Great Falls District Winter Track Records

 

Great FallsDistrict

Winter Track Championships

Records

Acie Slade Herndon 7.79 1988
55m Hurdles
Amanda York Madison 8.57 1990
Kwateng Adu-Gyamfi Herndon 6.62 1994
55m Dash
Kim Alcorn GC Marshall 7.41 1987
Jeff Beno Chantilly 36.27 1993
300m Dash
Kendyl Baugh South Lakes 41.84 1987
Hal Donahue Herndon 1:06.36 1988
500m Dash
Kendyl Baugh South Lakes 1:16.67 1987
Brandon Soleau Chantilly 2:35.53 1992
1000m Run
Shannon Poole Langley 3:00.3 1986
Jimmy Colling Chantilly 4:24.28 1993
1600m Run
Erin Keogh Langley 4:50.39 1987
Mark Brzezinski Langley 9:38.6 1983
3200m Run
Erin Keogh Langley 10:04.62 1987
Keenan Hreib McLean 22′ 10.5″ 1984
Long Jump
Kim Crabbe South Lakes 17′ 7.75″ 1984
Leon Dockery South Lakes 45′ 6.25″ 1986
Triple Jump
Julie Seamon Madison 36′ 6″ 1991
Sandy Ingram South Lakes 6′ 5″ 1981
High Jump
Carol Vogt Yorktown 5′ 5″ 1981
Jeff Beno Chantilly 14′ 1″ 1992
Pole Vault
not contested
Tom Huminik Herndon 54′ 11.75″ 1984
Shot Put
Michel Hall Madison 37′ 8″ 1986
Karim Aleem, Pat Solometo, Tommy Melella, Amandeep Singh Chantilly 1:35.74 1993
4x200m Relay
Rene Yokley, Yvette Lightbourn, Jackie Hargett, Noelle Chapin South Lakes 1:48.8 1985
Tom Melella, Derek Drake, Kevin Freeman, Jeff Beno Chantilly 3:34.39 1993
4x400m Relay
Courtney Spain, Kim Elmer, Aretha Rickert, Lisa Bell Yorktown 4:14.7 1985
Kevin Freeman, Bryan Harrell, Vince Williams, Jimmy Colling Chantilly 8:18.07 1993
4x800m Relay
Scottie Morris, Carmen Osterling, Mandy Melella, Amanda Buell Chantilly 10:02.0 1993

(back to top)

Team Champions

Boys Winner Score Girls Winner Score
1975
1976 Wakefield 55 pts not contested
1977 Wakefield 72 pts
1978 Oakton 146 pts
1979 Oakton 151 pts
1980
1981 Washington-Lee 84 pts Madison 82 pts
1982 Langley 90 pts Washington-Lee 81.25 pts
1983 Herndon 101 pts Langley 102 pts
1984 South Lakes 157 pts Langley 144 pts
1985 South Lakes 154 pts South Lakes 85 pts
1986 South Lakes 116 pts South Lakes 106 pts
1987 Herndon 90 pts Madison 94 pts
1988 Herndon 140 pts Yorktown 86 pts
1989 Chantilly 150 pts Herndon 128 pts
1990 Chantilly 131 pts Madison 141 pts
1991 Chantilly 166 pts Madison 165.33 pts
1992 Chantilly 173 pts Langley 145 pts
1993 Chantilly 218.5 pts Langley 145 pts
1994 Chantilly 140 pts Chantilly 136 pts

 

(back to top)

Individual Champions

55m Hurdles

(70 yard High Hurdles- 1976; 60 yard Hurdles- 1978-1983)

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1975
1976 Marc Silberski Chantilly 9.0 not contested
1977 Eric Walker Chantilly 8.2
1978 John Longbottom Madison 7.8
1979 Reggie Sagadraca Oakton 7.7
1980
1981 Mike Clarkson Herndon 7.7 Diane Restivo Washington-Lee 8.7
1982 Darrell Jackson South Lakes 8.0 Laura Mason Washington-Lee 8.8
1983 Darrell Jackson South Lakes 7.7 Laura Mason Washington-Lee 8.6
1984 Ned Lewis Langley 8.1 Geraldine Thompson Langley 8.6
1985 David Gilmore McLean 7.6 Kim Peavy Madison 8.8
1986 Mason Shih Langley 8.1 Kim Alcorn GC Marshall 9.0
1987 Acie Slade Herndon 7.85 Donna Askew South Lakes 8.83
1988 Acie Slade Herndon 7.79 Cynthia Dickinson South Lakes 9.47
1989 Pat Hayes Chantilly 8.1 Amanda York Madison 8.59
1990 Justin Rash South Lakes 8.27 Amanda York Madison 8.57
1991 David Lin GC Marshall 8.29 Hannah Murtaugh Langley 8.87
1992 Rob Alley Chantilly 8.40 Hannah Murtaugh Langley 9.11
1993 Nhoj Sneckim Chantilly 8.11 Carmen Knappe Langley 9.13
1994 Damon Hanian Langley 8.04 Alicia Nance Chantilly 9.31

(back to Champions Menu)

55m Dash

(60 yard Dash contested until 1983)

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1975
1976 T. Monroe Wakefield 6.5
1977 Maurice Chapman Wakefield 6.6
1978 Charles Groene Yorktown 6.5
1979 Litton Thompson Langley 6.3
1980
1981 Ernest Brunson Herndon 6.5 Gabrielle Bussey South Lakes 7.3
1982 Ernest Brunson Herndon 6.5 Gabrielle Bussey South Lakes 7.5
1983 Ernest Brunson Herndon 6.5 Ellen Fox McLean 7.3
1984 Conrad Cox South Lakes 6.5f/ 6.4p Tracey Marsha Langley 7.3
1985 Conrad Cox South Lakes 6.5f Chris Ahem McLean 7.3
1986 Mason Shih Langley 6.6 Kim Alcorn GC Marshall 7.1
1987 Geoff Wycoff McLean 6.80 Kim Alcorn GC Marshall 7.41
1988 Warren Prisby Herndon 6.64 Kim Alcorn GC Marshall 7.44
1989 Warren Prisby Herndon 6.70 Amanda York Madison 7.65
1990 Kwaku Gyamfi Herndon 6.76 Amanda York Madison 7.49
1991 Jose Nevado McLean 6.63 Helen Hutchinson McLean 7.65
1992 Jacq Hall Herndon 6.87 Andrea Johnson Madison 7.72
1993 Karim Aleem Chantilly 6.69 Molly Raba/Lia Hackerson (tie) Herndon/Madison 7.58
1994 Kwateng Adu-Gyamfi Herndon 6.62 Lia Hackerson Madison 7.66

(back to Champions Menu)

300m Dash

(300 yard Dash contested until 1983)

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1975
1976 B. Bohannon Yorktown no time given
1977 Maurice Chapman Wakefield 32.5
1978 Charles Groene Yorktown 33.6
1979 Rodney Williams Langley 31.9
1980
1981 Robert Mabrey Madison 36.6 Youka Mabrey Madison 44.0
1982 Tim Walsh Langley 38.1 Sheila Aaries Herndon 44.5
1983 Norris Davis South Lakes 37.2 Ellen Fox McLean 42.7
1984 Jon Lee GC Marshall 36.0 Kim Crabbe South Lakes 41.8
1985 Damon Moore South Lakes 36.2 Chris Ahem McLean 42.0
1986 Leon Dockery South Lakes 37.1 Kendyl Baugh South Lakes 41.9
1987 Mark Ahbe McLean 37.48 Kendyl Baugh South Lakes 41.84
1988 Geoff Wycoff McLean 36.96 Colby Shaeffer Washington-Lee 44.98
1989 Jim Martin Chantilly 36.4 Jamillah Gilbert Herndon 43.4
1990 Mike Kohn Chantilly 37.21 Penny Gilbert Herndon 42.45
1991 Jose Navedo McLean 37.37 Stephanie Spurlock Madison 44.15
1992 Romeo Ruddock Madison 37.0 Carla Brown Chantilly 43.32
1993 Jeff Beno Chantilly 36.27 Amanda Adams Langley 42.82
1994 John Sullivan GC Marshall 36.54 Liz Johnston GC Marshall 44.04

(back to Champions Menu)

500m Dash

(600 yard Dash contested through 1983)

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1975
1976 B. Bohanan Yorktown 1:15.9
1977 Maurice Chapman Wakefield 1:16.3
1978 Gary Novak Oakton 1:18.0
1979 George Lundith Oakton 1:20.2
1980
1981 Randy Hood Washington-Lee 1:09.1 Theresa Mitchell Madison 1:22.5
1982 Tim Walsh Langley 1:09.9 Nicole Deskins Washington-Lee 1:22.2
1983 Mike Davis Langley 1:06.7 Tanya Van Vogt Langley 1:22.4
1984 Mike Neeson Herndon 1:09.5 Jenny Pederson Langley 1:16.8
1985 Pat Moriarty Herndon 1:09.2 Amy Wadsworth McLean 1:24.9
1986 Doug Rippey Madison 1:10.5 Amy Hinton South Lakes 1:21.7
1987 Hal Donahue Herndon 1:09.67 Kendyl Baugh South Lakes 1:16.67
1988 Hal Donahue Herndon 1:06.36 Kristin Dolan Langley 1:21.32
1989 Daniel Athanasaw Herndon 1:08.44 Rachel Ward Chantilly 1:20.2
1990 Daniel Athanasaw Herndon 1:07.07 Rachel Ward Chantilly 1:21.00
1991 Vincent Peters Chantilly 1:09.49 Stephanie Spurlock Madison 1:22.45
1992 Charles Norwood McLean 1:09.60 Astrid Gotthardt Langley 1:21.24
1993 Jeff Beno Chantilly 1:07.56 Amanda Adams Langley 1:23.35
1994 Chris King Madison 1:07.38 Carmen Osterling Chantilly 1:24.34

(back to Champions Menu)

1000m Run

(1000 yard Run contested through 1979)

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1975
1976 Gray Langley 2:24.0
1977 Dennis Garcia Wakefield 2:23.8
1978 Jim Hill Oakton 2:27.3
1979 John Babcock Langley 2:20.5
1980
1981 Brian Lewis Langley 2:39.9 Joan Humphries Madison 3:05.2
1982 Mike Davilla Langley 2:38.5 Jessica Space Washington-Lee 3:06.9
1983 Mike Davilla Langley 2:39.6 Mary Crocker Madison 3:09.8
1984 Rob Barnhardt South Lakes 2:39.7 Erin Keogh Langley 3:07.2
1985 Doug Kossler Langley 2:39.9 Kiran Beyer Langley 3:06.5
1986 Nick Skirloff South Lakes 2:41.3 Shannon Poole Langley 3:00.3
1987 Christopher Bennett Herndon 2:44.59 Shannon Poole Langley 3:02.96
1988 Hal Donahue Herndon 2:42.6 Skye Eddy Herndon 3:09.63
1989 Harold Donahue Herndon 2:39.1 Skye Eddy Herndon 3:08.00
1990 Brandon Mink Madison 2:42.78 Keyne Mansfield Madison 3:10.19
1991 Mark Schuler Madison 2:41.09 Keyne Mansfield Madison 3:16.12
1992 Brandon Soleau Chantilly 2:35.53 Nicka Rippey Madison 3:11.60
1993 Bryan Harrell Chantilly 2:44.24 Astrid Gotthardt Langley 3:06.46
1994 Bryan Harrell Chantilly 2:38.74 Astrid Gotthardt Langley 3:02.64

(back to Champions Menu)

1600m Run

(Mile Run contested until )

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1975
1976 Mike Dillon Chantilly 4:36.6
1977 Gary Carneal Langley 4:36.0
1978 Jim Hill Oakton 4:25.5
1979 Jon Babcock Langley 4:24.0
1980
1981 Chris Olson Washington-Lee 4:26.0 Charlene Burstrom Yorktown 5:29.8
1982 Don Schultz South Lakes 4:29.0 Jessica Space Washington-Lee 5:11.4
1983 Mark Brzezinski Langley 4:25.1 Vicki Verinder Langley 5:13.3
1984 Chris Conboy South Lakes 4:30.5 Vicki Verinder Langley 5:06.0
1985 Chris Conboy South Lakes 4:31.0 Lisa Eichorst Madison 5:13.6
1986 Brian Schmidt Herndon 4:33.6 Erin Keogh Langley 4:59.8
1987 Todd Cerino Herndon 4:31.10 Erin Keogh Langley 4:50.39
1988 Todd Cerino Herndon 4:29.16 Anne Evans South Lakes 5:14.69
1989 Mitch Kato South Lakes 4:34.35 Alexa Lange Herndon 5:13.13
1990 Sean Basinski Madison 4:34.53 Alexa Lange Herndon 5:14.71
1991 Joel Richardson McLean 4:41.33 Joanne Hunsinger Chantilly 5:33.34
1992 Joel Richardson McLean 4:45.14 Mona Gupta Langley 5:19.98
1993 Jimmy Colling Chantilly 4:24.28 Aryn Fahey Chantilly 5:16.41
1994 Jimmy Colling Chantilly 4:26.5 Amanda Buell Chantilly 5:18.7

(back to Champions Menu)

3200m Run

(Two Mile Run contested until )

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1975
1976 D. Taylor Yorktown 9:51.0
1977 Steve Halsey Langley 9:46.5
1978 Jon Babcock Langley 10:01.3
1979
1980
1981 Nils Lindenblad Washington-Lee 9:50.5 Charlene Burstrom Yorktown 11:48.5
1982 Chuck Anderson Washington-Lee 9:42.1 Charlene Burstrom Yorktown 11:08.9
1983 Mark Brzezinski Langley 9:38.6 Julie Leonard Madison 11:45.1
1984 Shane Masters Herndon 9:49.6 Tonja Welch South Lakes 10:53.2
1985 Chris Conboy South Lakes 9:45.1 Jody-Lyn Clarke Langley 11:52.0
1986 Pat Sullivan Herndon 9:57.8 Erin Keogh Langley 10:27.0
1987 Pat Sullivan Herndon 9:55.17 Erin Keogh Langley 10:04.62
1988 David Ashdown Herndon 9:58.95 Anne Evans South Lakes 11:14.6
1989 Bill Adkins Madison 10:12.6 Alexa Lange Herndon 11:22.1
1990 Scott Cappiello Herndon 10:09.27 Alexa Lange Herndon 11:27.64
1991 Joel Richardson McLean 10:15.29 Aryn Fahey Chantilly 12:15.31
1992 Alex Gibby Langley 10:29.4 Mona Gupta Langley 11:54.68
1993 Fabio Zoltek Chantilly 10:14.78 Aryn Fahey Chantilly 11:48.3
1994 Jimmy Colling Chantilly 9:44.6 Aryn Fahey Chantilly 11:51.7

(back to Champions Menu)

4x200m Relay

(880 yard Relay contested through 1983)

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1975
1976 Chapman, Monroe, Carter,Faltz Wakefield 1:37.0
1977 Eric Masters, Rip Sullivan, Robbie Hall, Litton Thompson Langley 1:39.3
1978 John White, Will Inndoto, Pete Cresey, Charles Greene Yorktown 1:38.5
1979 Rodney Williams, Tom Kymra, Mark Ebel, Litton Thompson Langley 1:37.1
1980
1981 South Lakes 1:35.6 Susan Draghi, Diane Restivo, Mary McQueeny, Jenny Verberhorst Washington-Lee 1:54.3
1982 Ray Stephens, Doc Beall, Mike Colbert, June Robinson Madison 1:39.0 Nicole Deskins, Mary McQeeny, Diane Ralford, Laura Mason Washington-Lee 1:55.3
1983 South Lakes 1:34.9 South Lakes 1:51.5
1984 South Lakes 1:36.1 South Lakes 1:50.2
1985 Damon Moore, Ashley Parker, Leon Dockery, Conrad Cox South Lakes 1:35.7 Rene Yokley, Yvette Lightbourn, Jackie Hargett, Noelle Chapin South Lakes 1:48.8
1986 Marc Copeland, Chris Brumm, Tom Hanton, David Langley GC Marshall 1:37.7 Rene Yokley, Shannon Mansfield, Donna Askew, Noelle Chapin South Lakes 1:49.2
1987 McLean 1:36.64 McLean 1:51.47
1988 McLean 1:36.35 Yorktown 1:55.06
1989 Eric Ford, Mark Ahbe, Jose Navedo, Dave Szewyczyk McLean 1:36.83 Lisa Filler, Liz Anderson, Sarah McNulty, Beth Rooster McLean 1:54.75
1990 Romeo Ruddock, Aaron Scruggs, Jason Kelly, Robert Rodduck Madison 1:36.44 Sara Carneiro, Nicky Dietz, Dana Bauer, Carol Shupack Langley 1:53.18
1991 McLean 1:36.26 Madison 1:54.24
1992 Dave Cohen, Romeo Ruddock, Matt McCarthy, Vi Nguyen Madison 1:39.37 Amanda Adams, Carey Fawsett, Gretchen Hoffman, Astrid Gotthardt Langley 1:53.96
1993 Karim Aleem, Pat Solometo, Tommy Melella, Amandeep Singh Chantilly 1:35.74 Gretchen Hoffman, Carey Fawsett, Carmen Knappen, Amanda Adams Langley 1:49.96
1994 South Lakes 1:37.05 Chantilly 1:51.75

(back to Champions Menu)

4x400m Relay

(Mile Relay contested through 1983)

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1975
1976 Monroe, Vaaughan, Quarles, Chapman Wakefield 3:33.2
1977 Vernon Speilman, Dennis Carter, Dennis Garcia, Jim Faltz Wakefield 3:37.5
1978 Jesse Yun, Barry Novak, George Landes, Gary Novak Oakton 3:48.4
1979 Steve Larsen, Gordon Cobb, John Morgan, George Landry Oakton 3:43
1980
1981 South Lakes 3:37.9 Madison 4:16.9
1982 Herndon 3:39.2 Nicole Deskins, Mary McQueeny, Laura Mason, Susan Draghi Washington-Lee 4:28.4
1983 Yorktown 3:39.4 Washington-Lee 4:21.5
1984 South Lakes no time Yorktown 4:17.5
1985 Rich Harrison, Pat Moriarty, ???, ? LeCerne Herndon 3:35.2 Courtney Spain, Kim Elmer, Aretha Rickert, Lisa Bell Yorktown 4:14.7
1986 David Martinez, Jason Costner, Alan Walker, Leon Dockery South Lakes 3:42.1 Amy Henson, Jill Mundy, Noelle Chapin, Kim Norbaugh South Lakes 4:18.5
1987 Madison 3:38.87 Madison 4:15.66
1988 Herndon 3:37.41 Herndon 4:24.66
1989 Chris Payne, Warren Prisby, Pat Martin, Daniel Athanasaw Herndon 3:39.02 Katrina Nelson, Suzanne Sides, Lorna Haughton, Liz Mundle Herndon 4:20.47
1990 Quintin Fleming, David Carroll, Tom Troyer, Mike Kohn Chantilly 3:37.56 Michelle Somogyi, Nikki Wall, Keyne Mansfield, Stephanie Spurlock Madison 4:17.68
1991 Chantilly 3:40.76 Madison 4:21.8
1992 Romeo Ruddock, Matt McCarthy, Mark Heupel, Will Dvoranchik Madison 3:41.16 Kelly Jones, Carmen Osterling, Taylor Perdue, Carla Brown Chantilly 4:16.1
1993 Tom Melella, Derek Drake, Kevin Freeman, Jeff Beno Chantilly 3:34.39 Gretchen Hoffman, Tine Pedersen, Meg Aurand, Carmen Knappen Langley 4:23.60
1994 Madison 3:35.99 Langley 4:18.93

(back to Champions Menu)

4x800m Relay

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1989 Ned Tobey, Peter Hanks, Brett O’Hara, Harold Donahue Herndon 8:40.67 Tara Markey, Brenda Wetzel, Theresa Milenski, Skye Eddy Herndon 10:28.1
1990 Chris Halpin, Carl Cox, Larry Hoffheimer, John Farrell Langley 8:43.48 Keyne Mansfield, Nikka Rippey, Melissa McNaull, Tracey Shea Madison 10:35.19
1991 Hiroto Orlandella, Craig Atkinson, Brandon Soleau, Bryan Stahli Chantilly 8:38.49 Astrid Gotthardt, Christine Charyk, Stephanie Jones, Dana Bauer Langley 10:03.01
1992 Steve Hagen, Doug Shipley, Gerald Lng, Diago Dionisio Madison 8:43.1 Christine Hohweisner, Heather Mercer, Nicka Rippey, Archer Siggers Madison 10:39.16
1993 Kevin Freeman, Bryan Harrell, Vince Williams, Jimmy Colling Chantilly 8:18.07 Scottie Morris, Carmen Osterling, Mandy Melella, Amanda Buell Chantilly 10:02.0
1994 Madison 8:20.5 Langley 10:23.5

(back to Champions Menu)

Long Jump

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1975
1976 Jeff Jones McLean 21′ 9″
1977 Maurice Chapman Wakefield 21′ 2.5″
1978 Troy Tanner GC Marshall 21′ 10.5″
1979 Troy Tanner GC Marshall 19′ 9.25″
1980
1981 Mike Clarkson Herndon 20′ 1.5″ Mary Walther Madison 14′ 11.5″
1982 Bill Reed Yorktown 19′ 9.5″ Gabrielle Bussey South Lakes 15′ 6.25″
1983 Stanley Robinson Washington-Lee 19′ 10.75″ Ellen Fox McLean 16′ 3.5″
1984 Keenan Hreib McLean 22′ 10.5″ Kim Crabbe South Lakes 17′ 7.75″
1985 Leon Dockery South Lakes 21′ 3″ Shannon Mansfield South Lakes 17′ 5″
1986 Leon Dockery South Lakes 22′ 8.5″ Shannon Mansfield South Lakes 16′ 8″
1987 Chris Alcott Yorktown 20′ 10″ Kim Elmer Yorktown 16′ 6.75″
1988 Jason Costner South Lakes 21′ 1.5″ Monique Foard GC Marshall 17′ 2.75″
1989 Alan Dunkerly Madison 20′ 10.25″ Amanda York Madison 16′ 8.5″
1990 Quintin Fleming Chantilly 20′ 0″ Amanda York Madison 17′ 4″
1991 Quintin Fleming Chantilly 20′ 9″ Julie Seamon Madison 17′ 5″
1992 Jeff Beno Chantilly 20′ 0.25″ Lianne Stahli Chantilly 16′ 0″
1993 Jeff Beno Chantilly 20′ 8.25″ Elinor DeDeo Madison 15′ 2″
1994 Joe Savage Herndon 21′ 1.25″ Gunesh Chetinalp Madison no mark listed

(back to Champions Menu)

Triple Jump

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1975
1976 Jeff Jones McLean 44′ 6.75″
1977 Maurice Chapman Wakefield 43′ 7″
1978 Kevin Laughton GC Marshall 41′ 6.5″
1979 Rodney Williams Langley 40′ 9.75″
1980
1981 Mike Clarkson Herndon 42′ 5″ not contested
1982 Brian Braxton Herndon 40′ 8″ not contested
1983 Frederick Kyle South Lakes 42′ 2.5″ not contested
1984 Dana Dewey GC Marshall 41′ 0″ not contested
1985 Leon Dockery South Lakes 43′ 11.5″ not contested
1986 Leon Dockery South Lakes 45′ 6.25″ not contested
1987 Christian Gardner South Lakes 42′ 4.25″ no results
1988 Mike Trask GC Marshall 41′ 9.25″ Monique Foard GC Marshall 34′ 9″
1989 Roderick Boyd Chantilly 42′ 3.5″ Amanda York Madison 34’0.75″
1990 Roderick Boyd Chantilly 43′ 0″ Amanda York Madison 35′ 2.5″
1991 Tari Boyd Chantilly 41′ 6.75″ Julie Seamon Madison 36′ 6″
1992 Tari Boyd Chantilly 43′ 5.25″ Lianne Stahli Chantilly 33′ 11.25″
1993 Damon Hanian Langley 43′ 7.5″ Lia Hackerson Madison 33′ 1.5″
1994 Joe Savage Herndon 43′ 11.25″ Gunesh Chetinalp Madison 34′ 2″

(back to Champions Menu)

High Jump

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1975
1976 D. Standiford McLean 5’10”
1977 Robbie Hall Langley 6′ 0″
1978 Nelson Alcalde Oakton 6′ 0″
1979 Troy Tanner GC Marshall 6′ 1″
1980
1981 Sandy Ingram South Lakes 6′ 5″ Carol Vogt Yorktown 5′ 5″
1982 Vincent Hinders Langley 6′ 2″ Carol Vogt Yorktown 5′ 4″
1983 Daniel Nagley South Lakes 6′ 2″ Mary McMorrow Yorktown 5′ 0″
1984 Brett Hankins Herndon 6′ 0″ Shannon Mansfield South Lakes 5′ 0″
1985 Mark Roe South Lakes 6′ 3″ Shannon Mansfield South Lakes 5′ 4″
1986 Ethan Poole Yorktown 5′ 10″ Kim Elmer Yorktown 5′ 2″
1987 Andre Staley GC Marshall 6′ 0″ Kim Elmer Yorktown 5′ 2″
1988 Andre Staley GC Marshall 6′ 2″ Barbara Shuler Madison 4′ 11″
1989 Jeff Blondin South Lakes 6′ 1″ Blythe Robbins Herndon 5′ 0″
1990 Jeff Blondin South Lakes 6′ 4″ Shani Alcorn GC Marshall 5′ 2″
1991 Darryl Carr South Lakes 6′ 0″ Shani Alcorn GC Marshall 5′ 2″
1992 Darryl Carr South Lakes 6′ 4″ Nicole Hindert GC Marshall 4′ 8″
1993 Kobie Brooks South Lakes 6′ 0″ Amanda Adams Langley 5′ 3″
1994 Chris King Madison 6′ 2″ Gunesh Chetinalp Madison 5′ 0″

(back to Champions Menu)

Pole Vault

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1975 not contested
1976 not contested not contested
1977 not contested
1978 not contested not contested
1979 Troy Nieves Oakton 14′ 0″ not contested
1980 not contested
1981 Scott Aaglan Langley 12′ 6″ not contested
1982 Harry James GC Marshall 12′ 9″ not contested
1983 Peter Bergstrom Madison 11′ 0″ not contested
1984 Gary Willnot McLean 11′ 6″ not contested
1985 Jonathan Howard Madison 12′ 9″ not contested
1986 Jonathan Howard Madison 13′ 0″ not contested
1987 Doug Richards Madison 13′ 1″ not contested
1988 Doug Richards Madison 13′ 3″ not contested
1989 Kevin Caraballo Madison 12′ 0″ not contested
1990 Steve Wiley Madison 11′ 0″ not contested
1991 Gifford Ploetz Chantilly 14′ 0.5″ not contested
1992 Jeff Beno Chantilly 14′ 1″ not contested
1993 Karim Aleem Chantilly 13′ 0″ not contested
1994 Nhoj Snekcim Chantilly 13′ 0″ not contested

(back to Champions Menu)

Shot Put

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1975
1976
1977 Bobby Myers Washington-Lee 47′ 7.5″
1978 Brian Henderson Yorktown 49′ 9.25″
1979 Mark Dvorinik Oakton 49′ 7″
1980
1981 Frank Williams GC Marshall 49′ 5.5″ Janice Davis Yorktown 32′ 4.25″
1982 Greg West Yorktown 51′ 7.75″ Luci McKee Langley 34′ 5.5″
1983 Kevin Newman Herndon 50′ 7.5″ Karen Loneflight South Lakes 33′ 4″
1984 Tom Huminik Herndon 54′ 11.75″ Karen Loneflight South Lakes 32′ 8.25″
1985 Mike Huminik Herndon 54′ 11″ Michel Hall Madison 34′ 6″
1986 John Boobas McLean 53′ 2.5″ Michel Hall Madison 37′ 8″
1987 Mark Murny Madison 45′ 11.25″ Jennifer Wilson McLean 34′ 5.25″
1988 Tobey Newman Herndon 48′ 1.5″ Nancy Judd South Lakes 34′ 11″
1989 Scott Wenk Madison 52′ 2″ Nancy Judd South Lakes 35′ 7.5″
1990 Larry Grisham Herndon 44′ 4.25″ Jan Phillips Madison 32′ 5.25″
1991 Ashok Keswani Madison 47′ 0.75″ Sharon Peno GC Marshall 34′ 7.25″
1992 Justin Ellenberger GC Marshall 47′ 0.75″ Alicia Chiarmonte Chantilly 34′ 11.5″
1993 Jon Carney Madison 47′ 3.5″ Stephanie Peterson Chantilly 36′ 9.75′
1994 Mike Leslie Chantilly 46′ 7″ Christine Cavins Madison 37′ 1.5″

(back to Champions Menu)

 

%d bloggers like this: