Patriot District (6A Conference 7) Cross Country Records

Patriot District (6A Conference 7)

Cross Country- Individual Champions

Individual Champions

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1994 Sharif Karie*** West Springfield 14:56.0 Kathy Newberry Lake Braddock 18:10.0
1995 Sharif Karie*** West Springfield 14:23.0 Kathy Newberry Lake Braddock 17:36.0
1996 Sharif Karie*** West Springfield 14:32.0 Liz Awtrey** Robinson 17:46.0
1997 Pat Conway West Springfield 15:03.0 Liz Awtrey** Robinson 17:17.0
1998 Peter Lukens West Springfield 15:22.0 Liz Awtrey** Robinson 17:25.0
1999 L.A. Snead Robinson 15:21.0 Erin Swain* Lake Braddock 17:09.0
2000 L.A. Snead Robinson 15:19.0 Kelly Swain Lake Braddock 18:14.0
2001 Jeff Day West Springfield 15:54.0 Kelly Swain Lake Braddock 17:56.0
2002 Jeff Day West Springfield 16:44.0 Joanna Rodgers Robinson 19:57.0
2003 Steven Tobin West Springfield 15:22.0 Melissa Dewey* Hayfield 17:52.0
2004 Brad Clark Lake Braddock 15:13.0 Melissa Dewey* Hayfield 16:42.0
2005 Mike Spooner* West Springfield 14:57.3 Erin Klein Lake Braddock 18:10.0
2006 Mike Spooner* West Springfield 14:50.3 Elizabeth Heath West Potomac 17:49.2
2007 Brad Kenimer TC Williams 15:27.7 Liana Epstein Lake Braddock 18:00.4
2008 Scott Plunkett Annandale 15:27.4 Liana Epstein Lake Braddock 17:54.4
2009 Natnael Meseret RE Lee 15:35.3 Paige Kvartunas * West Springfield 18:00.8
2010 Paul Gates WT Woodson 15:15.0 Sophie Chase** Lake Braddock 17:42.0
2011 Ahmed Bile** Annandale 15:12.0 Sophie Chase** Lake Braddock 17:12.0
2012 Nick Tuck Lake Braddock 15:11.0 Sophie Chase** Lake Braddock 17:12.0
2013 Alex Corbett Lake Braddock 15:14.0 Caroline Alcorta** West Springfield 16:45.0
2014 Alex Corbett Lake Braddock 14:47.0 Kate Murphy Lake Braddock 17:37.0
2015 Colin Schaefer Lake Braddock 15:23.0 Kate Murphy Lake Braddock 16:46.0
2016 John Mackey TC Williams 15:12.0 Kate Murphy Lake Braddock 16:34.0
2017 John Mackey TC Williams 15:12.0 Seneca Willien Robinson 18:08

NOTE: 2002 District Championship held at 3.3 mile Fort Belvoir course.

*= Footlocker Cross Country National Finalist (# of *’s indicates number of years qualified)

Team Champions

Boys Winner Score Girls Winner Score
1994 West Springfield 39 pts Lake Braddock 27 pts
1995 West Springfield 25 pts Lake Braddock 28 pts
1996 West Springfield 51 pts Lake Braddock 48 pts
1997 Lake Braddock 62 pts Lake Braddock 31 pts
1998 West Springfield 61 pts Lake Braddock 46 pts
1999 Robinson 30 pts Lake Braddock 45 pts
2000 Robinson 42 pts Robinson 39 pts
2001 West Springfield 32 pts Robinson 54 pts
2002 Lake Braddock 42 pts Lake Braddock 51 pts
2003 Lake Braddock 37 pts Hayfield 36 pts
2004 West Springfield 54 pts Lake Braddock 38 pts
2005 West Springfield 37 pts Lake Braddock 24 pts
2006 West Springfield 32 pts Lake Braddock 42 pts
2007 West Potomac 49 pts Lake Braddock 47 pts
2008 Lake Braddock 47 pts Lake Braddock 41 pts
2009 Lake Braddock 56 pts West Springfield 44 pts
2010 West Potomac 56 pts West Potomac 42 pts
2011 Lake Braddock 61 pts West Potomac 41 pts
2012 Lake Braddock 55 pts Lake Braddock 25 pts
2013 WT Woodson 45 pts West Springfield 30 pts
2014 Lake Braddock 22 pts Lake Braddock 19 pts
2015 Lake Braddock 20 pts Lake Braddock 21 pts
2016 Lake Braddock 35 pts Lake Braddock 15 pts
2017 West Springfield 46 pts Lake Braddock 39 pts

Results

1994 Boys Results Girls Results
1995 Boys Results Girls Results
1996 Boys Results Girls Results
1997 Boys Results Girls Results
1998 Boys Results Girls Results
1999 Boys Results Girls Results
2000 Boys Results Girls Results
2001 Boys Results Girls Results
2002 Boys Results Girls Results
2003 Boys Results Girls Results
2004 Boys Results Girls Results
2005 Boys Results Girls Results
2006 Boys Results Girls Results
2007 Boys Results Girls Results
2008 Boys Results Girls Results
2009 Boys Results Girls Results
2010 Boys Results Girls Results
2011 Boys Results Girls Results
2012 Boys Results Girls Results
2013 Boys Results Girls Results
2014 Boys Results Girls Results
2015 Boys Results Girls Results
2016 Boys Results Girls Results
2017 Boys Results Girls Results

TOP 25 INDIVIDUALS

Boys School Time Year Girls School Time Year
1 Sharif Karie*** West Springfield 14:23.0 1995 Kate Murphy Lake Braddock 16:34.0 2016
2 Alex Corbett Lake Braddock 14:47.0 2014 Melissa Dewey* Hayfield 16:42.0 2004
3 Mike Spooner* West Springfield 14:50.3 2006 Caroline Alcorta** West Springfield 16:45.0 2013
4 Colin Schaefer Lake Braddock 15:00.0 2014 Sophie Chase** Lake Braddock 17:02.0 2012
5 Kevin Monogue Lake Braddock 15:02.0 2014 Erin Swain* Lake Braddock 17:09.0 1999
6 Pat Conway West Springfield 15:03.0 1997 Liz Awtrey** Robinson 17:17.0 1997
7 Anteneh Girma TC Williams 15:06.0 2014 Hannah Christian Lake Braddock 17:22.0 2013
8 Amleson Teklai* West Potomac 15:10.0 1997 Katie Kennedy West Springfield 17:27.0 2013
9 Nick Tuck Lake Braddock 15:11.0 2012 Amy Montemerlo Lake Braddock 17:31.0 1997
10 Ahmed Bile** Annandale 15:12.0 2011 Katy Kunc* Lake Braddock 17:33.0 2013
11 John Mackey TC Williams 15:12.0 2016 Kathy Newberry Lake Braddock 17:36.0 1995
12 Brad Clark Lake Braddock 15:13.0 2004 Katie Roche Lake Braddock 17:39.0 2012
13 Conor Lyons Lake Braddock 15:13.0 2016 Megan Hoffman West Potomac 17:44.0 1999
14 Chris Banks* West Springfield 15:14.0 1995 Elizabeth Heath West Potomac 17:49.2 2006
15 Chris Hendrix-Buxton Hayfield 15:15.0 1995 Bailey Kolonich RE Lee 17:51.0 2011
16 Paul Gates WT Woodson 15:15.0 2010 Liana Epstein Lake Braddock 17:54.4 2008
17 Justin McCarthy Robinson 15:17.0 1994 Kelly Swain Lake Braddock 17:56.0 2001
18 Josef Tessema RE Lee 15:18.3 2006 Samantha Schwers Lake Braddock 17:56.0 2016
19 L.A. Snead Robinson 15:19.0 2000 Michelle Presley Lake Braddock 17:56.8 2006
20 Colin Taylor West Springfield 15:20.0 2010 Katie Genuario West Potomac 17:58.00 2013
21 Robert Lockwood WT Woodson 15:20.0 2014 Emily Schiesl Lake Braddock 17:59.0 2016
22 Mike Halla West Springfield 15:21.0 1995 Sarah Jane Underwood West Potomac 18:00.0 2011
23 Ben Fogg Lake Braddock 15:21.0 2014 Paige Kvartunas* West Springfield 18:00.8 2009
24 Peter Lukens West Springfield 15:22.0 1998 Taylor Kitchen Lake Braddock 18:04.0 2016
25 Steven Tobin West Springfield 15:22.0 2003 Maddie Wittich West Springfield 18:05.0 2012
Daly Ferguson Lake Braddock 18:05.0 2014

Note: 2009 Times- Course was measured to be 3.01 (160 ft longer than standard 2.98) by Pearl Watts on Saturday, November 7th. Converted times would include:

  • Natnael Meseret- RE Lee- 15:25.9c
  • Paige Kvartunas- West Springfield- 17:49.9c
  • Julianne Bigler- West Potomac- 18:04.0c

 

Advertisements
  1. No comments yet.
  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: