry Talbott Washington-Lee 12:03.9 1980
not contested      
80 Yard Hurdles
Belinda Holmes Madison 10.9 1978
Drew Kuzma GC Marshall 14.0 1975
100y/110y Low Hurdles
Diane Restivo Washington-Lee 15.0 1980
Drew Kuzma GC Marshall 39.1 1975
330 Yard Hurdles
not contested      
not contested      
440 Yard Relay
Debbie Sanders, Patti Dorsey, Dale Wallace, Wanda Morton GC Marshall 50.42 1978
Rogers, Penleys, Patterson, Corey Gates GC Marshall 3:26.4 1980
Mile Relay
Bellomo, Purdham, Joan Humphries, Mitchell Madison 4:13.0 1980
Frazier, Dixon Clarkson, Bullock Herndon 1:29.7 1980
880 Yard Relay
Amy Crittenberger, Carolyn Fisher, Susie Cambre, Ann Grabowsky Langley 1:47.9 1977
Calvin Parker, Clyde Robinson, Alex Bays, Robert Mabrey Madison 1:29.3 1981
800m Relay
Kim Kruse, Debra Blackwell, Sue Kriebel,Gabrielle Bussey South Lakes 1:45.4 1982
not contested      
880 Sprint Medley Relay
Val Sheppard, Dara Custard, Noel Deskins, Linda Nicholson Yorktown 1:50.8 1977

(back to top)

 

Team Champions

Boys Winner Score Girls Winner Score
1967        
1968        
1969 Madison over 49    
1970 McLean 62 pts    
1971 Langley 56 pts    
1972 GC Marshall 76.5 pts    
1973 GC Marshall 59 pts    
1974 TC Williams 64 pts    
1975 Langley 59 pts Yorktown 78 pts
1976 Langley 138 pts Herndon 97.5 pts
1977 Langley 149.25 pts Herndon 106 pts
1978 Langley 137 pts GC Marshall 140.5 pts
1979        
1980 GC Marshall 89 pts GC Marshall 89 pts
1981 South Lakes 104.5 pts Madison 89.5 pts
1982 Langley 114.5 pts Langley 115 pts
1983 South Lakes 97.5 pts Langley 142 pts
1984 South Lakes 148.5 pts Langley 144 pts
1985 Herndon 156 pts South Lakes 142 pts
1986 GC Marshall 88 pts South Lakes 163 pts
1987 Herndon 137 pts South Lakes 117 pts
1988 Herndon 142 pts South Lakes 123 pts
1989 Chantilly 178.67 pts Madison 109.75 pts
1990 Chantilly 198 pts Herndon 117 pts
1991 Chantilly 224 pts Madison 125 pts
1992 Chantilly 193 pts Chantilly 129.5 pts
1993 Chantilly 203 pts Langley 137 pts
1994 Chantilly 114 pts Chantilly 138 pts

 

(back to top)

Individual Champions

 

100m Dash

(100 yard Dash contested through 1980)

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1967            
1968            
1969 Mike Ragland Oakton        
1970 Mike Ragland Oakton 10.8      
1971            
1972 Mike Dutchak GC Marshall 10.2      
1973 Tom Miller Madison 10.1      
1974 Mike Skarlatos McLean 10.0      
1975 Keith Naquin Madison 9.85 Lizzette Deskins Yorktown 11.4
1976 Maurice Chapman Wakefield 9.9 Bernadette Jones   10.7
1977 Joe Witt Washington-Lee 9.8 (9.7s) Carol Light Chantilly 11.3
1978 Charles Green Yorktown 10.0 Dale Wallace GC Marshall 11.5
1979            
1980 Dan Burmeister Oakton 10.8 Carla Tademy Oakton 11.5
1981 Billy Reed Yorktown 11.3 Ellen Fox McLean 12.8
1982 Billy Reed Yorktown 11.4 Gabrielle Bussey South Lakes 12.4
1983 Norris Davis South Lakes 10.6 Ellen Fox McLean 12.1
1984 Jon Lee GC Marshall 10.7 Kate Goraiski Langley 12.6
1985 Conrad Cox South Lakes 10.9 Michel Hall Madison 12.7
1986 Joe Jauch Madison 11.0 Kim Alcorn GC Marshall 12.0
1987 Geoff Wycoff McLean 10.5 Kim Alcorn GC Marshall 12.3
1988 Warren Prisby Herndon 10.9 Kim Alcorn GC Marshall 12.3
1989 Jim Martin Chantilly 11.1 Amanda York Madison 12.9
1990 Mike Kohn Chantilly 11.0 Ingrid Roosild South Lakes 12.7
1991 Jacq Hall Herndon 11.3 Helen Hutchinson McLean 12.7
1992 Mike Smith South Lakes 11.2 Helen Hutchinson McLean 12.6
1993 Amandeep Singh Chantilly 10.8 Molly Raba Herndon 12.4
1994 Kwartang Ayu-Gyamfi Herndon 10.6 Bridgett Giles Chantilly 12.7

(back to Champions Menu)

200m Dash

(220 yard Dash contested through 1980)

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1967            
1968            
1969 Mike Ragland Oakton 21.8      
1970 Mike Ragland Oakton 21.8      
1971            
1972 Mike Dutchak GC Marshall 23.1      
1973 Mike Skarlatos McLean 22.1      
1974 Mike Skarlatos McLean 22.0      
1975 Pat Mulligan Langley 22.6      
1976 Maurice Chapman Wakefield 21.9 Lizzette Deskins Yorktown 25.6
1977 Maurice Chapman Wakefield 21.8 Susan Cambre Langley 26.1
1978 Rodney Williams Langley 22.3 Dale Wallace GC Marshall 26.1
1979            
1980 Dan Burmeister Oakton 21.9 Angie Barnes Yorktown 25.5
1981 Robert Mabrey Madison 22.6 Gabrielle Bussey South Lakes 26.6
1982 Tim Walsh Langley 22.6 Gabrielle Bussey South Lakes 25.5
1983 Norris Davis South Lakes 21.7 Gabrielle Bussey South Lakes 25.6
1984 Jon Lee GC Marshall 21.7 Kate Goraiski Langley 25.1
1985 Damon Moore South Lakes 22.7 Noelle Chapin South Lakes 25.7
1986 Joe Jauch Madison 22.5 Kendyl Baugh South Lakes 25.7
1987 Geoff Wycoff McLean 22.7 Kendyl Baugh South Lakes 25.7
1988 Warren Prisby Herndon 22.3 Kendyl Baugh South Lakes 25.5
1989 Jim Martin Chantilly 22.2 Kendyl Baugh South Lakes 25.9
1990 Dan Athanasaw Herndon 21.8 Jamillah Gilbert Herndon 26.9
1991 Jeff Beno Chantilly 23.0 Helen Hutchinson McLean 26.4
1992 Mike Smith South Lakes 22.6 Carla Brown Chantilly 26.1
1993 Jeff Beno Chantilly 22.3 Molly Raba Herndon 26.1
1994 John Sullivan GC Marshall 22.0 Shontya Bready Herndon 26.1

(back to Champions Menu)

400m Dash

(440 yard Dash contested through 1980)

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1967            
1968            
1969            
1970            
1971            
1972            
1973 Chris Haynes Yorktown 49.1      
1974 Leroy Bailey Washington-Lee 51.1      
1975 Pat Mulligan Langley 49.8      
1976 Maurice Chapman Wakefield 49.4      
1977 Maurice Chapman Wakefield 48.8 Linda Nicholson Yorktown 58.5 (58.1s)
1978 Rodney Williams Langley 49.7 Alice Potter Madison 60.2
1979            
1980 Brad Angevine Madison   Carla Tademy Oakton 60.2
1981 Robert Mabrey Madison 48.4 Yuuko Mabrey Madison 58.9
1982 Tim Walsh Langley 49.5 Nicole Deskins Washington-Lee 60.3
1983 Jon Lee GC Marshall 48.5 Gabrielle Bussey South Lakes 57.5
1984 Matt Holloway Washington-Lee 49.6 Laura McKeever McLean 58.2
1985 Damon Moore South Lakes 49.3 Noelle Chapin South Lakes 57.3
1986 Joe Jauch Madison 50.0 Kendyl Baugh South Lakes 57.4
1987 Joe Jauch Madison 50.5 Kendyl Baugh South Lakes 57.4 (56.5s)
1988 Warren Prisby Herndon 50.1 Kendyl Baugh South Lakes 56.4
1989 Dan Athanasaw Herndon 49.7 Kendyl Baugh South Lakes 57.0
1990 Dan Athanawaw Herndon 49.5 Jamilah Gilbert Herndon 60.9
1991 Vincent Peters Herndon 51.5 Carla Brown Chantilly 60.1
1992 Jeff Beno Chantilly 50.5 Carla Brown Chantilly 60.2
1993 Chris King Madison 49.5 Barika Toatley South Lakes 60.0
1994 Chris King Madison 49.3 no result given    

(back to Champions Menu)

800m Run

(880 yard Run contested through 1980)

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1967            
1968            
1969            
1970            
1971 Bob Phippen Langley 1:55.7      
1972            
1973 Roy Allen McLean 2:00.4      
1974 Roy Allen McLean 1:58.6      
1975 Mike Burns Langley 1:58.3 Laura DeWald Washington-Lee 2:29.0
1976 Glen Gray Langley 1:56.6      
1977 Dennis Garcia Wakefield 1:58.5 Debbie Milburn Wakefield 2:30.0
1978 Wayne Maher Langley 2:01.1 Alice Potter Madison 2:20.6
1979            
1980 Todd Furlong Oakton 2:00.3 Joan Humphries Madison 2:23.9
1981 Brian Lunds Langley 2:03.3 Joan Humphries Madison 2:20.7
1982 Mike Davila Langley 1:56.7 Jeannie Acinapura Madison 2:18.0
1983 Mike Davila Langley 1:56.7 Jenny Pederson Langley 2:16.1
1984 Mike Nesson Herndon 1:58.8 Jenny Pederson Langley 2:20.3
1985 Mike Neason Herndon 1:58.2 Jenny Montgomery Langley 2:20.7
1986 Steve Quincy GC Marshall 2:01.2 Sharon Poole Langley 2:17.0
1987 Hal Donahue Herndon 1:59.4 Sharon Poole Langley 2:22.1
1988 Hal Donahue Herndon 1:57.5 Anne Evans South Lakes 2:22.2
1989 Hal Donahue Herndon 1:57.9 Rachel Ward Chantilly 2:17.4
1990 Mike Coram South Lakes 1:58.4 Rachel Ward Chantilly 2:19.5
1991 Mike Coram South Lakes 1:56.4 Cheryl DiCicco Madison 2:25.2
1992 Brandon Soleau Chantilly 1:57.4 Nicka Rippey Madison 2:21.4
1993 Geoff Swanson Langley 1:59.2 Astrid Gotthardt Langley 2:23.4
1994 Chris King Madison 1:57.4 Astrid Gotthardt Langley 2:20.4

(back to Champions Menu)

1600m Run

(One Mile Run contested through 1980)

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1967            
1968            
1969            
1970            
1971            
1972            
1973 Dave Cannon GC Marshall 4:26.1      
1974 Glen Gater TC Williams 4:23.3      
1975 Mike Burns Langley 4:21.1 Sigrid Grotos Wahington-Lee 5:33.1
1976 David Taylor Yorktown 4:27.0      
1977 Dennis Garcia Wakefield 4:23.0 Betsy Milne Herndon 5:35.2
1978 Jim Hill Oakton 4:21.6 Beth Milne Herndon 5:26.0
1979            
1980 Steve Wright Langley 4:14.4 Audry Talbott Washington-Lee 5:29.1
1981 Chris Olson Washington-Lee 4:24.7 Joan Humphries Madison 5:14.3
1982 Mark Brzezinski Langley 4:22.1 Charlene Burstrom Yorktown 5:05.0
1983 Mike Davila Langley 4:18.1 Tonja Welsh South Lakes 5:00.0
1984 Jeff Graves South Lakes 4:23.4 Vicki Verinder Langley 5:00.9
1985 Chris Conboy South Lakes 4:23.5 Sharon Poole Langley 4:59.4
1986 Brian Keady Madison 4:23.5 Sharon Poole Langley 4:58.0
1987 Todd Cerino Herndon 4:24.9 Anne Evans South Lakes 5:05.2
1988 Todd Cerino Herndon 4:24.1 Alexa Lange Herndon 5:04.1
1989 Mayura Bogollagama GC Marshall 4:26.1 Judy Stott Langley 5:04.7
1990 Mayura Bogollagama GC Marshall 4:22.9 Alexa Lange Herndon 5:13.1
1991 Peter Hanks Herndon 4:28.5 Ashley Cordell Madison 5:16.0
1992 Jim Colling Chantilly 4:26.7 Tracy Shea Madison 5:09.3
1993 Jim Colling Chantilly 4:26.3 Stephanie Jones Langley 5:14.2
1994 Jim Colling Chantilly 4:19.1 Astrid Gotthardt Langley 5:03.8

(back to Champions Menu)

3200m Run

(Two Mile Run contested through 1979)

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1967            
1968            
1969            
1970            
1971            
1972 Brian Thomas McLean 9:22.0      
1973 Dave Cannon GC Marshall 9:45.0      
1974 Gary Wyatt TC Williams 9:42.6      
1975 Dick Baldwin Yorktown 9:52.5      
1976 David Taylor Yorktown 9:40.0      
1977 Steve Halsey Langley 9:39.2 not contested    
1978 Jim Hill Oakton 9:34.2 Beth Milne Herndon 12:09.1
1979            
1980 Steve Wright Langley 9:28.2 Audry Talbott Washington-Lee 12:03.9
1981 Maurice Ramirez Washington-Lee 9:48.3 Charlene Burstrom Yorktown 11:27.8
1982 Mark Brzezinski Langley 9:35.6 Charlene Burstrom Yorktown 10:35.5
1983 Chuck Anderson Washington-Lee 9:27.1 Eileen Grissmer Langley 11:17.1
1984 Jeff Graves South Lakes 9:46.2 Vicki Verinder Langley 11:03.0
1985 Sean Kelley South Lakes 9:37.0 Erin Keogh Langley 10:49.8
1986 Sandy Sanford South Lakes 9:38.3 Anne Evans South Lakes 11:07.5
1987 Pat Sullivan Herndon 9:42.1 Erin Keogh Langley 10:19.6
1988 Mayura Bogollagama GC Marshall 9:45.7 Anne Evans South Lakes 10:37.4
1989 Scott Capiello Herndon 9:56.7 Alexa Lange Herndon 11:05.4
1990 Mayura Bogollagama GC Marshall 9:41.7 Alexa Lange Herndon 11:11.1
1991 Jim Colling Chantilly 9:56.0 Ashley Cordell Madison 11:40.2
1992 Jim Colling Chantilly 9:44.2 Tracy Shea Madison 11:38.6
1993 Adam Goodman Madison 10:00.2 Laila Rezai GC Marshall 11:36.0
1994 Jim Colling Chantilly 9:26.8 Margie Stanmeyer Langley 11:40.5

(back to Champions Menu)

100/110m Hurdles

(80 yard (girls) contested until 1978

110 yard (girls) / 120 yard (boys) High Hurdles contested through 1980

 

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1967            
1968            
1969            
1970            
1971            
1972            
1973 Tom Miller Oakton 14.6      
1974 Dusty Kuzma GC Marshall 14.6      
1975 Drew Kuzma GC Marshall 14.0      
1976 Mark Silverski Chantilly 14.9 Leslie Mitchell Langley 11.0
1977 Joe Dalby Langley 15.6 Jennifer Robinson Wakefield 11.7
1978 John Longbottom Madison 14.7 Belinda Holmes Madison 10.9
1979       Belinda Holmes Madison 15.4
1980 Chris Kennedy Langley 14.6 Diane Restivo Washington-Lee 15.0
1981 Mike Clarkson Herndon 14.9 Diane Restivo Washington-Lee 15.1
1982 Vincent Berger Yorktown 16.0 Kim Kruse South Lakes 15.5
1983 Darrell Jackson South Lakes 15.0 Geraldine Thompson Langley 15.2
1984 Keith Hoffman Herndon 15.6 Geraldine Thompson Langley 14.9
1985 Brett Hankins Herndon 15.2 Kim Reavy Madison 15.3
1986 Pete Bejadhar GC Marshall 15.1 Donna Askew South Lakes 15.6
1987 Acie Slade Herndon 14.9 Donna Askew South Lakes 15.5
1988 Acie Slade Herndon 14.2 Amanda York Madison 15.6
1989 Chris Payne Herndon 15.3 Amanda York Madison 15.9
1990 Jawan Peterson Chantilly 15.5 Shani Alcorn GC Marshall 16.0
1991 Gifford Ploetz Chantilly 15.6 Hannah Mertaugh Langley 16.1
1992 Tim Taheri Herndon 16.0 Liane Stahli Chantilly 15.6
1993 Derek Drake Chantilly 15.3 Alicia Nance Chantilly 16.3
1994 Damon Hanlan Langley 14.8 Alicia Nance Chantilly 16.4

(back to Champions Menu)

300m Hurdles

180 Low Hurdles contested until 1972

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1967 Lewis Williams Wakefield 19.2      
1968 Lewis Williams Wakefield 20.1      
1969            
1970 Mike Ragland Oakton 19.5      
1971            
1972 John Johnson TC Williams        

(330 yard Hurdles contested through 1983)

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1967            
1968            
1969            
1970            
1971            
1972            
1973 Tom Miller Oakton 39.5      
1974 Dusty Kuzma GC Marshall 39.8      
1975 Drew Kuzma GC Marshall 39.1      
1976 Mark Silverski Chantilly 39.9      
1977 Joe Dalby Langley 41.6 not contested    
1978 John Longbottom Madison 40.4 not contested    
1979            
1980 Brian Buterbaugh South Lakes 39.6 not contested    
1981 Brian Buterbaugh South Lakes 40.2 not contested    
1982 James Watkins GC Marshall 41.4 not contested    
1983 Darrell Jackson South Lakes 40.3 not contested    
1984 Scott Lippey Herndon 41.6 not contested    
1985 Brett Hankins Herndon 40.8 Tracey Marsha Langley 47.2
1986 Pete Bejadhar GC Marshall 40.3 (39.9s) Tracy Arnold South Lakes 48.8
1987 Christopher Alcott Yorktown 40.2 Amanda York Madison 48.6
1988 Acie Slade Herndon 38.8 Amanda York Madison 46.4
1989 Jim Martin Chantilly 39.3 Lynn Fisher Langley 46.3
1990 Jawan Peterson Chantilly 40.9 Michelle Somogyi Madison 47.5
1991 Steve King Chantilly 41.1 Michelle Somogyi Madison 47.5
1992 Tim Taheri Herndon 42.5 Hannah Mertaugh Langley 48.6
1993 Amandeep Singh Chantilly 40.8 Elizabeth Johnston GC Marshall 46.4
1994 Damon Hanlan Langley 40.3 Elizabeth Johnston GC Marshall 46.3

(back to Champions Menu)

4x100m Relay

(Sprint Medley Relay contested until 1977)

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1975 not contested       Yorktown 1:56.3
1976 not contested          
1977 not contested     Val Sheppard, Dara Custard, Noel Deskins, Linda Nicholson Yorktown 1:50.8

 

(880 yard Relay contested through 1980)

(800m Relay contested from 1981-1980)

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1967            
1968            
1969            
1970            
1971            
1972            
1973            
1974            
1975 Antonio Holmes, Lambbin, Keith Naquin, Archibald Madison 1:32.1   Oakton 1:50.0
1976   Langley 1:33.2      
1977 Joe Witt, James Miller, Bob Myers, Darnell Jacson Washington-Lee 1:35.2 Amy Crittenberger, Carolyn Fisher, Susie Cambre, Ann Grabowsky Langley 1:47.9
1978 Ronny Cook, Phil Lueber, Ricky Lipscomb, Bobby Brower Madison 1:32.8 Noel Deskins, Angie Barnes, Lori Reed, Val Sheppard Yorktown 1:48.2
1979            
1980 Frazier, Dixon Clarkson, Bullock Herndon 1:29.7 Palmes, Blincoe, Sadausakas, Barnes Yorktown 1:48.4
1981 Calvin Parker, Clyde Robinson, Alex Bays, Robert Mabrey Madison 1:29.3 Kim Kruse, Deborah Blackwell, Sue Knebel, Gabrielle Bussey South Lakes 1:47.2
1982 Paris Williams, Lillyssus Terry, Stanley Robinson, Bernard Carpenter Washington-Lee 1:31.1 Kim Kruse, Debra Blackwell, Sue Kriebel,Gabrielle Bussey South Lakes 1:45.4
1983   Washington-Lee 1:29.7   Langley 1:47.3
1984   GC Marshall 1:30.9   Herndon 1:47.6

(440 yard Relay contest through 1980)

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1977 not contested     Dara Custard, Grace Zolbe, Noel Deskins, Val Sheppard Yorktown 51.5
1978 not contested     Debbie Sanders, Patti Dorsey, Dale Wallace, Wanda Morton GC Marshall 50.42
1979 not contested          
1980 not contested     Carol Pilares, Bonnafe, Wanda Morton, Chequita Wood GC Marshall 50.5
1981 not contested     Carol Pilares, Lori Renzi, Iva HEflin, Chequita Wood GC Marshall 52.2
1982 not contested     Brenda Robinson, Amy Post, Darlee Hankins, Mary Waither Madison 51.6
1983 not contested       Langley 51.5
1984 not contested       Langley 50.8
1985   South Lakes 44.4   Madison 50.3
1986 Mark Copeland, Pete Bejadhar, Chris Brumm, Dave Kinos GC Marshall 44.4 Jenee Sumner, Jenny Boyer, Cathy Buckley, Michel Hall Madison 49.9
1987 Eric Ford, Mark Ahbe, Keith Woodruff, Geoff Wycoff McLean 43.6 Gayle Webb, Mona Hunter, Kim Green, Damelia Hunter Yorktown 49.4
1988   Yorktown 44.4   Yorktown 50.1
1989 Brad Raba, Steve James, Pat Martin, Kwasi Adu-Gyamfi Herndon 44.7 Sar Carneiro, Nicky Dietz, Dana Bauer, Carol Shupack Langley 51.2
1990   Herndon 45.2   Langley 51.2
1991   Chantilly 45.1   Herndon 51.2
1992   South Lakes 45.6   Herndon 50.8
1993   GC Marshall 44.0   Madison 50.6
1994   South Lakes 43.3   Chantilly 51.1

(back to Champions Menu)

4x400m Relay

(Mile Relay contested through 1980)

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1967            
1968            
1969            
1970            
1971            
1972            
1973 Roy Allen, Mark Stein, Mike Skarlatos, Kurt Krutilla McLean 3:26.7 Sara Mondae, Lisa Florman, Germain Jasinski, Jean Wilson Herndon 4:18.4
1974 Kirk Krutilla, Mark Stein, Roy Allen, Mike Skarlatos McLean 3:27.5      
1975 Gray, Smith, Schweicker,Pat Mulligan Langley 3:37.9      
1976   Yorktown 3:27.1   Herndon 4:18.6
1977 Antonio Fernandez, Vernon Steelman, Dennis Carter, James Faltz Wakefield 3:28.2 Sara Mondae, Lisa Florman, Germain Jasinski, Jean Wilson Herndon 4:18.4
1978 Doug Burmeister, George Landrith, Brian Tademy, Gary Novak Oakton 3:29.6 Amy Hyland, Bev Baird, Ruth Hart, Ellen Decker GC Marshall 4:17.7
1979         Yorktown 4:14.4
1980 Rogers, Penleys, Patterson, Corey Gates GC Marshall 3:26.4 Bellomo, Purdham, Joan Humphries, Mitchell Madison 4:13.0
1981 Steve Smith, Robby Vaeta, Calvin Parker, Alex Bays Madison 3:28.6 Lisa Kovalsky, Susan Barber, Susan Crafts, Margaret Heflin GC Marshall 4:12.2
1982 Paris Williams, David Cloe, Stanley Robinson, Bernard Carpenter Washington-Lee 3:28.4 Suzi Flierman, Beverly Bailey, Jenny Pederson, Heather Henderson Langley 4:08.9
1983   Washington-Lee 3:26.1   Langley 4:00.8
1984   Herndon 3:30.0 Kim Crabbe, Tonja Welch, Noelle Chapin, Gabrielle Bussey South Lakes 3:57.8
1985   Herndon 3:29.1   South Lakes 4:03.6
1986 Delano Foster, Mike Smith,David Hammerly, Chris Alcott Yorktown no time given Amy Hinson, Cindy Wassenaar, Tracy Arnold South Lakes 4:03.4
1987 Dan Spinosa, Doug Rippey, Doug Perry, Robert Price Madison 3:27.2 Kristin Dolan, Susannah Mastran, Karen Heath, Judy Stott Langley 4:13.6
1988   Herndon 3:23.3 Kendyl Baugh, Suzanne Solis, Debbie Rosen, Linda Hicks South Lakes 4:08.8
1989 Brandon Mink, Don Johnson, Romeo Ruddock, Aaron Scruggs Madison 3:32.6 Linda Hicks, Candia Malone, Suzanne Solis, Kendyl Baugh South Lakes 4:05.7
1990   Madison 3:35.1   Chantilly 4:15.5
1991   Herndon 3:31.2   Chantilly 4:11.2
1992   McLean 3:32.9   Langley 4:13.1
1993   Chantilly 3:27.9   South Lakes 4:10.0
1994   Langley 3:25.9 Karen Vandecar, Kerry Flanigan, Melanie Burgess, Elizabeth Johnston, GC Marshall 4:07.3

(back to Champions Menu)

4x800m Relay

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1989 Tim Morris, Matt Gray, Mitch Kato, Mike Coram South Lakes 8:11.7 Keyne Mansfield, Nicka Rippey, Tracey Shea, Shelly King Madison 10:10.0
1990 Tim Morris, Matt Gray, Mitch Kato, Mike Coram South Lakes 8:11.6   Langley 10:15.4
1991   Herndon 8:32.3   Langley 10:18.6
1992   South Lakes 8:24.6   South Lakes 10:09.6
1993 Jim Colling, David Muckel, Kevin Freeman, Bryan Harrell Chantilly 8:08.6 Aryn Fahey, Carmen Osterling, Scottie Morris, Joanne Hunsinger Chantilly 9:55.6
1994   Chantilly 8:21.1 Kerry Flanigan, Laura Bestic, Kathy Tieu, Dora McCann GC Marshall 10:02.9

(back to Champions Menu)

Long Jump

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1967            
1968            
1969            
1970            
1971            
1972 Vernon Kelley GC Marshall 20′ 8"      
1973 Steve Perlick GC Marshall 21′ 8"      
1974 John Taylor Langley 21′ 5.75"      
1975 Kevin Jackson Herndon 22′ 9.5" Lizzette Deskins Yorktown 16′ 6.25"
1976 Kevin Jackson Herndon 21′ 10.5" Lizzette Deskins Yorktown 16′ 8.25"
1977 Maurice Chapman Wakefield 21′ 6" Sue Cambre Langley 16′ 9.5"
1978 Charles Green Yorktown 22′ 2" Patty Dorsey GC Marshall 16′ 11.75"
1979            
1980 Carl Jones Groveton 21′ 10.25"      
1981 Jeff Hughes Yorktown 21′ 9" Ellen Fox McLean 17′ 10.25"
1982 Tim Walsh Langley 21′ 9" Gabrielle Bussey South Lakes 17′ 5.5"
1983 Norris Davis South Lakes 22′ 1.75" Ellen Fox McLean 18′ 10.25"
1984 Keenan Hreib McLean 22′ 8" Shannon Mansfield South Lakes 17′ 8.5"
1985 Damon Moore South Lakes 21′ 8" Tracey Marsha Langley 17′ 4"
1986 Leon Dockery South Lakes 23′ 0.5" Tracy Arnold South Lakes 17′ 6.5"
1987 Tim Smith Herndon 21′ 8" Monique Foard GC Marshall 17′ 0.75"
1988 Jason Costner South Lakes 21′ 7.25" Monique Foard GC Marshall 16′ 0"
1989 Chris Teal Chantilly 20′ 3.75" Amanda York Mdison 16′ 1.5"
1990 Chris Teal Chantilly 22′ 1" Carol Shupack Langley 16′ 1"
1991 Jacq Hall Herndon 20′ 2.25" Julie Seamon Madison 16′ 10.5"
1992 Jacq Hall Herndon 20′ 8.25" Traysha Murry Herndon 16′ 7.5"
1993 Karim Aleem Chantilly 21′ 4" Traysha Murry Herndon 16′ 4.5"
1994 Kwartang Adu-Gyamfi Herndon 21′ 5" Kisha Johnson Chantilly 17′ 2"

(back to Champions Menu)

Triple Jump

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1967            
1968            
1969            
1970            
1971 Vernon Kelley GC Marhsall 43′ 11.5"      
1972 Vernon Kelley GC Marshall 45′ 1"      
1973 Tony Wiggins Herndon 45′ 4"      
1974 Bob Wise TC Williams 44′ 2.25"      
1975 Kevin Jackson Herndon 45′ 6.5"      
1976 Steve Brooks Herndon 43′ 11.5"      
1977 Maurice Chapman Wakefield 45′ 0.5" not contested    
1978 Bobby Brower Madison 43′ 4" not contested    
1979            
1980 John Gates GC Marshall 46′ 2.5"      
1981 Mike Clarkson Herndon 45′ 2" not contested    
1982 Brian Braxton Herndon 44′ 5" not contested    
1983 James Watkins GC Marshall 46′ 2.5" not contested    
1984 Fred Kyle South Lakes 44′ 3" not contested    
1985 Leon Dockery South Lakes 45′ 3.5" not contested    
1986 Leon Dockery South Lakes 44′ 9.75" Donna Askew South Lakes 35′ 10"
1987 Tim Smith Herndon 43′ 4.25" Donna Askew South Lakes 35′ 10.75"
1988 Don Howard GC Marshall 43′ 7.75" Ingrid Roosild South Lakes 34′ 7"
1989 Chris Teal Chantilly 43′ 5.75" Amanda York Madison 34′ 10.5"
1990 Chris Teal Chantilly 44′ 5" Shani Alcorn GC Marshall 34′ 6.5"
1991 Jacq Hall Herndon 42′ 7.25" Shani Alcorn GC Marshall 36′ 0"
1992 Altarius Boyd Chantilly 44′ 0" Traysha Murry Herndon 34′ 0"
1993 Jeff Beno Chantilly 44′ 8.5" Kisha Johnson Chantilly 35′ 4"
1994 Damon Hanlan Langley 43′ 2.5" Lia Hackerson Madison 36′ 3.75"

(back to Champions Menu)

High Jump

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1967            
1968            
1969 Scott Clark Madison 6′ 3"      
1970            
1971            
1972            
1973 Jim McLeish Herndon 5′ 10"      
1974 Jim McLeish Herndon 6′ 6"      
1975 Kevin Jackson Herndon 6′ 6" Kelly Walsh Herndon  
1976 Kevin Jackson Herndon 6′ 10" Anna Cale Herndon 5′ 4"
1977 Brad Johnson Langley 6′ 5" Anna Cale Herndon 5′ 5"
1978 Brad Johnson Langley 6′ 4" Dale Wallace GC Marshall 5′ 4"
1979            
1980 John Gates GC Marshall 6′ 0"      
1981 Mark Sawn Herndon 6′ 3" Carol Vogt Yorktown 5′ 2"
1982 Vincent Hinders Langley 6′ 6" Devon Fritzell Madison 5′ 3"
1983 James Watkins GC Marshall 6′ 3" Mary Crocker Madison 5′ 0"
1984 Craig Fielder McLean 6′ 4" Shannon Mansfield South Lakes 5′ 4"
1985 Brett Hankins Herndon 6′ 2" Shannon Mansfield South Lakes 5′ 2"
1986 Andre Stalley GC Marshall 5′ 11" Kim Elmer Yorktown 5′ 4"
1987 Ethan Poole Yorktown 6′ 2" Damelia Hunter Yorktown 5′ 2"
1988 Jeff Blondin South Lakes 6′ 0" Kristen Andrese Yorktown 4′ 8"
1989 Chris Teal Chantilly 6′ 0" Karen Warner Madison 4′ 10"
1990 Daryl Carr South Lakes 6′ 1" Shani Alcorn GC Marshall 5′ 3"
1991 Daryl Carr South Lakes 6′ 1" Shani Alcorn GC Marshall 5′ 3"
1992 John Clifford South Lakes 6′ 0" Nicole Hindert GC Marshall 4′ 10"
1993 Chris King Madison 6′ 2" Barika Toatley South Lakes 5′ 0"
1994 Chris King Madison 6′ 2" Gunesh Chetinalp Madison 5′ 0"

(back to Champions Menu)

Pole Vault

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1967       not contested    
1968       not contested    
1969       not contested    
1970       not contested    
1971 Kevin Myers Herndon 14′ 1" not contested    
1972 Kevin Meyers Herndon 14′ 0" not contested    
1973 Bob Gray Herndon 13′ 3" not contested    
1974 Bob Gray Herndon 14′ 0" not contested    
1975 Ron Harris McLean 13′ 9" not contested    
1976 Gary Cox Herndon 12′ 9" not contested    
1977 Sam Scoggin Langley 12′ 6" not contested    
1978 Troy Nieves Oakton 14′ 6.5" not contested    
1979       not contested    
1980 Harry James GC Marshall 12′ 0" not contested    
1981 Scott Asglan Langley 14′ 0" not contested    
1982 Harry James GC Marshall 12′ 6" not contested    
1983 Dwight Turley GC Marshall 13′ 3" not contested    
1984 Dwight Turley GC Marshall 13′ 0" not contested    
1985 Aldesh Patel Madison 12′ 6" not contested    
1986 Lee Bergstrom Madison 13′ 6" not contested    
1987 Jim Coleman GC Marshall 13′ 0" not contested    
1988 Eric Terhaar South Lakes 14′ 0" not contested    
1989 Kevin Caraballo Madison 13′ 0" not contested    
1990 Vincent Peters Chantilly 12′ 6" not contested    
1991 Gifford Ploetz Chantilly 14′ 0" not contested    
1992 Jeff Beno Chantilly 12′ 6" not contested    
1993 Nhoj Snekcim Chantilly 14′ 6" not contested    
1994 Nhoj Snekcim Chantilly 13′ 0" not contested    

(back to Champions Menu)

Shot Put

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1967            
1968            
1969            
1970 Mike Esnard Madison 50′ 11"      
1971            
1972            
1973 Jeff Chillemi Madison 49′ 3"      
1974 Brent McDaniel GC Marshall 56′ 6.75"      
1975 David Hart Washington-Lee 53′ 11.75"      
1976 Bill Scott Yorktown 56′ 10"      
1977 Bob Myers Washington-Lee 54′ 11.5" Corrine Karlinchak Wakefield 34′ 0.75"
1978 Brian Henderson Yorktown 51′ 10.75" Susan Williams Langley 35′ 9"
1979            
1980 Frank Williams GC Marshall 50′ 11"      
1981 Eric Dorsey McLean 51′ 6.5" Chequita Wood GC Marshall 39′ 10.75"
1982 Eric Dorsey McLean 52′ 10.75" Lucy McKee Langley 38′ 2.5"
1983 Thomas Huminik Herndon 49′ 6" Trina Kirsch GC Marshall 36′ 1.25"
1984 Thomas Huminik Herndon 53′ 2.5" Trina Kirsch GC Marshall result missing
1985 Thomas Huminik Herndon 57′ 0.5" Monday Muse GC Marshall 35′ 11.75"
1986 John Boobas McLean 55′ 7.5" Michel Hall Madison 37′ 0"
1987 Christopher Mann Yorktown 49′ 5.5" Michel Hall Madison 36′ 6.5"
1988 Scott Wenk Madison 49′ 3.5" Nancy Jud South Lakes 36′ 0.75"
1989 Scott Wenk Madison 53′ 2.5" Nancy Jud South Lakes 33′ 4"
1990 Matt Croy Chantilly 46′ 0" Sharon Peno GC Marshall 34′ 5"
1991 Michael Vitalo McLean 45′ 2" Sharon Peno GC Marshall 37′ 10"
1992 Rob Bethea Madison 48′ 3.5" Alicia Chiaramonte Chantilly 39′ 6.25"
1993 Rob Bethea Madison 47′ 0.5" Christine Cavins Madison 36′ 7"
1994 Mike Leslie Chantilly 47′ 4.5" Christine Cavins Madison 38′ 1"

(back to Champions Menu)

Discus

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1967            
1968            
1969 Andre Polly Madison        
1970 Mike Esnard Madison 169′ 11"      
1971            
1972            
1973 Chuck Mears McLean 144′ 9"      
1974 Brent McDaniel GC Marshall 151′ 10"      
1975 David Hart Langley 149′ 10" Sheryl Myer Yorktown 119′ 2.25"
1976 Eric Masters Langley 150′ 3"      
1977 Bob Myers Washington-Lee 158′ 1" Susan Williams Langley 107′ 0"
1978 Benton Field GC Marshall 147′ 6.5" Mary O’Neill GC Marshall 106′ 7′
1979            
1980 John Wilson McLean 161′ 0.25"      
1981 Ed Hill South Lakes 154′ 7.5" Janice Davis Yorktown 101′ 2"
1982 Eric Dorsey McLean 161′ 1" Lucy McKee Langley 114′ 4"
1983 Curt Keeler Langely 143′ 4" Karen Loneflight South Lakes 111′ 6"
1984 Thomas Huminck Herndon 147′ 0" JoAnne Skinner Yorktown 113′ 0"
1985 Thomas Huminick Herndon 178′ 10" Christine Spinosa Madison 112′ 5"
1986 John Boobas McLean 177′ 4" Christine Spinosa Madison 125′ 8"
1987 Christopher Mann Yorktown 158′ 6" Nancy Jud South Lakes 98′ 8"
1988 Bill Seymore Yorktown 146′ 10.5" Nancy Jud South Lakes

104′ 1"

1989 Larry Leslie Chantilly 144′ 4" Nancy Jud South Lakes 110′ 3"
1990 Ference Ayer Chantilly 139′ 8" Jennifer Wagaman Madison 99′ 7"
1991 David Ferguson Chantilly 140′ 2" Andrea Johnson Madison 100′ 2"
1992 Mike Boughuer South Lakes 136′ 4" Andrea Johnson Madison 116′ 3"
1993 Rob Bethea Madison 150′ 7" Andrea Johnson Madison 111′ 11"
1994 Mike Leslie Chantilly 137′ 5" Kelly McGuiness Langley 104′ 0"

(back to Champions Menu)

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: